• Friday
  • August 29, 2014
  • Last updated: 7:35pm
Hong Kong

Humidity 

UV 

Pollution 

Refine Your Search

Sort by

Search Results

Results 1 - 10 of 8709 for china railway corporation

Related topics matching your search

Search results

  1. Railways offer an untapped China opportunity

    Posted Jun 25th 2006, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... Regional strategist says network is set to drive growth, writes Donald Asprey China's fledgling rail network represents a huge untapped resource for savvy investors, says Nomura Group's head of Asian strategy Sean Darby. Comparing the expansion with that of the US at the beginning of the 19th century and Japan and Europe after the second world war, he said China ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/554134/railways-offer-untapped-china-opportunity
  2. Rail firm enjoys cash bonanza

    Posted May 03rd 2012, 12:00am

    ... Toh Han Shih hanshih.toh@scmp.com China City Railway Transportation Technology hopes to cash in on an investment boom in mainland urban metro systems after raising about HK$246 million from listing on the Growth Enterprise Market (GEM) board in Hong Kong. China City Railway supplies city rail networks with information technology systems, ranging from automatic fare collection ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/999938/rail-firm-enjoys-cash-bonanza
  3. Indecent haste over third runway is due to threat posed by high-speed railway

    Posted Jan 12th 2012, 12:00am

    ... publicly is the why the Airport Authority is in such a rush to obtain an endorsement for this project. Why is it so urgent? I can tell you. It's all to do with the new high-speed railway ... those that are less than about 21/2 hours flying time (and that includes the lucrative route to Shanghai, currently the busiest). As an example, Wuhan airport dropped from being China ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/989916/indecent-haste-over-third-runway-due-threat-posed-high-speed-railway
  4. Property model can save mainland railways

    Posted Aug 09th 2010, 12:00am by Toh Han Shih

    ... efforts to complete a nationwide high-speed railway network of 13,000 kilometres by 2012. One recent article in the People's Daily carried the headline, 'China's Ministry ... under the weight of its infrastructure debt. Off the rails Reform is needed in Ministry of Railways' financing as debt grows How China placed in a survey of most favoured destinations ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/721678/property-model-can-save-mainland-railways
  5. Burnt corporate offerings litter HK exchange

    Posted Feb 05th 2011, 12:00am by Naomi Rovnick

    ... newspapers taking a day off, the announcement board of the local stock exchange was littered with profit warnings and other burnt corporate offerings on the eve of the New Year celebrations ... No one was available for comment at Ko Yo yesterday afternoon. Tree grower and logger China Grand Forestry Green Resources was the source of another holiday admission, saying late on Wednesday ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/737449/burnt-corporate-offerings-litter-hk-exchange
  6. Costly railway plan sets off alarm bells

    Posted Oct 03rd 2009, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... buildings are in the way of the proposed line, and a railway station in the midst of the planned West Kowloon Cultural District would be unsightly. The Guangdong side of the line will be above ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/694348/costly-railway-plan-sets-alarm-bells
  7. US$1b light railway up and running in Macau by 2014

    Posted Sep 17th 2010, 12:00am by Toh Han Shih

    ... Toh Han Shih The Macau government will spend US$1 billion to build a light railway by 2014 and continue expansion thereafter, according to Michael Lam Soi-hoi, a transport infrastructure consultant with the city's government. 'In the next 10 years, a big change will come to Macau. Lots of railways and roads will be built,' said Lam at the South China Transport ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/725028/us1b-light-railway-and-running-macau-2014
  8. Expert calls for railway line on delta bridge

    Posted Jan 05th 2004, 12:00am by Chloe Lai

    ... by Hong Kong to clean up its air would be in vain as mainland vehicles use diesel and Hong Kong could not control this. Dr Hung's comments came after Kowloon-Canton Railway Corporation ... to a government adviser on Hong Kong's development over the next 30 years. The bridge, and line, should also link with the national railway network, giving Hong Kong access to every corner ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/440090/expert-calls-railway-line-delta-bridge
  9. Major corporations have big role to play

    Posted Nov 28th 2007, 12:00am by Annabel Walker

    ... Businesses should be proactive about addressing climate change and act as educators, writes Annabel Walker For the past 10 years corporate social responsibility has become increasingly ... awareness that environmental problems need to be tackled by business, government and individuals alike. The juggling act for corporations is to decide to what degree they should become involved. ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/617350/major-corporations-have-big-role-play
  10. Events

    Posted May 30th 2009, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... 'Corporate social responsibility: Commitment and investment'. Hong Kong Club. Tuesday, June 2: Hong Kong Securities Institute seminar: 'Recent developments in China's securities and business law'. Wing On Centre. Cleanest airline award ceremony. Jardine House. Wednesday, June 3: British Chamber of Commerce breakfast seminar: 'MTR's 5 railway extension ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/682010/events

Pages

Login

SCMP.com Account

or