In the spotlight

PUBLISHED : Monday, 22 November, 2004, 12:00am
UPDATED : Monday, 22 November, 2004, 12:00am
 

Gigi Leung Wing-kei first hit the screen with a watch commercial in 1994, and was offered a movie role. She signed a contract with EEI Records in 1996, officially starting her showbiz career.


Her childhood ambition was to be an interior designer. She never thought about becoming a singer, even though she liked to sing and had always been keen on joining the band and choir during her school days.


Her first solo album - Love Myself - was released in 1996.


Born: Leung Pei-chi, March 25, 1976


Nickname: Go Mui (Tall Girl)


Family: parents and a twin brother


Education: Maryknoll Convent School; a diploma from the School of Design, Hong Kong Polytechnic University


Hobbies: swimming, singing karaoke, surfing the internet, basketball, 10-pin bowling, skiing, drawing, playing with her cat and two dogs


Instruments: piano (Grade 5), drums, guitar


Favourite food: chocolate, ice- cream, strawberries Favourite artists: Josephine Siao Fong-fong, Sandy Lam Yik-lin


Share

Send to a friend

To forward this article using your default email client (e.g. Outlook), click here.

In the spotlight

Enter multiple addresses separated by commas(,)

CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether or not you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
Image CAPTCHA
Enter the characters shown in the image.