• Sunday
  • September 21, 2014
  • Last updated: 9:43pm
Hong Kong

Humidity 

UV 

Pollution 

Search Results

Results 1 - 10 of 1151 for china railway corporation

Related topics matching your search

Search results

  1. Railway deal derails Malaysia's Asian business relations

    Posted Nov 12th 2003, 12:00am by Baradan Kuppusamy

    ... of intent to the Indian Railway Construction Co (Ircon) and China Railway Engineering Corp (CREC), inviting bids that started at M$42 billion but were progressively reduced over 16 months ... Mahathir Mohamad five years ago. But his latest triumph in securing a M$14.5 billion (HK$29 billion) railway deal has reignited claims of cronyism over the tendering process for Malaysia's top ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/434323/railway-deal-derails-malaysias-asian-business-relations
  2. Air China may take off into the corporate flying market

    Posted Aug 21st 2010, 12:00am by Charlotte So

    ... Charlotte So Beijing-based Air China may establish a corporate jet joint venture with the Beijing city government to tap surging demand for business and luxury travel across the mainland. ... than a handful of corporate jets, said a spokesman for the carrier. Capital Airlines has 24 corporate jets on hand and plans to acquire more. Air China declined to comment on its proposed joint ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/722684/air-china-may-take-corporate-flying-market
  3. Mainland railway and air transport sectors undergo hi-tech revolution

    Posted Feb 11th 2011, 12:00am by Will Clem

    ... five-year plan to 2015. The development of both high-speed rail and aerospace engineering is crucial to establishing China's image as a technological innovator rather than simply ... to shifting the international perception of China's industries in that direction. Mark Williams, a senior China economist for Capital Economics, said the central government's aims were ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/737884/mainland-railway-and-air-transport-sectors-undergo-hi-tech-revolution
  4. Railways ministry eyes restructuring

    Posted Jul 30th 2004, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... Andrew K. Collier in Beijing In preparation for a spin-off, the agency may be split into a regulatory body and a commercial entity China's Ministry of Railways is considering a plan ... scale.' China Railways Special Cargo Service, one of three firms the ministry set up last year as part of the sector's restructuring, told Dow Jones Newswires that a plan was in the works ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/464760/railways-ministry-eyes-restructuring
  5. Corporate Japan resigned to kowtowing for trade

    Posted Feb 11th 2004, 12:00am by Mark O'Neill

    ... Mark O'Neill Mark O' Neill@scmp.com In 1988, exasperated after another lecture on the war from officials at China's foreign ministry, a Japanese diplomat in Beijing finally ... moustaches, beating captured partisans or lusting after Chinese women. The diplomat expressed a view then shared by the Japanese business elite, that China was a country to export to but too hostile ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/444068/corporate-japan-resigned-kowtowing-trade
  6. Chinese trains may soon run on British rails

    Posted Jan 19th 2011, 12:00am by Toh Han Shih

    ... managing director of the British railway advisory firm CSRE, the European representative of CSR Corporation and China CNR Corporation, the two leading Chinese rolling stock manufacturers. CSRE ... Shipley said. The financing will be insured by China Export & Credit Insurance Corporation (Sinosure), he added. According to its website, Sinosure is China's only insurance firm ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/736125/chinese-trains-may-soon-run-british-rails
  7. GE Aviation to finalise avionics joint venture with AVIC

    Posted Jan 19th 2011, 12:00am by Charlotte So

    ... Charlotte So GE Aviation, the aviation arm of General Electric, will this week seal a deal with Aviation Industry Corporation of China (AVIC) to form an avionics joint venture ... processing system for the C919, China's first homegrown commercial aircraft being built by the Commercial Aircraft Corporation of China. The 150-seat C919 aims to edge out aircraft ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/736127/ge-aviation-finalise-avionics-joint-venture-avic
  8. China Automation's licences for signalling gear give it an edge

    Posted Mar 13th 2009, 12:00am by Toh Han Shih

    ... Toh Han Shih China Automation Group believes it has found the key to the mainland's coveted but tightly controlled railway sector, which is expected to spell multibillion-dollar ... South Locomotive and China Northern Locomotive. The mainland is not alone in shielding its railway equipment industry from foreign competition. 'The rail markets in many countries, like ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/673186/china-automations-licences-signalling-gear-give-it-edge
  9. KPMG on track for Agricultural Bank mandate

    Posted Jul 22nd 2004, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... a source said. KPMG had also been hired by China's Ministry of Railways as listing auditor, ahead of a possible public spin-off of some of its railway assets, the source added. The ministry previously said it would enlist capital markets to help reform the rail sector. A spokesman for KPMG declined to comment yesterday on either appointment. China Railway Container Transport Co (CRCTC), ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/463816/kpmg-track-agricultural-bank-mandate
  10. CRCC, Tongling buy Corriente for C$679m

    Posted Dec 30th 2009, 12:00am by Toh Han Shih

    ... Toh Han Shih Canadian mining firm Corriente Resources has signed a conditional agreement to be fully acquired by China Railway Construction Corp and Tongling Nonferrous Metals Group ... Corriente's acquisition would enhance the profitability of CRCC because its core business of railway construction yielded low margins, while successful mines offered high margins due to their risky ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/702391/crcc-tongling-buy-corriente-c679m

Pages

Login

SCMP.com Account

or