• Monday
  • July 28, 2014
  • Last updated: 11:04pm
Hong Kong

Humidity 

UV 

Pollution 

Refine Your Search

Sort by

Search Results

Results 1 - 10 of 46 for buses

Related topics matching your search

Search results

  1. Buses for pet lovers set for trial run

    Posted Jul 16th 2012, 12:00am

    ... Ada Lee ada.lee@scmp.com Pet owners dismayed at not being able to take their four-legged friends on buses may soon have another option, thanks to a planned transport service designed ... A spokeswoman for the Transport Department said the laws did not allow any animals on buses, except for guide dogs, but the group could consider using a non-franchised bus service. The group, which has ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/1006928/buses-pet-lovers-set-trial-run
  2. Bad behaviour on buses

    Posted Mar 02nd 2009, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... I hate travelling by bus! But I have to catch the bus to school every day. Sometimes when my friends and I are sitting and chatting happily, someone behind us starts coughing or sneezing. It is disgusting. We then have to sit with our mouths closed to avo ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/671705/bad-behaviour-buses
  3. Driving ambition brings its rewards

    Posted Jan 26th 2005, 12:00am by Elaine Wu

    ... Elaine Wu Little boy with a dream now a big wheel on the buses Chin Chi-ming was passionate about driving from a young age. As a boy, he would stand near the bus drivers and watch them ... when he left school, Mr Chin has always been a driver, first in taxis and now buses. And yesterday the 45-year-old's skills were recognised when he was named Bus Captain of the Year ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/487016/driving-ambition-brings-its-rewards
  4. In honour of the Canadians who defended our city

    Posted Dec 03rd 2004, 12:00am by Flora Wu

    ... at Sai Wan Bay War Cemetery. As parking is limited, the consulate-general has arranged shuttle buses to depart Queen's Pier at 9.10am. Please register for the bus with Edwina Wong at 2867 ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/480602/honour-canadians-who-defended-our-city
  5. On the right road

    Posted Nov 13th 2004, 12:00am by Linda Yeung

    ... Linda Yeung The Road Eye project- a device to help blind people catch buses- designed by pupils from St Paul's Convent School has won the secondary section of the artificial intelligence project organised by Baptist University's computer science department. Eight teams took part, with creations including an alert system for drowning swimmers and an automated bus ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/477938/right-road
  6. Rain Man

    Posted May 25th 2011, 12:00am

    ... where teachers realised he communicated through art. He loved to draw animals, buses, trucks and buildings. A former Royal Academy of Art president said he was 'possibly the best child ... to a special school, where teachers realised he communicated through art. He loved to draw animals, buses, trucks and buildings. A former Royal Academy of Art president said he was 'possibly ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/968665/rain-man
  7. Driving me crazy

    Posted Oct 18th 2009, 12:00am by Nadine Bateman

    ... there is a gap of two inches or less to fit into; 4) swerve back into the path of another car; 5) only overtake buses on narrow roads or hairpin bends. Quite how the city's drivers avoid more ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/695732/driving-me-crazy
  8. Living life in a fishbowl

    Posted May 20th 2012, 12:00am

    ... we made buses into aquariums, we're getting requests now to possibly do a helicopter. People come up with a lot of different ideas and designs.' Yet as fascinating and over the top ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/1001520/living-life-fishbowl
  9. Smoky vehicles

    Posted Nov 05th 2003, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... At a time when we suffer from such poor air quality in Hong Kong, I would like to find out how many fixed penalty tickets for excessive smoke emission were issued by the police over the past year. I have noticed on many occasions, traffic police driving past lorries, buses and other vehicles belching heavy smoke. It seems that more emphasis is being placed on issuing fixed ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/433519/smoky-vehicles
  10. Magazines - Post Magazine

    A sobe story

    Posted Oct 14th 2012, 12:00am by Vicki Williams

    ... an “every-man-for-himself” atmosphere. New arrivals pour off buses in search of sobe ladies in a Balkan version of musical chairs. One by one, landlady and tourist pair off until there is only one unfortunate soul ...

    http://www.scmp.com/magazines/post-magazine/article/1057036/sobe-story

Pages

Login

SCMP.com Account

or