• Wednesday
  • August 20, 2014
  • Last updated: 9:25pm
Hong Kong

Humidity 

UV 

Pollution 

Refine Your Search

Sort by

Search Results

Results 1 - 10 of 10 for buses

Search results

  1. We need alternative to bus, say residents

    Posted Jul 02nd 2007, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... are 'absolutely essential' for Juilia McKenzie, a homeopathic practitioner, who uses them almost daily to make house calls. 'The buses don't always come within the right time for me ... older people need more transport options than just buses. 'I'm not saying that we should operate an illegal system,' she said, 'but unlike most of Hong Kong, we do not have ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/599024/we-need-alternative-bus-say-residents
  2. New taxis offer choice- and empty seats

    Posted Jun 23rd 2007, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... Hongkongers are spoiled for choice by a competitive public transport system. If our travel plans are not accommodated by trains, buses, minibuses, trams or ferries, or any combination ... choice. Except for different colours to flag their operational boundaries, they are all the same, like trains or buses or minibuses or trams. That sets us apart from many other cities that license ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/597907/new-taxis-offer-choice-and-empty-seats
  3. Cab chat

    Posted Mar 12th 2004, 12:00am by Ella Lee

    ... is to cut down the number of buses. There are so many buses on the road. The other day I was driving in Central and there were eight buses around me. I was stuck in the middle for 10 minutes. ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/447915/cab-chat
  4. In Brief

    Posted Aug 15th 2007, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... arrested for drink-driving Two drivers were arrested for drink-driving after their delivery vans crashed in separate accidents. A driver, 23, lost control of his van, crashing into two buses ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/604194/brief
  5. Airport chaos spurs new taxi deal

    Posted Jul 16th 2007, 12:00am by Agnes Lam

    ... to protest against the authority's enforcement of measures to stop taxis illegally picking up passengers who ordered taxis. Chaos ensued, with passengers unable to leave the airport as buses ... the lack of parking space in the designated area. Passengers on airport buses were stranded for hours by hundreds of taxis parked on the roads leading to Tung Chung. Some taxi drivers barred ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/600709/airport-chaos-spurs-new-taxi-deal
  6. It's time to get tough on idling engines

    Posted May 27th 2007, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... to be given to buses and taxis, and the time an engine can remain idle before it must be turned off has to be determined. The most effective way of fairly policing a law has to be found. An education ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/594497/its-time-get-tough-idling-engines
  7. Taxi group wants cameras in cabs to improve safety

    Posted Feb 07th 2010, 12:00am by Anita Lam

    ... cameras. Some MTR and KCR trains have them to monitor passenger cabins, as do double-decker buses. Some ferries have cameras for security and safety reasons. Taxis in Japan, Australia, the UK ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/705710/taxi-group-wants-cameras-cabs-improve-safety
  8. What it takes to get a city moving

    Posted Jul 01st 2007, 12:00am by Anita Lam

    ... This may force competing services - buses, taxis and minibuses - to realign their services on the city's ever-more congested roads. This leads to another interesting issue that never attracts ... to be installed in public buses. 'In places where there is early development in ITS, it is always the government that takes the lead,' he said. 'Our city is already loaded with roads. ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/598982/what-it-takes-get-city-moving
  9. Talkback

    Posted Sep 30th 2009, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... ('Motorists ignore city's first Car-Free Day', September 23). I can bet that will be the only time Mr Tsang walks to work. Other senior officials caught buses or took the MTR. Surely, we ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/694061/talkback
  10. Talkback

    Posted Jan 14th 2008, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... of dollars, perhaps a major tax reduction on oil would help not only the taxi trade, but also the other forms of public transport, like buses and minibuses, which are also increasing their fares? ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/622845/talkback

Login

SCMP.com Account

or