Get to know our 15 hopefuls for Singapore

PUBLISHED : Sunday, 08 August, 2010, 12:00am
UPDATED : Sunday, 08 August, 2010, 12:00am
 

Kent Cheung Kin-tat

Age: 17

Sport: Swimming

Achievements: 2009 Asian Youth Games 4x100 metres freestyle relay gold medallist; 2009 Asian Championships 4x200m freestyle relay second runner-up.

Training: Part-time.

School: Diocesan Boys' School (F6).

Yvette Kong Man-yi

Age: 17

Sport: Swimming

Achievements: Holds 13 Hong Kong records; 2009 East Asian Games 1 silver medal and 1 bronze; 2009 Asian Championships 1 silver and 3 bronzes; 2009 Vietnam Asian Indoor Games 4 golds and 1 silver.

School: American International School (Grade 11).

Training: Part-time.

Jeff Lum Ching-tat

Age: 17

Sport: Swimming

Achievements: Holds three Hong Kong records, 2009 Asian Youth Games 3 gold medals; 2009 East Asian Games 4x100m freestyle relay bronze medal.

School: Diocesan Boys' School.

Training: Full-time training after completing HKCEE this year.

Janet Yu Wai-ting

Age: 17

Sport: Swimming

Achievements: 2009 Asian Age Group Championships 50m freestyle 5th place; 2009 Asian Championships 50m freestyle 4th place.

Training: Part-time

School: Sacred Heart Canossian College (F5).

Jessica Fung Wai-yee

Age: 16

Sport: Athletics (High jump)

Achievements: 2008 Asian Junior Championships high jump gold medal, 2009 Singapore Asian Youth Games high jump silver, 2010 Asian Jnr Championships high jump bronze medal.

School: Sacred Heart Canossian College (F5).

Training: Full-time training after completing HKCEE this year.

Tam Chun-hei

Age: 17

Sport: Badminton

Achievements: 2008 Asian Youth Ch'ships U16 team bronze; singles round of 32; mixed doubles round of 64

Training: Full time since 2009, after completing F4.

Jasmine Lai Zin-man

Age: 18

Sport: Equestrianism

Achievements: 2006 Junior Riders League Championship First place; 2010 FEI World Jumping Challenge Category A second place

School: Chinese International School (Graduate this year)

Training: Part-time

Nicholas Edward Choi

Age: 17

Sport: Fencing (Foil)

Achievements: 2010 World Jnr & Cadet C'ships foil cadet individual 10th place, 2010 Asian Jnr & Cadet C'ships foil cadet individual and foil junior team 3rd place, foil cadet team 2nd place.

School: Lam Tai Fai College (F5)

Training: Full-time training after completing HKCEE this year.

Jackson Wang

Age: 16

Sport: Fencing (Sabre)

Achievements: 2006 National Cadet Championships first place; 2007 National Cadet Ch'ships team first place, individual second place

School: American International School (Grade 10)

Training: Part-time

Michael Cheng Chun-leung

Age: 16

Sport: Sailing (Windsurfing)

Achievements: 2010 Techno 293 Asian Championship first place; 2010 Techno 293 World Qualification event (YOG) third place

School: Stewards Pooi Kei College (F.4)

Training: Part-time

Crystal Man ka-kei

Age: 16

Sport: Sailing (Windsurfing)

Achievements: 2010 Techno 203 & Imco Asian Championships third T293; 2010 Civitavecchia Techno 293 open Windsurfing Regatta and Youth Olympic Games qualification Event 8th (Under 17 girls)

School: Lok Sin Tong Young Ko Hsiao Lin Secondary School (F4)

Training: Part-time

Kenneth Chiu Chung-hei

Age: 16

Sport: Table tennis

Achievements: Torch bearer in relay for Beijing Olympics and 2009 East Asian Games; 2010 ITTF Argentina Junior and Cadet Open singles winner and doubles first runner-up; 2009 ITTF Cadet Challenge and Junior Circuit Finals two silver medals (cadet singles and team); 2010 Asian Junior Championships cadet singles second runner-up.

School: La Salle College (F4)

Training: Full-time (school attendance suspended and focus on YOG this year)

Ng Ka-yee

Age: 15

Sport: Table tennis

Achievements: 2010 ITTF Jnr Circuit Spanish Open Cadet singles champion, Tunisian Open Jnr doubles and team champion

School: Chinese Foundation Secondary School

Training: Part-time

Timmy Law Leong-tim

Age: 17

Sport: Triathlon

Achievements: 2009 OSIM Singapore International Triathlon elite junior champion; 2009 Subic Bay International Triathlon elite junior first runner-up

School: Yan Oi Tong Tin Ka Ping Secondary School (F.5)

Training: Full-time training after completing HKCEE this year.

Vincci Hui Wai-sum

Age: 17

Sport: Triathlon

Achievements: 2010 Thailand Mekong River International Multi Sport ITU Asian Cup Triathlon elite junior champion, 2009 Hong Kong Triathlon Assoc best jnr elite athlete of the year and best female triathlete of the year.

School: Diocesan Girls' School (F6)

Training: Part-time

Share

 

Send to a friend

To forward this article using your default email client (e.g. Outlook), click here.

Enter multiple addresses separated by commas(,)

For unlimited access to:

SCMP.com SCMP Tablet Edition SCMP Mobile Edition 10-year news archive