• Friday
  • April 18, 2014
  • Last updated: 9:01pm
Hong Kong

Humidity 

UV 

Pollution 

Refine Your Search

Sort by

Search Results

Results 1 - 10 of 3320 for china railway corporation

Related topics matching your search

Search results

  1. Other railway firms see platform screen doors as important safety measure

    Posted Feb 29th 2012, 12:00am

    ... ('Platform doors help with suicide prevention', February 3). Mr Miller said that preventing railway suicides does not lower Hong Kong's overall suicide rates. Yes, indeed, but the majority of suicides in Hong Kong involve jumping, charcoal-burning or hanging. We, however, were arguing that platform doors effectively prevent railway suicides. There is empirical evidence ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/993985/other-railway-firms-see-platform-screen-doors-important-safety-measure
  2. Railway-driven development pushing rents up

    Posted Mar 10th 2008, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... I will soon be forced to move out of this district. How is the West Island Line going to benefit me when it is finished?' The MTR Corporation West Island Line is an extension from Sheung Wan ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/629266/railway-driven-development-pushing-rents
  3. Railway stations braced as peak travel period begins

    Posted Feb 05th 2010, 12:00am by Minnie Chan

    ... Minnie Chan The Ministry of Railways is expecting more than 200 million passengers to take trains home during the Lunar New Year holiday, as the mainland enters the peak travel period ... for the provincial railway authority. Those seeking advance tickets for shorter journeys, such as within Guangdong, will be queuing up next Friday and Saturday, the spokesman said. The crowds invite greater ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/705477/railway-stations-braced-peak-travel-period-begins
  4. Order returns to railway system

    Posted Feb 05th 2008, 12:00am by Ivan Zhai

    ... is preparing to resume ticket sales today, with authorities expecting train services to return to normal by Thursday. Senior Guangzhou Railways Group officials confirmed yesterday that they expected ... on and passengers will be able to buy tickets five days ahead beginning from Tuesday,' a senior official said yesterday. The snowstorms across central and southern China - the most severe in half ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/625542/order-returns-railway-system
  5. Corporate lawyer tackles Shanghai's hip hop scene in film

    Posted Jul 11th 2008, 12:00am by Andrew Sun

    ... with Andrew Sun. Additional reporting by Clara Mak. It's a radical jump from corporate lawyer in Hong Kong to hip hop youth in Shanghai, but that's what first-time filmmaker ... culture for a documentary called Follow Your Heart - China's New Youth Movement about old-school rapping in Shanghai. It airs across Asia on Channel V tomorrow at 8.30pm. 'I really ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/644807/corporate-lawyer-tackles-shanghais-hip-hop-scene-film
  6. Corporations keen to show they care

    Posted Jul 22nd 2006, 12:00am by Tim Metcalfe

    ... in serving the community and they can mobilise people as well as any large corporation,' said Bernard Chan, chairman of the Hong Kong Council of Social Services (HKCSS), which launched the initiative. As an umbrella group for more than 300 NGOs that provide about 90 per cent of social welfare services in Hong Kong, the council is uniquely placed to assist corporate involvement ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/557603/corporations-keen-show-they-care
  7. Corporate tax regime merger will wipe out domestic discrimination

    Posted Mar 12th 2004, 12:00am by Shi Jiangtao

    ... legislative programme this year. Instead, it will be submitted next year. The merger of the corporate tax regimes is part of the continuing reforms of China's complicated tax system. ... Shi Jiangtao Foreign and domestic firms will be subject to the same corporate tax rates under legislation to be introduced next year, Yang Chongchun, a former deputy director of the State ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/447903/corporate-tax-regime-merger-will-wipe-out-domestic-discrimination
  8. Letters

    Posted Feb 03rd 2012, 12:00am

    ... physical barriers by installing platform screen doors is one of the most effective measures in preventing falls onto railway tracks. The physical barriers restricting access can eliminate ... of railway injuries were reduced by 67.5 per cent for suicide and some 70 per cent for accidents between the pre and post screen-door installation period, 1997-2001 and 2003-2007 respectively. ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/991568/letters
  9. News - China - CHINA BRIEFING

    Child sex attacks and treatment of elderly shame China

    Posted Jun 03rd 2013, 12:00am by Wang Xiangwei

    ... state of affairs for young and old China has long prided itself on showing respect for the old and caring for the young. But news of a spate of child molestation cases and a landmark report ... on the sorry state of China's education system, which places priority on results and neglects the psychological and physical health of students. Despite the fact that China has millions ...

    http://www.scmp.com/news/china/article/1252282/sad-state-affairs-young-and-old
  10. Business - Comment

    Limits on China's migrant workers barrier to plan to lift their spending

    Posted Aug 21st 2012, 12:00am by Tom Holland

    ... Reliance on rural migrants looks like another false hope Apparently Beijing is now relying on a vast army of migrant labourers to boost consumer spending and rebalance China ... China's consumption growth" if only they spent more money. At first this sounds like the noise of a barrel being desperately scraped. Last year household consumption accounted for just 35 per ...

    http://www.scmp.com/business/article/1019554/limits-chinas-migrant-workers-barrier-plan-lift-their-spending

Pages

Login

SCMP.com Account

or