• Saturday
  • August 30, 2014
  • Last updated: 11:10pm
Hong Kong

Humidity 

UV 

Pollution 

Refine Your Search

Sort by

Related Keywords

Search Results

Results 1 - 10 of 4850 for china railway corporation

Related topics matching your search

Search results

  1. 100 police, 300 workers descend to wrest land back for railway

    Posted Feb 23rd 2011, 12:00am by Ada Lee

    ... Resumptions in the village, being razed to make way for the HK$66.9 billion high-speed railway to Guangzhou, began in October, but some 60 families have refused to leave. Families on the farmland ... he felt despair, anger and helplessness. 'I was negotiating with the government peacefully only a few days ago. Why would they now resume the land so suddenly?' The South China ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/738956/100-police-300-workers-descend-wrest-land-back-railway
  2. NOTABLE OFFENDERS

    Posted Jan 11th 2007, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... Datang International Power Generation Failed to shut down generators at the Tangshan Power Plant as required China Huadian Corporation Failed to shut down a generator at the Panzhihua Power Plant as required China Huaneng Group Failed to shut down generators and install desulfurisation devices at its Wulashan Power Plant China Guodian Corporation Failed to install ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/578163/notable-offenders
  3. Some of the companies reporting this week

    Posted Apr 26th 2010, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... Today Final: Artel Solutions Group Holdings, Asia Tele-Net and Technology Corporation, China Energy Development Holdings, China Forestry Holdings, China Railway Construction Corporation, China Railway Group, China Water Property Group, Co-Prosperity Holdings, Dragon Hill Wuling Automobile Holdings, Dynamic Energy Holdings, Far East Holdings International, Flyke International ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/712592/some-companies-reporting-week
  4. Railway warned over air shafts

    Posted Mar 16th 2009, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... Ng Kang-chung A group of Western district residents say they will hold the MTR Corporation responsible if their homes suffer during construction of a proposed ventilation shaft in Hill ... of explosives during building of the underground railway could harm the structural safety of their blocks. About 50 residents voiced strong opposition to the proposed works at a residents' meeting ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/673484/railway-warned-over-air-shafts
  5. Railways ministry to ensure coal transport

    Posted Jan 25th 2008, 12:00am by Kandy Wong

    ... Kandy Wong The Ministry of Railways will give top priority to transporting coal to power plants after the National Development and Reform Commission on Wednesday directed it to help ensure ... including heavy snowfall and congested railways. The central government's initiative to shut down small mines due to safety concerns contributed to the power shortages. The ministry said high ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/624212/railways-ministry-ensure-coal-transport
  6. Action needed to rein in offshore corporate push

    Posted Jul 09th 2010, 12:00am by Shi Jiangtao

    ... investment officer at International Finance Corporation's East Asia and Pacific department, said it was time for China to overcome narrow-mindedness and embrace internationally accepted ... researchers and experts but they had not received any feedback, according to Ge Chazhong, a co-author of the book- Environmental Policy on China's Overseas Investment. Jin Jiaman, executive ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/719211/action-needed-rein-offshore-corporate-push
  7. MTR 'out of line' on tunnel

    Posted Jun 14th 2011, 12:00am

    ... Cheung Chi-fai chifai.cheung@scmp.com The MTR Corporation and its contractor face prosecution after their work on the cross-border high-speed railway line encroached on a conservation ... by the corporation since work began last year on building the HK$60 billion railway that will connect Hong Kong with Panyu in Guangzhou and link the city to the mainland's high-speed railway network. ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/970548/mtr-out-line-tunnel
  8. Building of nuclear plants approved

    Posted Jul 22nd 2004, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... Kristine Kwok The State Council yesterday approved construction of two nuclear power plants- in Guangdong and Zhejiang- as the country struggles to meet its energy needs. China News ... of the two projects had been widely expected. Speaking at a meeting to review the projects, Vice-Premier Zeng Peiyan stressed China's nuclear development must follow a principle ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/463858/building-nuclear-plants-approved
  9. Daqin Railway to spend 17.2b yuan on expansion

    Posted Apr 04th 2008, 12:00am by Eric Ng

    ... Eric Ng Daqin Railway, the dominant mover of coal from Shanxi province and Inner Mongolia to coastal areas, plans to spend 17.22 billion yuan (HK$19.12 billion) buying locomotives and rail ... in northern China. Daqin- which runs the main rail line between Datong, a major coal mining city, and Qinhuangdao, the nation's largest coal port- said its board had approved proposals to buy ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/632424/daqin-railway-spend-172b-yuan-expansion
  10. Sinohydro in US$2b deal to build dams in Laos

    Posted Apr 16th 2011, 12:00am

    ... Thailand invested US$2.6 billion and Vietnam US$2.2 billion. This month, construction began on a high-speed railway from China through Laos, to be built and financed by Chinese state firms. Power ... of the Institute of Southeast Asian Studies in Singapore said: 'Surely, this is a sign of China's ever-growing... influence over Laos. This is a win-win relationship; China is able to pull Laos ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/965257/sinohydro-us2b-deal-build-dams-laos

Pages

Login

SCMP.com Account

or