• Wednesday
  • April 16, 2014
  • Last updated: 8:09pm
Hong Kong

Humidity 

UV 

Pollution 

Refine Your Search

Sort by

Search Results

Results 1 - 10 of 137 for buses

Related topics matching your search

Search results

  1. Government can curb pollution by buying state-of-the-art buses

    Posted Jan 03rd 2011, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... sources', December 22), outlined several initiatives announced by the chief executive aimed at reducing pollution from buses. Mr Pang noted buses are the main source of emissions in our densest ... had a habit of covering their mouths when buses passed. What did they hope to prevent? Did they think their fingers could filter bus exhausts? Besides, I thought, the pollution wasn't ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/734685/government-can-curb-pollution-buying-state-art-buses
  2. City Digest

    Posted Apr 30th 2012, 12:00am

    ... it was difficult to distinguish edible mushrooms from dangerous ones. Survey finds many buses tardy in Kowloon West On one-third of routes in Kowloon West surveyed by the Democratic Alliance for the Betterment and Progress of Hong Kong, more than half the buses arrived late, some by a large margin. The survey was conducted from April 16 to 26 and covered 11 of the 34 bus routes in the district. ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/999671/city-digest
  3. High on promises... but expectations are low

    Posted Oct 14th 2010, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... ENVIRONMENT Require bus companies to switch to zero- emission buses or the most environment-friendly buses when replacing existing ones. Pay all costs to buy six hybrid buses for use by bus companies to test their environmental performance. Designate pilot low-emission zones in Causeway Bay, Central and Mong Kok, with the target of having only low-emission buses ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/727418/high-promises-expectations-are-low
  4. Clear opportunity for C.Y. to seize

    Posted May 20th 2012, 12:00am

    ... for fast-tracking the retirement of old, polluting vehicles. Harmful levels of roadside pollution in built-up areas are mostly attributable to buses and trucks using 'dirty' engines, whether old or merely poorly maintained. If Leung is to have any credibility on the environment, he needs to revisit issues like idling engines and polluting buses. He could start by making an exception ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/1001504/clear-opportunity-cy-seize
  5. Man Kam To crossing reopens for bus trips

    Posted Mar 16th 2010, 12:00am by Danny Mok

    ... Danny Mok The partially closed Man Kam To border crossing is set to reopen for limited trips by cross-border buses next week, the government said after reaching a deal with mainland ... if there are 200 people waiting for buses at the stop? They should have thought for them,' said Wong. He said he would check with the Security Bureau about details of the new services in a bid ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/708735/man-kam-crossing-reopens-bus-trips
  6. Magazines - Post Magazine - SUNDAY MORNING

    Rant: works in progress

    Posted Nov 11th 2012, 12:00am by Robby Nimmo

    ... Robby Nimmo Robby Nimmo Works in progress Sixteen-year-olds in the United States can hold a driver's licence, and in Germany they can legally buy wine and beer. Many teenagers in the West have part-time jobs and responsibilities that are a world away from the maids, drivers and school buses that spirit Hong Kong's wealthier youngsters from door to door. It is generally ...

    http://www.scmp.com/magazines/post-magazine/article/1077844/rant-works-progress
  7. Lai See

    Posted Jul 12th 2011, 12:00am

    ... Institute of Logistics and Transport wrote to the chairman of the Legislative Council panel on environmental affairs last month with a plan for replacing most of the pre-Euro V franchised buses in the city. The letter says the 5,637 pre-Euro V buses could be replaced for HK$7.7 billion. This figure includes about HK$5 billion as a subsidy to the franchised bus companies to compensate them ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/973285/lai-see
  8. 19 Tai Tam Road

    Posted Mar 29th 2006, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... living and dining rooms, an eat-in kitchen and a communal swimming pool. This penthouse is close to Stanley and well-served by buses along Tai Tam Road. There are shops and restaurants nearby. ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/542338/19-tai-tam-road
  9. Letters

    Posted Oct 04th 2011, 12:00am

    ... me'. That well-used axiom should apply in this case. I. M. Wright, Happy Valley Far too many buses underused P. A. Crush ('Buses beat rich men's cars any time', September 26) in reply to my letter ('Empty buses a plain denial of reason', September 21) sees the low use of double-deck buses as a good sign. Your correspondent says it shows there are civic-minded ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/980917/letters
  10. Lai See

    Posted Apr 28th 2011, 12:00am

    ... with Howard Winn How long can the government ignore the bad air evidence As the government continues to twiddle its thumbs over the noxious fumes that are spewed out by mainly buses ... in the street, buses, MTR and so on. Their pulmonary activity is measured, and then project workers follow selected children with devices to measure the same air that the children are exposed to. ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/966291/lai-see

Pages

Login

SCMP.com Account

or