• Tuesday
  • September 23, 2014
  • Last updated: 10:31am
Hong Kong

Humidity 

UV 

Pollution 

Search Results

Results 1 - 10 of 3411 for china railway corporation

Related topics matching your search

Search results

  1. Investors ride on China Railway's fast track to profitable returns

    Posted Nov 22nd 2007, 12:00am by Kandy Wong

    ... Kandy Wong Investors are bullish that organic growth from property development and overseas expansion will improve China Railway Group's share price and price-to-earnings ratio. ... by the government,' said Ben Kwong Man-bun, chief operating officer of KGI Securities. 'Also, the market is expecting more asset injections [from parent China Railway Engineering Corp].' The parent, ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/616639/investors-ride-china-railways-fast-track-profitable-returns
  2. China Railway listing draws 3.4 trillion yuan

    Posted Nov 23rd 2007, 12:00am by Kandy Wong, Nevin Nie

    ... Kandy Wong, Nevin Nie and Daniel Ren in Shanghai China Railway Group's dual listing got an enthusiastic response yesterday with investors in Hong Kong and Shanghai bidding up the offering prices to the top of their ranges. China Railway, the world's third-largest construction contractor, will raise 22.4 billion yuan in Shanghai at the top of its indicative range ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/616723/china-railway-listing-draws-34-trillion-yuan
  3. Corporate Sponsors

    Posted Oct 19th 2004, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... Corporate Sponsors Campbell Soup Asia CLP Power Hong Kong EURO RSCG Hong Kong ExxonMobil Hong Kong Grey Worldwide Hang Fung Gold Technology Group CSL The Hong Kong and China Gas Hysan Development Kowloon-Canton Railway Corp Longman Hong Kong Education Morning Star Travel Service PCCW Synergis Management Services ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/474697/corporate-sponsors
  4. China Railway cleared for IPO in Shanghai

    Posted Nov 06th 2007, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... Daniel Ren in Shanghai China Railway Group, the mainland's largest construction company, yesterday received approval to list in Shanghai, the latest corporate giant to tap the liquidity-awash mainland equity market. The green light from the China Securities Regulatory Commission enables China Railway to start procedures including price consultations with institutional investors ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/614529/china-railway-cleared-ipo-shanghai
  5. Margin orders swamp China Railway float

    Posted Nov 24th 2007, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... had reserved HK$5 billion to finance China Railway's share subscription on margin. Retail investors often regard Hong Kong listings as a quick way to make profit in a fluctuating market. China Railway plans to raise HK$19.2 billion by selling 3.326 billion new H shares at between HK$5.03 and HK$5.78 each. ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/616900/margin-orders-swamp-china-railway-float
  6. Spending on rail projects down 76pc

    Posted Feb 16th 2012, 12:00am

    ... This is a contradiction.' Yesterday, the Hong Kong share price of China Railway Construction Corporation (CRCC) rose 6.6 per cent to HK$5.97 after it said on Tuesday it had won US$1.4 billion in contracts in Africa. Since December, CRCC has announced contracts worth US$8.2 billion in Africa, and the other leading Chinese rail-construction firm, China Railway Group, said it won a US$1.1 billion ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/992788/spending-rail-projects-down-76pc
  7. Chinalco's engineering arm braves difficult market

    Posted Jun 21st 2012, 12:00am

    ... Eric Ng eric.mpng@scmp.com China Aluminum International Engineering, the engineering and construction unit of state-owned Aluminum Corporation of China (Chinalco), is going where only ... that provided China Aluminum prices its shares at a reasonable level- plus promised help from cornerstone corporate investors that will take up about half the offer- the company should be able to pull ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/1004552/chinalcos-engineering-arm-braves-difficult-market
  8. China South Locomotive delays listing date

    Posted Jul 29th 2008, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... Kong shares at 18 to 20 times this year's earnings, or at a 30 to 35 per cent discount to peers such as China Railway Group and China Railway Construction. The Shanghai shares will begin ... Wong Ka-chun, Tim LeeMaster China South Locomotive and Rolling Stock has pushed back by a week the tentative listing date for the H-share side of its US$1.9 billion initial public ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/646971/china-south-locomotive-delays-listing-date
  9. SinoMedia falls 0.38pc on debut

    Posted Jul 09th 2008, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... Securities. 'Unless there is a mega deal like China Railway Construction Corp's, investors will not put a dime in new offerings now.' ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/644529/sinomedia-falls-038pc-debut
  10. China Railway secures two anchor investors

    Posted Dec 06th 2007, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... Staff Reporters Li Ka Shing Foundation and Chow Tai Fook Nominee have secured positions as anchor investors in China Railway Group's HK$19.2 billion initial public offering, market ... their shares within a year of the offering while anchor investors, who are not subject to a lock-up period, can sell their shares immediately. China Railway, the world's third-biggest construction ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/618460/china-railway-secures-two-anchor-investors

Pages

Login

SCMP.com Account

or