• Thursday
  • October 2, 2014
  • Last updated: 11:14pm
Hong Kong

Humidity 

UV 

Pollution 

Search Results

Results 1 - 10 of 1595 for china railway corporation

Related topics matching your search

Search results

  1. Election law review urged over foreign 'corporate electors'

    Posted Aug 23rd 2010, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... Hong Kong to vote in the city's legislative elections. At the centre of the issue are functional constituency elections, some of which require so-called corporate electors. Among eligible ... 'It reflects the absurdity of the functional constituency system. China has always feared that foreigners could try to intervene in Hong Kong's affairs. But our system allows them ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/722891/election-law-review-urged-over-foreign-corporate-electors
  2. Hong Kong citizens should accept that China is moving in a positive direction

    Posted Apr 16th 2012, 12:00am

    ... Since the 1980s, ambitious young people have been leaving China, studying at foreign universities and learning from corporations. These people who are, in effect, top-level ambassadors then come ... Anthony Lawrance's letter ('Chief executive-elect is definitely in tune with China's new national agenda', April 3) gave Hong Kong people a broader view ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/998326/hong-kong-citizens-should-accept-china-moving-positive-direction
  3. Political passengers take express railway line

    Posted Apr 06th 2010, 12:00am by Austin Chiu

    ... Albert Wong and Austin Chiu The HK$66.9 billion express railway will get new exposure as a political issue after two former League of Social Democrats members say they plan to contest ... by targeting 20-something voters with debates on the Hong Kong-Guangzhou express railway that has been at the centre of controversy. Li, 36, will stand in New Territories West, where Tsoi Yuen village ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/710657/political-passengers-take-express-railway-line
  4. 13 officers used pepper spray on railway protesters, police say

    Posted Feb 03rd 2010, 12:00am by Ambrose Leung

    ... protesters are really a mob.' Ip was among a dozen government allies trapped inside the building after pan-democrats failed to block funding for the railway that will link Hong Kong ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/705284/13-officers-used-pepper-spray-railway-protesters-police-say
  5. The $39b question no one asked

    Posted Aug 18th 2009, 12:00am by Chloe Lai

    ... as on the existing railway. 'I just heard this from you for the first time. We have not studied it in detail in the past,' he told a South China Morning Post reporter. Engineering sector legislator ... in 2000, it was conceived as an express route to the border- an alternative to the then Kowloon-Canton Railway Corporation's multi-stop commuter line. A government spokesman said Hong Kong had ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/690004/39b-question-no-one-asked
  6. Issues for Beijing offered in Congo case

    Posted Mar 24th 2011, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... currently held in Hong Kong by China Railway Group. Congo has argued that as a foreign country it is immune from prosecution in Hong Kong. Debt trail The case involves this much, in US dollars, owed to FG by Congo in assets held in Hong Kong by China Railway: $100m ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/741842/issues-beijing-offered-congo-case
  7. Time to put an end to corporate voting

    Posted Jan 11th 2010, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... by corporates and other bodies enabled less than 1 per cent of voters to elect a fifth of lawmakers in the Legislative Council at the 2008 election, including nearly half the trade-based seats. ... tycoon Cheng Yu-tung's New World Development five votes in the transport sector. The 12 lawmakers solely chosen through voting by corporates or other bodies represent the insurance, labour, ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/703354/time-put-end-corporate-voting
  8. Corporate voting 'not allowed by Basic Law'

    Posted Nov 20th 2009, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... Yvonne Tsui Corporate voting in functional constituency elections was unconstitutional because the Basic Law allowed for only 'natural persons' to vote, a court heard yesterday. A judicial review hearing was also told that individual voters' rights were abused because giving votes to companies and corporate bodies allowed wealthy people to take control. Mr Justice ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/698852/corporate-voting-not-allowed-basic-law
  9. Time corporate voting was declared bankrupt

    Posted Nov 21st 2009, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... elections. There can be no argument, however, that the administration has not helped its case with a sin of omission. That is its failure to abolish corporate voting, an affront to the democratic aspirations of most Hong Kong people. The excuse for proposing to do nothing about it compounds the sin. In its consultation paper, the government says ending corporate voting would be a complicated ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/698957/time-corporate-voting-was-declared-bankrupt
  10. letters

    Posted Feb 17th 2010, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... in the direction of more democratic representation. Colin Chan, PLK No 1 WH Cheung College Support the high-speed rail link Many people in Hong Kong are at odds over whether the high-speed railway link with Guangzhou should be built. I think it should. Firstly, I think the high-speed railway would boost the Hong Kong economy by providing a more convenient transport link with the mainland. This would ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/706258/letters

Pages

Login

SCMP.com Account

or