Top place-getters in yesterday's events | South China Morning Post
  • Sun
  • Feb 1, 2015
  • Updated: 8:09pm

Top place-getters in yesterday's events

PUBLISHED : Monday, 09 February, 2009, 12:00am
UPDATED : Monday, 09 February, 2009, 12:00am
 

MARATHON

Men

1 Cyprian Kiogora Mwobi (Kenya) 2:14:57, 2 Tubei John Chirchir (Kenya) 2:15:23, 3 Rotich Nelson Kirwa (Kenya) 2:16:16, 4 Andrea Silvin Mathiya (Tanzania) 2:17:04, 5 Eduardo Buenavista (Philippines) 2:18:53, 6 Mebur Justus Kibet (Kenya) 2:19:28, 7 Joseph Nsubuga (Uganda) 2:21:59, 8 Raul Manuel Pacheco Mendoza (Peru) 2:22:32, 9 Takata Nobuaki (Japan) 2:23:31, 10 Ishan Kumara Wijethilake Keler (Sri Lanka) 2:24:02, 11 Angad Kumar (India) 2:25:21, 12 Koichiro Fukuoka (Japan) 2:25:23, 13 Wang Chuan (China) 2:25:38, 14 Leonid Shvetsov (Russia) 2:25:50, 15 Ouko Joseph (Kenya) 2:26:52, 16 Stefano Passarello (Italy) 2:28:12, 17 Francis Kamami (Kenya) 2:29:13, 18 Boonthoung Srisang (Thailand) 2:30:23, 19 Macmillan Mwansa (Zambia) 2:31:16, 20 Takafumi Mitsuno (Japan) 2:31:31.

Women

1 Winnie Frida Kwamboka Nyansikera (Kenya) 2:41:25, 2 Sunisa Saylomyen (Thailand) 2:47:33, 3 Zheng Wenrong (China) 2:49:22, 4 Tsuchiya Naoko (Japan) 2:50:53, 5 Thi Hien Pham (Vietnam) 2:51:41, 6 Yang Fengxia (China) 2:54:52, 7 Billinda Schipp (Australia) 2:56:51, 8 Ota Yoko (Japan) 2:56:51, 9 Fan Sui-ping (Hong Kong) 2:57:24, 10 Wong Siu-ping (Hong Kong) 2:58:13, 11 Tawapo Bhiri (Zimbabwe) 2:58:17, 12 Yuen Fan-leong (Hong Kong) 2:59:39, 13 Manjula Kumarasinghe Kumaras (Sri Lanka) 3:00:04, 14 Lee Jung-sook (South Korea) 3:01:16, 15 Chan Kit-yee (Hong Kong) 3:05:36, 16 Chen Hsu-Hua (Taiwan) 3:05:42, 17 Kobay Yasi Reiko (Japan) 3:05:50.

HALF MARATHON

Men

1 Thomas Kiprotich (Kenya) 1:09:17, 2 Axson Rukadza (Zimbabwe) 1:10:29, 3 Gi Ka-man (Hong Kong) 1:11:50, 4 Andy Naylor (Hong Kong) 1:12:51, 5 Matthew Jones (Britain) 1:14:27, 6 Lodez Mendel (Philippines) 1:15:59, 7 Maxwell Nyamu (Kenya) 1:16:02, 8 Wong Wang-keung (Hong Kong) 1:16:13, 9 Chan Kwok-cheung (Hong Kong) 1:16:32, 10 Andrew Dellow (Britain) 1:17:53, 11 Lee Kar-lun (Hong Kong) 1:18:32, 12 Au Ka-lun (Hong Kong) 1:18:40, 13 Joseph Kinbunja (Kenya) 1:18:43, 14 Henry Wanyoike (Kenya) 1:18:43, 15 Wu Ki-kai (Hong Kong) 1:18:58, 16 Philippe Cosentino (France) 1:19:47, 17 Ho King-fan (Hong Kong) 1:19:52, 18 Peter Hopper (Britain) 1:20:10, 19 Kam Wing-keung (Hong Kong) 1:20:24, 20 Hui Keung-ping (Hong Kong) 1:20:39.

Women

1 Kuniko Nakamura (Japan) 1:23:49, 2 Yiu Kit-ching (Hong Kong) 1:25:37, 3 Sarah Cheung Hoi-wah (Hong Kong) 1:28:17, 4 Rachel Sproston (Britain) 1:30:00, 5 Yoko Shirakawa (Japan) 1:30:07, 6 Chao Fongleng (China) 1:30:46, 7 Leung Ying-suet (Hong Kong) 1:31:02, 8 Kathleen Waller (US) 1:31:09, 9 Lumindas Liezel (Philippines) 1:32:36, 10 Rosamund Barker (Britain) 1:32:36, 11 Nicola Green (Britain) 1:33:47, 12 Gillian Castka (Britain) 1:34:30, 13 Valerie Oveido (Peru) 1:34:59, 14 Priscilla Wong Chi-ching (Hong Kong) 1:35:09, 15 Lee Pui-kam (Hong Kong) 1:35:19, 16 Zhao Yingru (China) 1:35:40, 17 Sian Abate (Britain) 1:37:42, 18 Zhou Nina (US) 1:37:43, 19 Chan Siu-hung (Hong Kong) 1:38:20, 20 Ophelia Leung (Hong Kong) 1:38:28.

10KM

Men

1 Mark Ryan (Canada) 0:33:47, 2 Man Siu-kit (Hong Kong) 0:33:56, 3 Wong Tin-yau (Hong Kong) 0:34:16, 4 Wun Yiu-cheong (Hong Kong) 0:34:18, 5 Choi Tat-ming (Hong Kong) 0:34:22, 6 Chung Tak-lun (Hong Kong) 0:34:41, 7 Tse Hok-man (Hong Kong) 0:35:04, 8 Poon King-hung (Hong Kong) 0:35:07, 9 Yeung Shiu-lun (Hong Kong) 0:35:11, 10 Chow Tin-fat (Hong Kong) 0:35:20.

Women

1 Claire Forbes (Britain) 0:37:38, 2 Charlotte Cutler 0:37:58, 3 Victoria White 0:38:45, 4 Jane Hodgskin 0:39:22, 5 Alexis Lamb 0:39:51, 6 Ng Hei-man (Hong Kong) 0:40:24, 7 Karen Lui Shuk-han (Hong Kong) 0:42:46, 8 Wong Ching-yee (Hong Kong) 0:43:00, 9 Hon Hei-chi (Hong Kong) 0:43:50, 10 Lam Sin-ching (Hong Kong) 0:44:13.

Share

For unlimited access to:

SCMP.com SCMP Tablet Edition SCMP Mobile Edition 10-year news archive
 
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

Login

SCMP.com Account

or