• Sunday
  • September 21, 2014
  • Last updated: 10:32pm
Hong Kong

Humidity 

UV 

Pollution 

Search Results

Results 1 - 10 of 15797 for china railway corporation

Related topics matching your search

Search results

  1. CSRC finds flaws in China Railway's corporate governance

    Posted Nov 01st 2008, 12:00am by Toh Han Shih

    ... Toh Han Shih The China Securities Regulatory Commission has discovered flaws in China Railway Group's corporate governance, including failure to get board approval for executive ... of Hong Kong. On October 29, China Railway received a notice from the CSRC listing six shortcomings in its corporate governance, the company said. The regulator said the company had not complied ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/658449/csrc-finds-flaws-china-railways-corporate-governance
  2. Analysts tip earnings at railway builders to soar

    Posted Dec 06th 2008, 12:00am by Toh Han Shih

    ... Toh Han Shih Analysts are betting on higher earnings growth for China Railway Group and China Railway Construction Corp (CRCC) but warned of risks facing the two mainland rail construction giants. Macquarie analyst Anderson Chow forecast China Railway's earnings per share would grow 155 per cent from this year to 2010, while CRCC's earnings per share would grow 102 per ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/662756/analysts-tip-earnings-railway-builders-soar
  3. China Railway Construction cleared for IPO

    Posted Jan 25th 2008, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... Wong Ka-chun and Jonathan Yang China Railway Construction Corp, one of the nation's largest road and rail contractors, has won regulatory approval in principle to launch an offering ... the China Securities Regulatory Commission on Wednesday allows the company to raise up to US$2.5 billion by selling 2.8 billion A shares. China Railway Construction, which built the Qinghai-Tibet ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/624214/china-railway-construction-cleared-ipo
  4. China Railway to invest 18b yuan on equipment in new income areas

    Posted Apr 26th 2008, 12:00am by Kandy Wong

    ... Kandy Wong Newly listed China Railway Group plans to spend 18.16 billion yuan (HK$20.2 billion) this year on equipment to build bridges and subways as well as on build-operate-transfer projects, as a way to reverse the decline of its gross profit margin. Chairman Shi Dahua hopes substantial returns from its railway investment and corporate streamlining this year will offset rising ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/635266/china-railway-invest-18b-yuan-equipment-new-income-areas
  5. China Railway secures US$2.6b Libyan rail jobs

    Posted Feb 18th 2008, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... Jeff Pao China Railway Construction Corp, the nation's second-largest railway builder, has won contracts in Libya worth US$2.6 billion to build two rail links, Xinhua said. The firm ... iron ore and passengers from the southern region to the north, Xinhua said. Construction of the two projects is expected to begin in June this year. China Railway Construction ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/626633/china-railway-secures-us26b-libyan-rail-jobs
  6. China Railway wins 22b yuan deals

    Posted Jan 07th 2008, 12:00am by Carol Chan

    ... Carol Chan China Railway Group, the largest integrated construction group in Asia, has won 21.97 billion yuan worth of contracts to develop a planned high-speed rail link between Beijing and Shanghai. Two subsidiaries of the company are among six firms that won deals on the 83.7 billion yuan project. China Railway Group raised a combined US$5.5 billion in an initial public offering ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/621947/china-railway-wins-22b-yuan-deals
  7. China Railway to sell 15b yuan bond

    Posted Sep 03rd 2008, 12:00am by Kandy Wong

    ... Kandy Wong China Railway Group, one of the largest railway operators on the mainland, plans to reduce its long-term debt by issuing as much as 15 billion yuan (HK$17.12 billion) ... the firm's enlarged scale of investments in the period,' Ms Li said. China Railway on Friday reported that net profit surged 190.1 per cent in the first half to 1.91 billion yuan. Revenue ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/651222/china-railway-sell-15b-yuan-bond
  8. China Communications diversifying investments to improve margins

    Posted Jun 19th 2008, 12:00am by Kandy Wong

    ... reclamation work in Tianjin and Lianyungang, Jiangsu province. Mainland construction companies such as China Railway Group, China Railway Construction Corp and China Communications Construction, ... Kandy Wong China Communications Construction, the country's biggest port designer and builder, will focus on improving profit margins this year by diversifying its investments. ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/642128/china-communications-diversifying-investments-improve-margins
  9. Margin orders for CRCC offering exceed HK$50b

    Posted Mar 01st 2008, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... billion worth of shares of China Railway Construction Corp (CRCC) on margin on the first day of its initial public offering. The response to the offering rekindled hope for the new-offering market ... China Railway Group, which listed in December last year. On their first day of trading, China Railway's shares surged 27.34 per cent and have since delivered a return of 61 per cent. ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/628192/margin-orders-crcc-offering-exceed-hk50b
  10. CRCC short of steam on trading debut

    Posted Mar 14th 2008, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... Wong Ka-chun China Railway Construction Corp, the nation's second-largest railway builder, posted weaker than expected gains in its trading debut yesterday as it was caught up in the market malaise. CRCC jumped 12.15 per cent from its issue price of HK$10.70 to close at HK$12, sliding back from the day's peak of HK$12.66. About HK$14.32 billion worth of shares changed ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/629812/crcc-short-steam-trading-debut

Pages

Login

SCMP.com Account

or