• Monday
  • October 20, 2014
  • Last updated: 9:11pm
Hong Kong

Humidity 

UV 

Pollution 

Search Results

Results 1 - 10 of 382 for buses

Related topics matching your search

Search results

  1. Old buses vanish in cloud of smoke

    Posted Jun 19th 2010, 12:00am by Anita Lam

    ... Anita Lam If you don't see the difference, you may smell it. In three months, there will be no single-decker buses on Hong Kong's roads that pre-date the European Union's ... it was introduced in 1993. 'I am happy it will soon rest in peace.' All 400 existing pre-Euro buses have been fitted with filters to ensure that suspended particles in their emissions meet Euro I, ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/717491/old-buses-vanish-cloud-smoke
  2. HK introduces eco-friendly bus

    Posted Feb 01st 2010, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... Lai Ying-kit Kowloon Motor Bus is planning to spend HK$7 million on 250 new eco-friendly buses this year to reduce gas emissions and fuel consumption. The bus company announced the plan to replace its old buses with greener models last week when it unveiled a new double-decker it would introduce next month. The new model meets the Euro 5 emission standards- it releases at least 40 ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/705093/hk-introduces-eco-friendly-bus
  3. 288 of city's most polluting buses to be scrapped

    Posted May 04th 2010, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... Cheung Chi-fai Many of Hong Kong's oldest buses- the most visible source of the roadside pollution that still plagues the city even as regional air quality improves- will disappear from the roads this year. Kowloon Motor Bus, which runs the biggest fleet, will retire 288 buses introduced before Hong Kong adopted European emission standards for diesel buses in 1992 as part ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/713344/288-citys-most-polluting-buses-be-scrapped
  4. Woman killed, 14 injured as two shuttle buses crash in Tung Chung

    Posted Dec 11th 2010, 12:00am by Clifford Lo, Simpson Cheung

    ... Clifford Lo and Simpson Cheung A driver was arrested after a woman was killed and 14 people were injured in a crash that police say may have happened as the drivers of two shuttle buses serving the same luxury estate vied for the most favourable route at an intersection. One of the buses, serving Caribbean Coast on Lantau, fell on its side after being hit from behind by the other ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/733026/woman-killed-14-injured-two-shuttle-buses-crash-tung-chung
  5. Police check school buses with extra seats

    Posted Sep 30th 2010, 12:00am by Danny Mok

    ... Danny Mok Police have seized for inspection 12 school buses that may have been modified illegally. A man, 57, was also arrested for allegedly driving while disqualified. Checks showed the buses had extra seats that blocked emergency exits, while some of the fire extinguishers had expired or were not working. A person who illegally installs extra seats on a vehicle can be fined ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/726210/police-check-school-buses-extra-seats
  6. Greens want polluting buses to be taken off roads earlier to cut breathing problems

    Posted Sep 09th 2010, 12:00am by Olga Wong

    ... Olga Wong A green group says polluting buses should be retired earlier because roadside air quality is worsening. Friends of the Earth said such a move would cut the number of patients with respiratory diseases by 200,000 a year. There are 2,600 buses under the old Euro-II emission standards being driven in the city every day- that's 40 per cent of all buses operated by franchised ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/724266/greens-want-polluting-buses-be-taken-roads-earlier-cut-breathing-problems
  7. KMB suspends drivers after 8 hurt in collision

    Posted Apr 13th 2010, 12:00am by Austin Chiu

    ... aged 43 and 49, and six passengers were injured when the two buses crashed at the junction of To Kwa Wan Road and Chi Kiang Street at about 11pm. The injured- four men and four women- were ... from Chi Kiang Street into To Kwa Wan Road rammed into the left side of a route 115 bus. There were about 30 passengers aboard both buses. The front of the route 15 bus was seriously damaged, ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/711271/kmb-suspends-drivers-after-8-hurt-collision
  8. Tourism policy under attack as buses run out of parking spaces

    Posted Aug 23rd 2010, 12:00am by Patsy Moy

    ... Patsy Moy Tsim Sha Tsui is desperately short of parking spaces for tour buses, a concern group says. Jacky Lam Hung-tat, a member of the Our Bus Terminal committee, said there were only 33 metered parking places between the west of Hung Hom and south of Jordan, not enough, given that during peak season there are anything up to 200 tour buses in the area. Lam said Aberdeen, home ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/722874/tourism-policy-under-attack-buses-run-out-parking-spaces
  9. Premier orders report on buses lost to Megi

    Posted Oct 27th 2010, 12:00am by Lawrence Chung

    ... out within a month why the buses were still allowed to travel on the highway at the height of torrential rain triggered by Megi. 'I also feel puzzled over why such a tragedy would still ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/728598/premier-orders-report-buses-lost-megi
  10. We deserve a deadline for truly green buses

    Posted May 05th 2010, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... The decision by KMB to retire its oldest and most polluting buses is welcome. The 288 buses, which meet or fall below the Euro 1 emissions standard- the lowest of the European benchmark models- will all disappear by the end of the year. Unfortunately, more than 440 old buses owned by Citybus and First Bus will still be running on our streets until 2012. If KMB can do it, so can ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/713442/we-deserve-deadline-truly-green-buses

Pages

Login

SCMP.com Account

or