• Saturday
  • July 26, 2014
  • Last updated: 10:00pm
Hong Kong

Humidity 

UV 

Pollution 

Refine Your Search

Sort by

Related Keywords

Search Results

Results 1 - 10 of 1517 for china railway corporation

Related topics matching your search

Search results

  1. News - China - BUSINESS

    African companies in fear of China's corporate invasion

    Posted May 07th 2013, 12:00am by Teddy Ng

    ... Teddy Ng teddy.ng@scmp.com Local companies welcome the investments but fear being overrun by state-owned juggernauts Corporate China's Africa invasion Bafana Ndendwa has conflicting ... because they offer much lower construction costs," Ndendwa said. Even though Ndendwa said he thinks co-operation between African countries and China should continue, he fears the possibility ...

    http://www.scmp.com/news/china/article/1231786/african-companies-fear-chinas-corporate-invasion
  2. China Railway Construction gets green light for initial share sale

    Posted Feb 15th 2008, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... Daniel Ren in Shanghai China Railway Construction Corp, the nation's second-largest railway builder, has won regulators' approval to sell 2.8 billion A shares on February 25, ... The A-share offering represents 25.93 per cent of China Railway Construction's enlarged capital, the company said yesterday. It will start negotiating with institutional investors today. ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/626267/china-railway-construction-gets-green-light-initial-share-sale
  3. China Railway unveils overseas expansion plans

    Posted Nov 21st 2007, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... Wong Ka-chun China Railway Group, the mainland's largest construction company, has set a five-year expansion plan to boost overseas sales to 20 per cent of total turnover, from 5 per ... on the mainland [because there is a] lack of first-class infrastructure contractors in some emerging markets.'' Along with its extensive railway system, China Railway said property development ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/616516/china-railway-unveils-overseas-expansion-plans
  4. Wen's parting shot for private sector

    Posted May 28th 2012, 12:00am

    ... Wang Xiangwei Soon after Premier Wen Jiabao came to power nearly 10 years ago, his cabinet started to send unmistakable signals that China would boost development of the private sector ... in strategic industries including banking and railways. Should private entrepreneurs get excited again after so many false starts? There are some good reasons to believe that mainland authorities ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/1002250/wens-parting-shot-private-sector
  5. Rich pickings

    Posted Dec 31st 2007, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... vibrant and many will continue to reap good returns from their investment. Damon So Have you made money from investing in stocks this year? Yes. What stocks did you invest in? China Life, China Construction Bank, Industrial and Commercial Bank of China and China Communications Construction. Will you continue to invest in the stock market next year? If so, which stocks? Yes. China Railway ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/621210/rich-pickings
  6. Daqin fails to fire on debut with 12pc increase

    Posted Aug 02nd 2006, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... Amy Gu Shares of Daqin Railway, which runs China's biggest coal transport line, rose a modest 12 per cent in their trading debut as investors were lured away to buy companies in which ... worth 35.2 billion yuan will be available for public trading in the market this month after a one-year lock-up period after China started share reform. The shares include major corporates ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/558814/daqin-fails-fire-debut-12pc-increase
  7. Railway contractor pursues H-share float

    Posted Feb 12th 2008, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... better luck with fund-raising activities. China Railway Construction Corp, the mainland's top road and rail contractor, will go ahead with pre-marketing for its proposed US$1.6 billion H-share offering while Guangzhou-based developer Evergrande Real Estate Group will decide by Monday whether to launch its US$1.5 billion sale, according to market sources. China Railway ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/625920/railway-contractor-pursues-h-share-float
  8. China's investments are not as wasteful as the bears believe

    Posted Jul 27th 2011, 12:00am

    ... China's investment is. John Knight and Wei Wang at Oxford University have had a crack at measuring the effectiveness of investment in the corporate sector. If investment in new assets were as unproductive as the pessimists believe, they should have found that the ratio of corporate China's pre-tax profits to its net fixed assets had declined over recent years. In fact, they found ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/974616/chinas-investments-are-not-wasteful-bears-believe
  9. Art imitates corporate life as boxes go all out to add a splash of colour

    Posted Mar 31st 2008, 12:00am by Robby Nimmo

    ... one of the largest corporate artwork collections globally.' The art of rugby was looked at in a unique way over at UBS. Their walls featured huge images by South China Morning Post ... much in evidence than in the corporate boxes. Art was a big theme on the upper decks this year, colour and movement off the pitch being the Sevens' ultimate canvas. Mona Lisa was smiling ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/631937/art-imitates-corporate-life-boxes-go-all-out-add-splash-colour
  10. Business - Money - INVESTMENT

    China Investment Corp buys into Heathrow Airport parent FGP Topco

    Posted Nov 02nd 2012, 12:00am by BLOOM

    ... Bloomberg in London China Investment Corp seeks to boost returns with stake in London hub amid global slowdown Sovereign fund acquires 10pc of Heathrow Airport China's sovereign ... China Investment Corp, which helps China manage the world's largest foreign-currency reserves, paid Ferrovial £257.4 million (HK$3.21 billion) for a 5.72 per cent of Heathrow parent company ...

    http://www.scmp.com/business/money/markets-investing/article/1074357/china-investment-corp-buys-heathrow-airport-parent

Pages

Login

SCMP.com Account

or