• Thursday
  • November 27, 2014
  • Last updated: 7:15pm
Hong Kong

Humidity 

UV 

Pollution 

Search Results

Results 1 - 10 of 204 for china railway corporation

Related topics matching your search

Search results

  1. Chinese infrastructure firms' deals top US$5b

    Posted Mar 26th 2010, 12:00am by Toh Han Shih

    ... Toh Han Shih Chinese infrastructure construction firms have recently won more than US$5 billion in contracts for Indonesia and Macau. China Railway Group won a US$4.8 billion contract ... yesterday. On March 23 in Beijing, the Shanghai and Hong Kong-listed company signed the US$4.8 billion contract with Bhakta Hill Pan Pacific Railway Corporation, consisting of a US$1.3 billion ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/709718/chinese-infrastructure-firms-deals-top-us5b
  2. General Electric plans US$2b investment in mainland ventures

    Posted Nov 10th 2010, 12:00am by Eric Ng

    ... distribution and railway sectors. The United States-based corporate giant has also announced the appointment of vice-chairman John Rice to expand GE's businesses outside the US and relocate him to Hong Kong from next year. The heavy commitment in China and Rice's new role underline the allure of faster growth in industrialising countries to global technology companies in the face ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/730007/general-electric-plans-us2b-investment-mainland-ventures
  3. GE Aviation to finalise avionics joint venture with AVIC

    Posted Jan 19th 2011, 12:00am by Charlotte So

    ... Charlotte So GE Aviation, the aviation arm of General Electric, will this week seal a deal with Aviation Industry Corporation of China (AVIC) to form an avionics joint venture ... processing system for the C919, China's first homegrown commercial aircraft being built by the Commercial Aircraft Corporation of China. The 150-seat C919 aims to edge out aircraft ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/736127/ge-aviation-finalise-avionics-joint-venture-avic
  4. Sino-US storm clouds gather over Africa aid

    Posted Oct 31st 2010, 12:00am by Kristin Jones

    ... and canals in Tanzania and Mali, and with China Railway Group for highway work in Ghana. All told, Chinese state-owned and private corporations had won contracts totaling US$325 million, Fine said. ... letters to the CEO of the Millennium Challenge Corporation, the American foreign aid agency that awarded it. 'I am concerned that the funding of Chinese state-owned companies with US taxpayer ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/729013/sino-us-storm-clouds-gather-over-africa-aid
  5. BUSINESS DIGEST

    Posted Feb 03rd 2005, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... 45,000 kilometre fibre-optic network across Russia, part of the Europe-Russia-Mongolia-China (ERMC) cable system managed by TransTelecom, Mongolian Railway and China Unicom. A HGC spokesperson ... data services along the Europe-Asia route, including ATM services for banks and private leased circuits for corporate customers. The company said the land network was faster and more reliable ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/488036/business-digest
  6. Alliance prompts steelmakers to seek alternative iron ore suppliers

    Posted Jun 15th 2009, 12:00am by Carol Chan

    ... in the next few months, said Robert Ferguson, who is in charge of the Toronto-listed company's corporate development department. Speaking to the South China Morning Post, Mr Ferguson said ... and Australia's Sundance Resources. The bid to secure new supply agreements follows an announcement on June 5 that Rio had decided against a US$19.5 billion deal tie-up with Aluminum Corp of China ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/683720/alliance-prompts-steelmakers-seek-alternative-iron-ore-suppliers
  7. CRCC, Tongling buy Corriente for C$679m

    Posted Dec 30th 2009, 12:00am by Toh Han Shih

    ... Toh Han Shih Canadian mining firm Corriente Resources has signed a conditional agreement to be fully acquired by China Railway Construction Corp and Tongling Nonferrous Metals Group ... Corriente's acquisition would enhance the profitability of CRCC because its core business of railway construction yielded low margins, while successful mines offered high margins due to their risky ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/702391/crcc-tongling-buy-corriente-c679m
  8. China Railway Construction all out to secure overseas contracts

    Posted Oct 20th 2009, 12:00am by Toh Han Shih

    ... Today, mainland workers are still building railroads across countries- in the Middle East and North Africa- but this time they are employed by a Chinese company. State-owned China Railway ... is involved in more than 20 projects in Saudi Arabia with investments totalling at least US$3.5 billion, according to the firm's website. In a July visit to China Railway's facilities ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/695985/china-railway-construction-all-out-secure-overseas-contracts
  9. Storage vendors ride crest of expansion wave

    Posted Jul 22nd 2003, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... Data-storage specialists led by EMC and Hitachi Data Systems (HDS) have turned their late start in China to their advantage, catching mainland and international firms as they expand ... and restructuring in the country's telecommunications industry. Sales of external storage systems in China reached US$230 million last year, representing 8,289 terabytes worth of data capacity, ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/422522/storage-vendors-ride-crest-expansion-wave
  10. China Mobile launches BlackBerry service for corporate customers

    Posted May 15th 2008, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... Frederick Yeung China Mobile launched its mainland version of the BlackBerry e-mail device this week for corporate customers, hoping to strengthen its base of high-end users prior ... Mobile's website. There is market speculation that China Mobile acquired fewer than 10,000 BlackBerry devices in the first round of procurement. If corporate users commit to a two-year contract ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/637610/china-mobile-launches-blackberry-service-corporate-customers

Pages

Login

SCMP.com Account

or