St Joan swimmers in fine form | South China Morning Post

St Joan swimmers in fine form

PUBLISHED : Wednesday, 13 October, 1993, 12:00am
UPDATED : Wednesday, 13 October, 1993, 12:00am
 

THE St Joan of Arc Secondary School held its 19th Annual Swimming Gala recently at the Victoria Park Swimming Pool.


It was an exciting morning of keen competition, and the swimmers had the rousing support of their colleagues, as well as teachers, who cheered them lustily from the spectator stands.


The prize-giving was followed by the flag lowering ceremony, after which the whole joined in singing the school song.


RESULTS Grade D - 50m Freestyle: 1. Cheung Yat-fung; 2. Tsang Yik-chiu; 3. Wong Ping-kong Grade C - 50m Freestyle; 1. Lok Tik; 2. Adolf Mak; 3. Ho Fa-young Grade B - 50m Freestyle; 1. Lai Wing-yin; 2. Lam Kar-wah; 3. Ho Yu-hin Grade A - 50m Freestyle; 1. Yuen Shan-ho; 2. Lee Kwan-ho; 3. Wong Wing-yan Grade D - 50m Breaststroke; 1. Lin Pok-hang; 2. Fok Chun-sin; 3. Chung Hiu-yeung Grade C - 50m Breaststroke; 1. Lin Pok-wai; 2. Kenneth Chu; 3. Lo Tik Grade B - 50m Breast Stroke; 1. Lai Wing-yin; 2. Arthur Mak; 3. Ho Yu-hin Grade A - 50m Breast Stroke; 1. Sit Ka-kui; 2. Tsang Fan-cheung; 3. Wong Chun-wah Grade C - 50m Butterfly; 1. Poon Kwun-chung Grade A - 50m Butterfly; 1. Yuen Shan-ho; 2. Wong Chun-wah Grade D - 50m Backstroke; 1. Cheung Yak-fung; 2. Cheung Ho-ming Grade C - 50m Backstroke; 1. Szeto Shiu-cheung; 2. Chan Tat-chun; 3. Yu Keung Grade B - 50m Backstroke; 1. Ho Yu-hin; 2. Chui chi-kay; 3. Poon Ho-man Grade A - 50m Backstroke; 1. Lee Kwan-ho; 2. Wong Wai-man Grade C - 100m Breaststroke; 1.Lin Pok-wai; 2. Kenneth Chu; 3. Yu Keung Grade B - 100m Breaststroke; 1. Tong Wai-shing; 2. Arthur Mak; 3. Jacky Ng Grade A - 100m Breaststroke; 1. Sit Ka-kui; 2. Wong Wing-yau 3. Yiu Ling-tao Grade C - 100m Freestyle; 1. Ho Yue-ching; 2. Poon Kwun-chung; 3. Chan Tat-ching Grade B - 100m Freestyle; 1. Lai Wing-yin; 2. Ho Yu-hin Grade A - 100m Freestyle; 1. Yeun shan-ho; 2. Wong chun-wah; 3. Tsang Fan-cheung Grade B - 200m Breaststroke; 1. Arthur Mak; 2. Jacky Ng; 3. Wong Kai-cheung Grade A - 200m Breaststroke; 1.Sit Ka-kui; 2. Hui Chung-ming Grade C - 4x50m Breaststroke; 1. 2 Charity; 2. 2 Faith Grade B - 4x50m Breaststroke; 1. 4 Wisdom; 2. 4 Hope; 3. 4 Faith Grade A; 4x50m Breaststroke; 1. 5 Charity; 2. 6 Hope Overall Champion: Charity (2) A Grade: Charity (5); B Grade: Hope (4); C Grade: Charity (2); D Grade: Justice (1) Primary section Team vs Secondary section Form 1 (4x50m Free Style relay): 1. Primary Section Team; 2. Secondary Section Team Past Students vs School Team (4x50m free Style Relay) 1. Old Boys; 2. School Team (A); 3. School Team (B)

Share

For unlimited access to:

SCMP.com SCMP Tablet Edition SCMP Mobile Edition 10-year news archive
 
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

Login

SCMP.com Account

or