• Thu
  • Jul 24, 2014
  • Updated: 6:51pm

candelilla wax

PUBLISHED : Tuesday, 07 April, 2009, 12:00am
UPDATED : Tuesday, 07 April, 2009, 12:00am

Candelilla wax is derived from the leaves of the small Candelilla shrub, native to northern Mexico and the southwestern US. The wax is obtained by boiling the leaves and stems with diluted sulphuric acid and skimming from the surface for further processing. Its melting point is 67-79 degrees Celsius. It is mostly used mixed with other waxes to harden them without raising their melting point. It is used in the cosmetic industry as a component of lip balms and lipsticks, but one of its major uses is as a binder for chewing gum. Candelilla wax can be used as a substitute for carnauba wax and beeswax. It is also used for making varnish.

Share

For unlimited access to:

SCMP.com SCMP Tablet Edition SCMP Mobile Edition 10-year news archive
 
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

Login

SCMP.com Account

or