• Wednesday
  • September 17, 2014
  • Last updated: 9:45pm
Hong Kong

Humidity 

UV 

Pollution 

Refine Your Search

Sort by

Search Results

Results 1 - 10 of 129 for bus crash

Related topics matching your search

Search results

  1. Girl killed, 32 hurt in Central bus crash

    Posted Jun 30th 2008, 12:00am by Agnes Lam, Danny Mok

    ... Scarlett Chiang, Agnes Lam and Danny Mok Coach slams into wall of government offices An out-of-control tour bus killed a girl pedestrian after crashing into eight vehicles, including five ... and crashed into the government offices... there were no skid marks but we need an in-depth probe.' Mr Chiu said the police had yet to find out whether the bus had experienced a mechanical ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/643438/girl-killed-32-hurt-central-bus-crash
  2. Driver flees after multiple crash

    Posted Dec 08th 2004, 12:00am by Clifford Lo

    ... Clifford Lo Police are hunting for a minivan driver who ran off after crashing into a taxi and bus in Yau Ma Tei yesterday. The white minivan rammed into the back of a taxi that had stopped at the junction of Saigon Street and Nathan Road, around 10am. The crash sent the taxi into Nathan Road, where it was hit by a double-decker KMB bus, according to police. Officers said ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/481247/driver-flees-after-multiple-crash
  3. Investigators still searching for crash clues

    Posted Jul 13th 2003, 12:00am by Clifford Lo, Mary Ann, Mary Ann Benitez

    ... stable or satisfactory. The head of the Prince of Wales Hospital trauma and emergency centre, Peter Cameron, expressed concern that the victims of the Tuen Mun bus crash were taken to other ... Truck driver has bail extended, while KMB will offer a $30,000 sympathy payment to families The driver of the container truck that collided with a Kowloon Motor Bus, causing it to plunge ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/421510/investigators-still-searching-crash-clues
  4. Judge's niece slaps officer after crash

    Posted Jan 28th 2010, 12:00am by Clifford Lo

    ... collided head-on with a tour bus in Happy Valley yesterday. Amina Mariam Bokhary, 33, who has twice been convicted of assaulting a police officer in the past 10 years, apparently tried to leave the scene of the crash on Stubbs Road and was being blocked by police when the assault happened. Police chief Tang King-shing, condemned the attack, saying it was a 'disrespectful' act. ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/704819/judges-niece-slaps-officer-after-crash
  5. Domestic helper dies after hit by minibus

    Posted Mar 03rd 2010, 12:00am by Clifford Lo, Danny Mok

    ... a helper remains in critical condition after an ambulance hit her in Sha Tau Kok on Sunday. Meanwhile, police are investigating whether a fatal crash in Ma On Shan was triggered by the driver's health problems. On Monday night, a green minibus crashed into a bus stop on Sai Sha Road, killing a passer-by and injuring five others. Some passengers reported that the driver, 28, had ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/707478/domestic-helper-dies-after-hit-minibus
  6. In Brief

    Posted May 21st 2008, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... at 4.45pm. Bail extended over bus crash The 32-year-old driver of a tour bus that smashed into a roadside barrier at a Sai Kung roundabout on May 1, killing 19 people and injuring 43, had his bail ... and arrested in Fung Yip Street. Car crashes down slope A woman had a lucky escape when she lost control of her Mercedes-Benz and crashed down a slope in Repulse Bay. She was treated for scratches ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/638346/brief
  7. In Brief

    Posted Sep 14th 2009, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... in bus depot A 15-year-old youth had to be rescued by police after getting trapped inside a bus depot at Yuen Shun Circuit, Siu Lek Yuen, Sha Tin, at 3am. The teenager nodded off on a bus and failed to wake up when it pulled into the depot. He called his mother, who then phoned police. Six hurt in car crash Six people were injured when the driver of a car heading along Bride's ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/692428/brief
  8. In Brief

    Posted May 05th 2009, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... The offences took place in May 2007. Hung was arrested after police conducted an undercover operation. Pupils injured in accident Fifteen pupils aged six to 12 were slightly injured when their bus ... their car crashed into a road sign on Route Twisk, Tsuen Wan, at about 4.50am. The driver, 35, and his passenger, 25, had to be freed by firemen and were treated at Yan Chai Hospital. They said ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/679156/brief
  9. In Brief

    Posted Nov 24th 2010, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... Road and allegedly punched him. Five in airport truck crash Five men were injured when a truck in which they were travelling rammed a boarding bridge at Chek Lap Kok airport's west apron. ... Estate, Sha Tin. Police said she tried to jump when the couple argued. She was arrested for assault. Man knocked down by bus A man suffered head injuries when he was knocked down by a bus in Des ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/731472/brief
  10. Economy 2008

    Posted Dec 19th 2008, 12:00am by Susan Ramsay

    ... Compiled by Susan Ramsay This year the US economy came crashing down, dragging most of the rest of the world with it. From Hong Kong to Haiti, people were badly affected as banks faltered and big businesses fell Hang Seng plunges In early October Hong Kong's Hang Seng Index began a series of sharp drops. October 6 became known as black Monday as world stock markets slumped. ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/664299/economy-2008

Pages

Login

SCMP.com Account

or