• Saturday
  • October 25, 2014
  • Last updated: 11:39pm
Hong Kong

Humidity 

UV 

Pollution 

Refine Your Search

Sort by

Search Results

Results 1 - 10 of 160 for bus crash

Related topics matching your search

Search results

  1. KMB bus crashes into stalled truck

    Posted Sep 30th 2010, 12:00am by Clifford Lo

    ... Clifford Lo A bus driver was badly hurt and 10 passengers were injured when his double-decker slammed into a truck that had broken down in Lai Chi Kok. The driver, 59, was trapped unconscious in his bus and was freed by firemen. The truck driver, 45, was directing motorists around his stalled vehicle in Kwai Chung Road, near Princess Margaret Hospital, when the route 58X bus ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/726201/kmb-bus-crashes-stalled-truck
  2. Death-crash bus took banned route

    Posted Jul 01st 2008, 12:00am by Agnes Lam, Clifford Lo

    ... Clifford Lo and Agnes Lam Tour coach was prohibited from using road The tour bus that careered out of control down Garden Road on Sunday, killing a teenage girl and injuring 32 people, had earlier travelled down one of Hong Kong's steepest roads in defiance of a sign banning unauthorised vehicles of more than 3 tonnes. The bus' descent of 1.8km Magazine Gap Road, before ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/643649/death-crash-bus-took-banned-route
  3. Tuen Mun bus crash victims sue truck driver

    Posted Jun 28th 2006, 12:00am by Nick Gentle

    ... Nick Gentle Several survivors of the Tuen Mun highway bus crash in which 21 people died are suing the driver and owner of the truck that caused the accident. Driver Li Chau-wing, 55, ... control of his articulated truck which slammed into a KMB bus travelling along an elevated section of Tuen Mun Road on the morning of July 10, 2003. The impact caused the bus to smash through ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/554507/tuen-mun-bus-crash-victims-sue-truck-driver
  4. City Briefs

    Posted Jul 16th 2004, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... Girl hurt on bus A 14-year-old girl suffered cuts caused by glass fragments when the window on the bus she was travelling on was shattered by flying debris. The double-decker bus was heading towards Tuen Mun along Castle Peak Road. Man arrested after crash Police arrested a man, 31, for drink-driving after he crashed his car into a roadside barrier outside the Excelsior Hotel ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/463262/city-briefs
  5. 17 hurt as bus rams into back of another

    Posted Apr 26th 2005, 12:00am by Clifford Lo

    ... Clifford Lo Seventeen people were injured when a Kowloon Motor Bus double-decker slammed into the back of a private bus in Tuen Mun Road near Sham Tseng during yesterday's morning rush hour. The crash happened in the Tsuen Wan-bound lane of Tuen Mun Road at about 8.15am when the private bus slowed down because of a traffic jam, according to a police spokeswoman. The KMB ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/498191/17-hurt-bus-rams-back-another
  6. Speed and congestion on crash route

    Posted Jul 13th 2003, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... I have travelled on buses on Tuen Mun Road for around eight years and although I am very saddened by the bus crash, I am not surprised ('Why did 21 people have to die like ... is cheap enough to attract passengers away from the bus routes, otherwise the kind of congestion which resulted in Thursday's crash will continue. JAMES BAKER, Gold Coast ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/421458/speed-and-congestion-crash-route
  7. Live footage of crash not saved

    Posted Jul 11th 2003, 12:00am by Joseph Lo

    ... A Transport Department web camera would have captured the final moments before the bus tragedy yesterday - and broadcast the images live across the internet. But despite the potential ... on to the flow of traffic, would have shown the accident occurring as the bus and the articulated truck came together around a gentle bend on the eight-lane Tuen Mun highway. At about noon, viewers could ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/421309/live-footage-crash-not-saved
  8. Taxi driver hot on trail as joyriders seize bus

    Posted Dec 04th 2004, 12:00am by Clifford Lo

    ... Clifford Lo When taxi driver Tsang Yau-ping saw a bus zigzagging along a road in Tuen Mun early yesterday, he thought something was wrong- and he was right. The Kowloon Motor Bus double-decker had been stolen from a nearby depot and the three people on board were on a joyride. The public-spirited cabbie followed the bus until it crashed into a road divider. He caught one ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/480666/taxi-driver-hot-trail-joyriders-seize-bus
  9. Briefs

    Posted May 06th 2012, 12:00am

    ... passengers, were injured and taken to Tuen Mun Hospital. Van hits bus at stop; four people injured Four people were injured when a light goods van heading towards Kowloon crashed into a bus at noon in Kwai Chung Road. The bus had stopped for passengers to get off and the van, following close behind, could not brake in time and crashed into it. The driver of the van, two passengers in the van ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/1000238/briefs
  10. HOW IT HAPPENED

    Posted Dec 06th 2003, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... bumper of the bus and the left side of the truck behind the cabin. The vehicles travel together briefly, mounting the hard shoulder, then the bus crashes through safety rails and plunges 31m ... The report did not attempt to draw conclusions as to who or what was responsible for the crash. However, it provided a summary of the various factors surrounding the disaster, ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/437121/how-it-happened

Pages

Login

SCMP.com Account

or