• Thursday
  • July 31, 2014
  • Last updated: 9:54pm
Hong Kong

Humidity 

UV 

Pollution 

Refine Your Search

Sort by

Search Results

Results 1 - 10 of 42 for buses

Related topics matching your search

Search results

  1. Police hunting for man over explosions on Kunming buses

    Posted Aug 03rd 2008, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... He Huifeng Police in Kunming, Yunnan province, are hunting for a young man in relation to the fatal bomb blasts on city buses on July 21 after he was seen on closed-circuit TV tapes taken ... carrying a bag with a tea company's logo on it near where the explosions occurred. The bag was eventually found to belong to one of the bomb victims. Two Kunming public buses were ripped apart ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/647694/police-hunting-man-over-explosions-kunming-buses
  2. Reward tripled for clues to bus blasts

    Posted Jul 24th 2008, 12:00am by Bill Savadove

    ... Bill Savadove in Shanghai Police in Kunming identify bomb bag Kunming police tripled the reward yesterday for information on two deliberate blasts on public buses that killed two people ... in 1996 to market the famed local product, according to its website. Police asked passengers who took the two buses on the No54 route and members of the public to come forward. There has been ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/646396/reward-tripled-clues-bus-blasts
  3. Three hurt in flat owners' noise protest

    Posted Jun 14th 2012, 12:00am

    ... a shuttle bus to the city centre, resulting in their commutes doubling to four hours a day and forcing more than 1,000 property owners to line up for buses at 5am. In a letter to the property owners ... roads to reduce the noise. The company also refused to provide more shuttle buses. The flats went on sale in 2010 at an average price of 7,000 yuan (HK$8,575) per square metre, and most ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/1003890/three-hurt-flat-owners-noise-protest
  4. News - Asia

    Briefs, September 22, 2012

    Posted Sep 22nd 2012, 12:00am by AGENCIES

    ... to let about 100 people board buses for the capital, Naypyidaw. AFP, AP ...

    http://www.scmp.com/news/asia/article/1042618/briefs-september-22-2012
  5. five Ws

    Posted Mar 05th 2009, 12:00am by Karly Cox

    ... Karly Cox What? Eight people were killed in an attack on the Sri Lankan cricket team as they prepared to play in Lahore, Pakistan. Eight members of the team were also injured when gunmen attacked the team's buses as they headed to play the host nation's team. Who? The victims were Pakistani police and the driver of one of the buses. No one has claimed responsibility ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/672072/five-ws
  6. Chengdu on alert for attack by extremists

    Posted Aug 08th 2008, 12:00am by Klaudia Lee

    ... to Sichuan, where a large number of Tibetans live in towns such as Ganzi and neighbouring Aba. Security was further tightened after fatal bomb blasts on city buses in Kunming, Yunnan province, on July ... and buses had to be checked by police as they arrived and departed. 'We also had a meeting on August 1 when we were told to keep a close watch on Tibetans and Xinjiang people,' Mr Xue ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/648345/chengdu-alert-attack-extremists
  7. In Brief

    Posted May 05th 2007, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... permission for people in taxis, franchised buses and public light buses to enter and leave the area. The order and notice will take effect on the day the Hong Kong Port Area comes into operation, ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/591590/brief
  8. More troops drafted to restore order in Hunan

    Posted Mar 14th 2007, 12:00am by Ting Shi

    ... to have smashed and burned at least seven police cars and nine buses. 'They were checking into many households and asking those who got involved to surrender to the police,' said witness Zhang Zilin. Meanwhile, the local government has suspended Anda Transport, the bus company whose recent fee increases prompted angry villagers to take to the streets. Several buses commissioned ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/584980/more-troops-drafted-restore-order-hunan
  9. No more cheer for North Korea

    Posted Aug 28th 2003, 12:00am by Jonathan Powell

    ... the US won 3-0. There was unprecedented security amid fears of a terrorist attack on both nations' athletes. Armed guards surrounded the team buses on arrival and departure, while hundreds ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/426161/no-more-cheer-north-korea
  10. slice of life

    Posted Jul 13th 2004, 12:00am by Virginia Maher

    ... terror campaign. A tram was set on fire and the driver stabbed to death in Wan Chai as unruly mobs carried out hit-and-run attacks on buses and trams on both sides of the harbour. In some cases the police were forced to open fire to disperse the mobs. The Kowloon Motor Bus Company fitted mesh screens to the driving compartments of 10 of its buses to protect drivers from missiles. ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/462926/slice-life

Pages

Login

SCMP.com Account

or