• Thursday
  • July 31, 2014
  • Last updated: 11:19pm
Hong Kong

Humidity 

UV 

Pollution 

Refine Your Search

Sort by

Search Results

Results 1 - 10 of 1079 for china railway corporation

Related topics matching your search

Search results

  1. Flash and Flex used to lure corporate clients

    Posted Sep 07th 2004, 12:00am by Shane Abrahams

    ... Macromedia, the company behind Flash, is trying to convince corporations to use Flash and its other tools to develop applications for both internal use and for access by customers through ... the organisations using Flex to develop applications are the University of Pennsylvania, the United States Senate and Brocade Communications. Macromedia hopes its technology will be deployed in corporate ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/469366/flash-and-flex-used-lure-corporate-clients
  2. Results diary

    Posted Mar 17th 2005, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... Services Group, China Electronics Corporation Holdings, Jiangsu Expressway, KanHan Technologies Group, Northeast Tiger Pharmaceutical, Proactive Technology Holdings, Q9 Technology Holdings, ... Today Interim: China Golden Development, Henderson China Holdings, Henderson Investment, Henderson Land Development, Sino Hotels (Holdings), Sino Land, Tsim Sha Tsui Properties 2nd ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/493082/results-diary
  3. Departure tax worries KCRC

    Posted Sep 24th 2003, 12:00am by Chloe Lai

    ... The Kowloon-Canton Railway Corporation says it would have trouble collecting the proposed land departure tax for the government. In a submission to the Legislative Council yesterday, ... the corporation to collect the tax. Legislators will discuss the proposed $18-a-head levy at a Bills Committee meeting today. ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/428976/departure-tax-worries-kcrc
  4. Passengers hit out at 'invasive' TV

    Posted Jul 29th 2005, 12:00am by Winnie Yeung

    ... Winnie Yeung and Petrina Chan The Kowloon-Canton Railway Corporation yesterday admitted it had received complaints about new television news and advertising broadcasts in its carriages, with one regular passenger describing them as 'invasive and irritating'. The corporation would not disclose how many complaints it had received, except to say the number ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/510062/passengers-hit-out-invasive-tv
  5. Strange bedfellows

    Posted Oct 25th 2003, 12:00am by Mutsuko Murakami

    ... Mutsuko Murakami, TOKYO A cosmetic company is coupled with a soft-drinks firm. A car company joins forces with an airline; a railway with a department store. New alliances are emerging ... and Keio Electric Railway. They foresee new prospects by exchanging specialised assets: the bank's trust services and the railway's roster of 700,000 clients who use its Passport Club ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/432272/strange-bedfellows
  6. IPO sentiment gets a lift from Solomon Systech debut

    Posted Apr 09th 2004, 12:00am by Michael Logan

    ... it more reasonably,' said Frederick Tsang, the head of research at China Everbright. 'If you price at the extreme and don't have a cushion, then nobody will want to hold them ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/451455/ipo-sentiment-gets-lift-solomon-systech-debut
  7. Mainland enterprises call for wireless connectivity

    Posted Mar 23rd 2004, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... packet radio service for data applications. It will be adapted to a landmark project for China's West Development Strategy, the Qinghai-Tibet Railway. More than 84 per cent of the 1,142km ... infrastructure. The development is expected to convince more enterprises in China that advanced internet-based networks would help raise productivity while cutting communications costs. 'We see China ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/449310/mainland-enterprises-call-wireless-connectivity
  8. Mainland enterprises call for wireless connectivity

    Posted Mar 22nd 2004, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... president and chief executive Robert Mao claimed the IP-VPN deployment was a first for China's petrochemical industry. China's Ministry of Railways, meanwhile, will test Nortel's ... It will be adapted to a landmark project for China's West Development Strategy, the Qinghai-Tibet Railway. More than 84 per cent of the 1,142km railway is 4,000 metres or more above sea level, making ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/449260/mainland-enterprises-call-wireless-connectivity
  9. Yahoo! launches services aimed at corporate clients

    Posted Aug 05th 2003, 12:00am by Shane Abrahams

    ... at corporate customers. It was launched in Hong Kong last week. The company hopes the new services will appeal to businesses looking to take advantage of the recently signed closer economic partnership ... was not just for large corporations. He said the company also targeted small and medium-sized enterprises and would provide web hosting, domain name registration and business e-mail account services ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/423864/yahoo-launches-services-aimed-corporate-clients
  10. Fate of tablet PCs on the corporate slate

    Posted Aug 05th 2003, 12:00am by Shane Abrahams

    ... it believed widespread adoption of tablet PCs would depend on penetration of the corporate segment, which it said was still six to 12 months away. It blamed the slow pace on IT departments putting ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/423922/fate-tablet-pcs-corporate-slate

Pages

Login

SCMP.com Account

or