• Wednesday
  • November 26, 2014
  • Last updated: 8:57pm
Hong Kong

Humidity 

UV 

Pollution 

Refine Your Search

Sort by

Search Results

Results 1 - 10 of 19 for china railway corporation

Related topics matching your search

Search results

  1. Worst floods on record hit parts of eastern China

    Posted Jul 11th 2003, 12:00am by Bill Savadove

    ... 16 people die and more than 840,000 are evacuated as damage from the rising Huai river is estimated at $16.9 billion Rising floodwaters in parts of the Huai river in eastern China have ... said. In an editorial, the China Daily newspaper warned that the disaster was just the 'first battle' of the annual flood season. Authorities have already blown up seven dykes along ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/421296/worst-floods-record-hit-parts-eastern-china
  2. Monorail built with Japan's help- not that you'd know

    Posted Aug 16th 2005, 12:00am by Bill Savadove

    ... out across China against Japan's claims to Shandong under the Versailles Treaty. The irony that a picture of a protest against Japan 86 years ago is displayed at a railway built ... of Resistance against Japanese Aggression,' a young woman said, using the mainland term for the Sino-Japanese war. Planners say one of the goals of the railway is to build friendship between China ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/512334/monorail-built-japans-help-not-youd-know
  3. Mainland to use own technology for high-speed Beijing-Shanghai rail link

    Posted Mar 10th 2006, 12:00am by Bill Savadove

    ... Bill Savadove in Shanghai The mainland has decided to go it alone with a high-speed rail link between Beijing and Shanghai, using only domestic technology, the minister of railways was quoted as saying yesterday. 'We have already reached a consensus on the issue. The high-speed railway line will be fully based on our own technology,' Liu Zhijun told the China Daily. ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/539789/mainland-use-own-technology-high-speed-beijing-shanghai-rail-link
  4. Dark, glamorous work ranking China's richest

    Posted Nov 12th 2005, 12:00am by Bill Savadove

    ... Bill Savadove in Shanghai In person, Russell Flannery looks more like an academic than the man who documents the lifestyles of China's rich and famous. Dressed casually in jeans and a sports jacket, the compiler of the China Rich List for Forbes magazine is surrounded by paper in his office in a rundown building in central Shanghai, presenting a sharp contrast to the glitzy ...

    http://www.scmp.com/node/524670
  5. 'Wartime' footing for key summit

    Posted Jun 09th 2006, 12:00am by Bill Savadove

    ... member states- which include China, Russia and four central Asian countries- for the meeting next Thursday. The group has also invited representatives of Pakistan, Iran and Afghanistan. Last ... bomb-sniffing dogs for the city's subway and light railway lines. Authorities were believed to be focusing some attention on Shanghai's Muslim population, which numbers at least 60,000, ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/552091/wartime-footing-key-summit
  6. 'Go west' dreams losing their drive

    Posted May 23rd 2005, 12:00am by Bill Savadove

    ... are rising quickly, but are still lower than in eastern China. Infrastructure is improving. Chongqing put into service a new light railway last year to relieve traffic congestion on the steep city ... The 2000 campaign sought to bring a wave of prosperity to China's hinterland, help narrow the growing income gap and pacify ethnic minorities. While massive investment has brought new ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/501638/go-west-dreams-losing-their-drive
  7. Worst yet to come, say flood officials

    Posted Jul 09th 2003, 12:00am by Bill Savadove

    ... heavy rain caused houses to topple, resulting in the deaths of at least four people in the capital, Xian. The rain also caused crop damage and cut a major railway line for three hours, China ... and eastern China, where the worst floods in 12 years have already killed at least 13 people and caused more than 7 billion yuan (HK$6.6 billion) worth of damage. The China Central Meteorological ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/421124/worst-yet-come-say-flood-officials
  8. Need for further reform, says Snow

    Posted Oct 13th 2005, 12:00am by Bill Savadove

    ... complaining of cheap Chinese goods. The administration of US President George W. Bush originally faced a mid-October deadline for reporting to Congress over whether China should be labelled a currency ... and the speed of growth, and urged reforms that would give foreign institutions a bigger role, improve corporate governance and introduce more financial products. 'It's clear again ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/520194/need-further-reform-says-snow
  9. Companies see cheaper goods and competition

    Posted Jul 01st 2003, 12:00am by Bill Savadove

    ... be a big impact,' said Dai Yun of the corporate planning department of Ping'an Insurance. The service industry in Pearl River Delta cities will also come under pressure after ... of the China Council for Promotion of International Trade, Zhang Xiaoli, said Guangdong would need to discuss the deal: 'Cepa is an agreement settled by the central government ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/420294/companies-see-cheaper-goods-and-competition
  10. Electricity shortages loom in south, east

    Posted Jul 25th 2003, 12:00am by Bill Savadove

    ... the power corporation's east China branch said: 'It's not so serious. During peak periods, there is a shortfall.' Shanghai, Jiangsu and Zhejiang have also started taking power ... Corporation estimates 16 provinces are facing potential shortages, up from 12 last year. The situation is most serious in coastal areas, including Shanghai and the provinces of Zhejiang, Jiangsu, ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/422796/electricity-shortages-loom-south-east

Pages

Login

SCMP.com Account

or