• Thursday
  • November 27, 2014
  • Last updated: 9:53pm
Hong Kong

Humidity 

UV 

Pollution 

Refine Your Search

Sort by

Related Keywords

Author

Search Results

Results 1 - 10 of 6143 for china railway corporation

Related topics matching your search

Search results

  1. China Railway to diversify into property

    Posted Dec 10th 2007, 12:00am by Kandy Wong

    ... reached 72.49 billion yuan in the first six months of this year, up 20.07 per cent from a year earlier. 'China Railway, as a big corporation with an advantageous position, should make faster ... Kandy Wong A day after China Railway Group's Hong Kong stock debut, chairman Shi Dahua said property development and overseas expansion would be the way to achieve a more diversified ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/618964/china-railway-diversify-property
  2. China Railway to invest 18b yuan on equipment in new income areas

    Posted Apr 26th 2008, 12:00am by Kandy Wong

    ... Kandy Wong Newly listed China Railway Group plans to spend 18.16 billion yuan (HK$20.2 billion) this year on equipment to build bridges and subways as well as on build-operate-transfer projects, as a way to reverse the decline of its gross profit margin. Chairman Shi Dahua hopes substantial returns from its railway investment and corporate streamlining this year will offset rising ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/635266/china-railway-invest-18b-yuan-equipment-new-income-areas
  3. Business - China Business - REAL ESTATE

    Railway giant takes detour into property

    Posted Nov 02nd 2012, 12:00am by Toh Han Shih

    ... Railway giant takes detour into property China Railway Construction Corp (CRCC) is spending billions on property projects to become a major real estate player. CRCC and China Railway Group ... the railway company into the ranks of China's second-tier property developers, said an unnamed property analyst. "It's quite big but not the biggest." In comparison, China Overseas ...

    http://www.scmp.com/business/china-business/article/1074473/railway-giant-takes-detour-property
  4. Margin orders for CRCC offering exceed HK$50b

    Posted Mar 01st 2008, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... billion worth of shares of China Railway Construction Corp (CRCC) on margin on the first day of its initial public offering. The response to the offering rekindled hope for the new-offering market ... China Railway Group, which listed in December last year. On their first day of trading, China Railway's shares surged 27.34 per cent and have since delivered a return of 61 per cent. ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/628192/margin-orders-crcc-offering-exceed-hk50b
  5. CRCC short of steam on trading debut

    Posted Mar 14th 2008, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... Wong Ka-chun China Railway Construction Corp, the nation's second-largest railway builder, posted weaker than expected gains in its trading debut yesterday as it was caught up in the market malaise. CRCC jumped 12.15 per cent from its issue price of HK$10.70 to close at HK$12, sliding back from the day's peak of HK$12.66. About HK$14.32 billion worth of shares changed ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/629812/crcc-short-steam-trading-debut
  6. Investors ride on China Railway's fast track to profitable returns

    Posted Nov 22nd 2007, 12:00am by Kandy Wong

    ... Kandy Wong Investors are bullish that organic growth from property development and overseas expansion will improve China Railway Group's share price and price-to-earnings ratio. ... by the government,' said Ben Kwong Man-bun, chief operating officer of KGI Securities. 'Also, the market is expecting more asset injections [from parent China Railway Engineering Corp].' The parent, ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/616639/investors-ride-china-railways-fast-track-profitable-returns
  7. Wenzhou rail company wins Georgia contract

    Posted Aug 05th 2011, 12:00am

    ... China Railway Construction Corp yesterday won the bid for a railway upgrade project in Georgia, according to the Hong Kong stock exchange. The project is worth 2.19 billion yuan (HK$2.65 billion) CRCC helped build the Wenzhou high-speed-rail line, site of the recent fatal crash. Its stock price has since fallen from HK$5.85 to HK$4.49. ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/975411/wenzhou-rail-company-wins-georgia-contract
  8. Port builder battles to maintain margins

    Posted Apr 14th 2008, 12:00am by Kandy Wong

    ... leading construction stocks, which include China Railway Group and China Railway Construction Corp. It is also higher than 'other construction stocks in the world, [whose margins] usually run ... Construction probably helps explain its relatively higher margin, Mr Cheung said. 'Its machinery business can generate higher profitability.' China Railway operates primarily as a civil ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/633625/port-builder-battles-maintain-margins
  9. Chinese group takes a stake in Inter Milan

    Posted Aug 03rd 2012, 12:00am

    ... Toh Han Shih hanshih.toh@scmp.com A minority stake acquired by a group of Chinese investors in Italian football club FC Internazionale, also known as Inter Milan, may increase as China Railway Construction Corp (CRCC) will build a stadium for the club. The state-owned firm will help build a stadium for the top Italian soccer team to burnish its construction skills to the West. ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/1008404/chinese-group-takes-stake-inter-milan
  10. Copper producer CNMC cuts IPO target to HK$2.4 b

    Posted May 16th 2012, 12:00am

    ... Shares in Hong Kong-listed Aluminum Corporation of China have fallen 12 per cent in the past four weeks, to HK$3.33, while the city's benchmark Hang Seng Index fell 3.9 per cent ... to Hong Kong to market the IPO of its copper assets in Zambia, spokesman Wang Changming said on Monday. Three cornerstone investors, including China Cosco and China Railway Construction, have ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/1001104/copper-producer-cnmc-cuts-ipo-target-hk24-b

Pages

Login

SCMP.com Account

or