• Wednesday
  • April 23, 2014
  • Last updated: 10:50pm
Hong Kong

Humidity 

UV 

Pollution 

Search Results

Results 1 - 10 of 1132 for china railway corporation

Related topics matching your search

Search results

  1. Redundancy package to limit railway job losses

    Posted May 04th 2007, 12:00am by Anita Lam

    ... Anita Lam The MTR Corporation and the KCRC announced a voluntary redundancy package yesterday for non-frontline staff in a bid to minimise job losses caused by the merger of the two railway operations. The corporations would not estimate how many of their 3,600 non-frontline staff- ranging from clerks to managers- would apply for the scheme. But unions expected the response ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/591418/redundancy-package-limit-railway-job-losses
  2. Rail jobs rally

    Posted Jan 31st 2007, 12:00am by Anita Lam

    ... Anita Lam Staff union members from the two rail corporations march from the HSBC headquarters to the Environment, Transport and Works Bureau calling for increased job protection after the companies merge. Five unions from the Kowloon-Canton Railway Corporation and the Mass Transit Railway Corporation presented a petition to the bureau yesterday, a day before the end ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/580260/rail-jobs-rally
  3. Staff claim their job concerns are ignored

    Posted Apr 13th 2006, 12:00am by Anita Lam, Felix Chan

    ... operators. About 30 Kowloon-Canton Railway Corporation employees' representatives including those from non-frontline staff and contract workers- both of whom are facing an uncertain future- ... at the start of the year. Another worker, Mr Fong, a non-frontline junior staffer who has been with the corporation for 30 years, said he was worried about the selection process that would decide who ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/544609/staff-claim-their-job-concerns-are-ignored
  4. 1.8pc KCRC rise puts pay back to 2002 level

    Posted Jul 27th 2005, 12:00am by Elaine Wu

    ... staff will see their pay rise an average 1.8 per cent, and management 1.4 per cent, a Kowloon-Canton Railway Corporation spokesman said. The KCRC gave a 0.2 per cent pay rise last year, nothing ... Mr Kwan said his union had requested a 4 per cent raise for frontline workers. The KCRC based its decision on the results of a survey on salary rises in about a dozen large corporations ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/509848/18pc-kcrc-rise-puts-pay-back-2002-level
  5. Cleaning up their corporate act

    Posted Oct 20th 2004, 12:00am by Edith Terry

    ... invited outside audits of its social and environmental performance, in addition to the traditional financial audit. The reason was simple: China. The company began a major expansion drive, ... of corporate responsibility in many respects flouts the laissez-faire ideals of Hong Kong business. A bit dour, a bit dogmatic, tinged by the fervour of the global green movement, corporate ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/474778/cleaning-their-corporate-act
  6. Rail workers get pay rises before merger

    Posted Jul 13th 2007, 12:00am by Anita Lam

    ... Anita Lam Rail workers at the MTR Corporation and the KCRC have received the same pay rises in the last review ahead of the merger of the rail operations of the two companies. The 12,000 staff of the MTR Corp and the Kowloon-Canton Railway Corporation were notified yesterday of wage increases of between 1.6 per cent and 4.8 per cent depending on performance. But a discrepancy ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/600283/rail-workers-get-pay-rises-merger
  7. Rail merger will bring higher staff costs for new employer

    Posted Dec 19th 2006, 12:00am by Anita Lam

    ... will be chosen from the better of the two existing pay packages. But sources from the Kowloon-Canton Railway Corporation and the MTR Corporation said the extra cost would not have much impact ... as they would be spread between more staff. Preliminary findings of a review of the pay packages of the two corporations, released yesterday, call for all serving staff to be guaranteed their existing ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/575973/rail-merger-will-bring-higher-staff-costs-new-employer
  8. Unions seek secure future for rail staff after merger

    Posted Apr 08th 2006, 12:00am by Felix Chan

    ... Felix Chan The KCRC and MTR Corp unions yesterday joined forces to urge the government to disclose fully its staffing plans in the proposed merger of the two railways. They also sought direct participation in negotiations between the rail operators and the government. The joint appeal was issued by the five staff unions of the Kowloon-Canton Railway Corporation and the MTR ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/544002/unions-seek-secure-future-rail-staff-after-merger
  9. For the people?

    Posted Jun 09th 2007, 12:00am by Albert Chen, Albert Cheng

    ... Merger Bill by the Legislative Council on Wednesday, pending a vote of support by MTR Corporation shareholders. The future of the two railways, as important components of the local transport ... legislators didn't have to come up with different reasons to oppose the bill; the most justifiable is that the move is tantamount to the sale of the Kowloon-Canton Railway Corporation ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/596102/people
  10. News - Hong Kong - EMPLOYMENT

    Hong Kong consultants in demand to uncover corporate fraud

    Posted Aug 28th 2012, 12:00am by Simpson Cheung

    ... down corporate cheats For politicians, a lapse in integrity can mean public humiliation and the end of their careers. But ethical lapses involving government officials and company executives mean something quite different to one Hong Kong firm. Verity Consulting says employers are flocking to use its services, including pre-employment checks and corporate fraud investigation, ...

    http://www.scmp.com/news/hong-kong/article/1023765/hong-kong-consultants-demand-uncover-corporate-fraud

Pages

Login

SCMP.com Account

or