• Saturday
  • July 12, 2014
  • Last updated: 7:48pm
Hong Kong

Humidity 

UV 

Pollution 

Refine Your Search

Sort by

Search Results

Results 1 - 10 of 84 for buses

Related topics matching your search

Search results

  1. Ferries and buses to be diverted for Games' opening ceremony

    Posted Dec 02nd 2009, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... Joshua But Tens of thousands of ferry and bus passengers will have to take alternative transport when Victoria Harbour is sealed off for three hours for the opening ceremony of the East Asian Games on Saturday night. The government said yesterday that 14 ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/700004/ferries-and-buses-be-diverted-games-opening-ceremony
  2. Traffic jam

    Posted Mar 28th 2007, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... Bus crash causes peak-hour chaos Traffic jams struck much of Causeway Bay, Central and Wan Chai for several hours last night after a coach carrying airline staff and a KMB double-decker crashed on Victoria Park Road at the entrance to the Eastern Island C ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/586716/traffic-jam
  3. Western Harbour tolls stay the same

    Posted Jul 26th 2008, 12:00am by Anita Lam

    ... Anita Lam Tolls for the Western Harbour Tunnel will remain unchanged as the operator yesterday extended a set of concessions for six months. Drivers of private cars, taxis, minibuses and franchised buses have been paying 10 to 15 per cent more since the Western Harbour Tunnel Co Ltd removed some concessions in January. However, increases could be on the way as it is allowed by law ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/646592/western-harbour-tolls-stay-same
  4. Bus firms warn fares may rise if tolls go up

    Posted Jan 12th 2011, 12:00am by Peter So

    ... congestion. They said their operating costs would be pushed up by tens of millions of dollars a year if the toll for buses using the Cross-Harbour Tunnel was increased from HK$15 to HK$60 ... an increase would be needed. They said buses should be exempted from any change of toll even if the government adopted the recommendation. A consultancy firm in November advised the government ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/735469/bus-firms-warn-fares-may-rise-if-tolls-go
  5. Comment - Letters

    Renovation urged for Hong Kong's Tsim Sha Tsui ferry pier to revive 'dead zone'

    Posted Aug 18th 2012, 12:00am

    ... shuttle buses could take passengers to a new terminus in Mody Road. This still meets the transport needs of the public. This would not cause too much inconvenience to passengers using the present ...

    http://www.scmp.com/comment/letters/article/1017419/renovation-urged-hong-kongs-tsim-sha-tsui-ferry-pier-revive-dead
  6. Show and tell

    Posted Apr 28th 2012, 12:00am

    ... Chinese Bridal Cake. Free shuttle buses are available from Causeway Bay, Mong Kok, Kowloon Bay and Tsuen Wan. See www.wedding.expo.com.hk for details. SAVE THE DATE April 28-29, noon- 8pm 9th Hong ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/999439/show-and-tell
  7. Eastern Harbour Crossing tolls to rise

    Posted Mar 11th 2005, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... franchisee of EHC, agreed to defer the toll increases for empty taxis to July 1, and the increase for light buses to October 1. 'We are very disappointed at the outcome of the arbitration ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/492270/eastern-harbour-crossing-tolls-rise
  8. Minibus, taxi fares may rise two weeks after increase in tunnel toll

    Posted Aug 02nd 2010, 12:00am by Anita Lam

    ... of their services overlap that of buses.' Traffic at the Western Harbour Tunnel was scarce yesterday morning, although not much different from a usual Sunday, when the toll for cars and taxis increases ... Tunnel, but the League of Social Democrats said that will not be the only impact. 'The toll rise sets a very bad example for other public utilities. Taxis, buses and minibuses have all ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/721138/minibus-taxi-fares-may-rise-two-weeks-after-increase-tunnel-toll
  9. City Briefs

    Posted Mar 14th 2005, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... to the Legislative Council's health services panel increasing the stockpile from 3.7 million to 20.5 million capsules, at a cost of $254 million. Buses, trains a problem for disabled: Survey Forty per cent of 857 disabled people surveyed are dissatisfied with bus services because of difficulties finding out which bus routes and which buses on the routes provide facilities for the disabled. ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/492602/city-briefs
  10. Letters

    Posted Mar 19th 2012, 12:00am

    ... according to Tom Holland ('HK must set aside cash now to meet future health costs', March 12), yet we are told time and again that switching to electric buses simply cannot be done ... or hybrid buses by 2015 ('Half Shenzhen's buses to be electric or hybrid', March 13). When will our government take the blinkers from its eyes and the cotton wool from its ears? Its ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/995942/letters

Pages

Login

SCMP.com Account

or