• Thu
  • Nov 27, 2014
  • Updated: 4:09pm

In the spotlight

PUBLISHED : Monday, 26 April, 2004, 12:00am
UPDATED : Monday, 26 April, 2004, 12:00am

Rising TVB star Myolie Wu Hang-yee got her passport to show business when she came third in the Miss Hong Kong Pageant 1999. Her first TV drama was Colourful Life (2001). Since then she has starred in about 10 TV dramas. Her part in Triumph in the Skies (2003) cemented her popularity. She made her debut in on-screen films with Scaremonger 2001.


Nickname: Lo My (old My)


Birth: November 6, 1979


Education: Completed her first year in biochemistry at the Hong Kong University of Science and Technology


Hobbies: Fishing, singing, stage drama


Pets: Three cats - Mei Jai, Fu Mei and Wong Mei


At 1.72m tall and weighing a mere 47kg, she actually eats her way through her unhappiness when she is upset. She loves seafood and East Asian food, but dislikes Western food.


Wu admires Nicole Kidman. Her goal is to become a successful actress, although she is not eager to be cast as an evil character.


Share

For unlimited access to:

SCMP.com SCMP Tablet Edition SCMP Mobile Edition 10-year news archive
 
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

Login

SCMP.com Account

or