What's In It? Mink oil

PUBLISHED : Tuesday, 08 July, 2008, 12:00am
UPDATED : Tuesday, 08 July, 2008, 12:00am

What is it used in? Styling gels, hairsprays, hydrating masks and conditioners.

What does it do? The oil, which is obtained from the thick, fatty layer of tissue just under the mink's hide, is supposed to help the skin absorb the product.

Any controversy? Peta (People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals) objects to its use as the animal must be slaughtered before the oil can be extracted. It's considered safe for cosmetics but there are alternatives such as almond, avocado, jojoba, macadamia or vegetable oil.