• Thursday
  • August 28, 2014
  • Last updated: 7:59pm
Hong Kong

Humidity 

UV 

Pollution 

Refine Your Search

Sort by

Search Results

Results 1 - 10 of 444 for china railway corporation

Related topics matching your search

Search results

  1. Redundancy package to limit railway job losses

    Posted May 04th 2007, 12:00am by Anita Lam

    ... Anita Lam The MTR Corporation and the KCRC announced a voluntary redundancy package yesterday for non-frontline staff in a bid to minimise job losses caused by the merger of the two railway operations. The corporations would not estimate how many of their 3,600 non-frontline staff- ranging from clerks to managers- would apply for the scheme. But unions expected the response ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/591418/redundancy-package-limit-railway-job-losses
  2. Rail jobs rally

    Posted Jan 31st 2007, 12:00am by Anita Lam

    ... Anita Lam Staff union members from the two rail corporations march from the HSBC headquarters to the Environment, Transport and Works Bureau calling for increased job protection after the companies merge. Five unions from the Kowloon-Canton Railway Corporation and the Mass Transit Railway Corporation presented a petition to the bureau yesterday, a day before the end ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/580260/rail-jobs-rally
  3. Rail workers get pay rises before merger

    Posted Jul 13th 2007, 12:00am by Anita Lam

    ... Anita Lam Rail workers at the MTR Corporation and the KCRC have received the same pay rises in the last review ahead of the merger of the rail operations of the two companies. The 12,000 staff of the MTR Corp and the Kowloon-Canton Railway Corporation were notified yesterday of wage increases of between 1.6 per cent and 4.8 per cent depending on performance. But a discrepancy ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/600283/rail-workers-get-pay-rises-merger
  4. Rail merger will bring higher staff costs for new employer

    Posted Dec 19th 2006, 12:00am by Anita Lam

    ... will be chosen from the better of the two existing pay packages. But sources from the Kowloon-Canton Railway Corporation and the MTR Corporation said the extra cost would not have much impact ... as they would be spread between more staff. Preliminary findings of a review of the pay packages of the two corporations, released yesterday, call for all serving staff to be guaranteed their existing ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/575973/rail-merger-will-bring-higher-staff-costs-new-employer
  5. For the people?

    Posted Jun 09th 2007, 12:00am by Albert Chen, Albert Cheng

    ... Merger Bill by the Legislative Council on Wednesday, pending a vote of support by MTR Corporation shareholders. The future of the two railways, as important components of the local transport ... legislators didn't have to come up with different reasons to oppose the bill; the most justifiable is that the move is tantamount to the sale of the Kowloon-Canton Railway Corporation ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/596102/people
  6. City briefs

    Posted Mar 08th 2004, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... Ma on shan residents protest over transport More than 100 Ma On Shan residents yesterday protested against proposals to cancel bus services after the opening of the East Rail extension. They are worried the move will create a monopoly for the Kowloon Canton Railway Corporation and result in high transport costs for residents. The Transport Department said it would continue consulting ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/447335/city-briefs
  7. In Brief

    Posted Dec 13th 2006, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... No plan for railway fare stabilisation fund The deputy Secretary for the Environment, Transport and Works, Patrick Ho Chung-kei, yesterday told legislators the government would not consider setting up a fare stabilisation fund for the newly merged MTR Corporation and Kowloon-Canton Railway Corporation. Speaking at a Bills Committee meeting on the rail merger bill ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/575242/brief
  8. Railway giant on expansion binge

    Posted May 07th 2011, 12:00am

    ... Rail, retail and office jobs MTR The Mass Transit Railway (MTR) advertises job openings practically every week. As of March, the company had 13,829 employees in Hong Kong. 'Our ... period in 2013,' says Vincent Luk, general manager of human resources. 'More than 1,000 railway operations vacancies were filled last year and 430 new recruits were hired ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/967021/railway-giant-expansion-binge
  9. China's migrant workers deserve a fairer deal

    Posted Feb 13th 2007, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... Workers drawn from mainland China's poorer provinces to the factories and construction sites of its booming southeast have been crucial to the nation's spectacular economic rise. ... to endure, China would be much poorer. Nations that benefit from the workers' circumstances have shown little concern. While they are getting low-cost goods of a high quality, the fact ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/581847/chinas-migrant-workers-deserve-fairer-deal
  10. Options for keeping mainland workers happy

    Posted Feb 15th 2007, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... options to be the ultimate reward. Heightened competition among businesses in China is exacerbating the skills-mismatch predicament at many multinational corporations, not unlike in Southeast ... for their share options. Steven Sitao Xu is the Economist Intelligence Unit Corporate Network's director of advisory services in China ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/582061/options-keeping-mainland-workers-happy

Pages

Login

SCMP.com Account

or