• Saturday
  • September 20, 2014
  • Last updated: 10:14pm
Hong Kong

Humidity 

UV 

Pollution 

Refine Your Search

Sort by

Search Results

Results 1 - 10 of 273 for china railway corporation

Related topics matching your search

Search results

  1. Rail jobs rally

    Posted Jan 31st 2007, 12:00am by Anita Lam

    ... Anita Lam Staff union members from the two rail corporations march from the HSBC headquarters to the Environment, Transport and Works Bureau calling for increased job protection after the companies merge. Five unions from the Kowloon-Canton Railway Corporation and the Mass Transit Railway Corporation presented a petition to the bureau yesterday, a day before the end ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/580260/rail-jobs-rally
  2. City briefs

    Posted Mar 08th 2004, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... Ma on shan residents protest over transport More than 100 Ma On Shan residents yesterday protested against proposals to cancel bus services after the opening of the East Rail extension. They are worried the move will create a monopoly for the Kowloon Canton Railway Corporation and result in high transport costs for residents. The Transport Department said it would continue consulting ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/447335/city-briefs
  3. Railway giant on expansion binge

    Posted May 07th 2011, 12:00am

    ... Rail, retail and office jobs MTR The Mass Transit Railway (MTR) advertises job openings practically every week. As of March, the company had 13,829 employees in Hong Kong. 'Our ... period in 2013,' says Vincent Luk, general manager of human resources. 'More than 1,000 railway operations vacancies were filled last year and 430 new recruits were hired ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/967021/railway-giant-expansion-binge
  4. Mob violence exposes India's jobs crisis

    Posted Nov 24th 2003, 12:00am by Maseeh Rahman

    ... the government-run Indian Railways has been forced to suspend a recruitment drive in two provinces. Young Hindi-speaking job-seekers arriving from northern India were targeted in both flashpoint states, ... five million people applied for 20,000 vacancies across India for railway 'gangmen'- lowly and tedious work maintaining railway tracks. A spokesman for Indian Railways, one ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/435717/mob-violence-exposes-indias-jobs-crisis
  5. Pension fund exempted from corporate taxes

    Posted Dec 10th 2008, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... Daniel Ren in Shanghai In an apparent move to boost the mainland stock market, Beijing has exempted the national pension fund from paying corporate taxes. The Ministry of Finance ... of corporate taxes from the National Social Security Fund (NSSF) last year. The corporate tax rate on the mainland is 25 per cent. Based on its investment gains of 108.4 billion yuan (HK$122.22 ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/663239/pension-fund-exempted-corporate-taxes
  6. Awards for top VTC trainees

    Posted Mar 23rd 2007, 12:00am by Elaine Yau

    ... including Jardine Engineering Corporation Limited, Kowloon Canton Railway Corporation (KCRC), MTR Corporation and the Electrical and Mechanical Services Department. Upon completion of the training ... 'I was assigned to the railroad department at the MTR Corporation. I learned a lot about the alignment of tracks and other maintenance issues.' Mr Wan is now working full-time ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/586070/awards-top-vtc-trainees
  7. Corporate spending gives boost to IT sector

    Posted May 15th 2004, 12:00am by Chris Davis

    ... Chris Davis Hong Kong companies, especially those in the financial field, need staff to help them upgrade to the latest computer platforms Hong Kong's information technology sector is showing positive signs of picking up after more than two years of ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/455748/corporate-spending-gives-boost-it-sector
  8. Corporate eye trained for excellence

    Posted Jun 23rd 2006, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... 'continuously raised the bar on industry standards, which in turn supported corporations to excel in their performance'. hkma award for excellence in training 2006 ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/553791/corporate-eye-trained-excellence
  9. China streamlines voluntary pension scheme

    Posted Apr 06th 2004, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ...'s private pension money into the domestic stock market over the long term. Since 1992, China has experimented with voluntary corporate pension schemes, known as enterprise annuities, as a supplement ... Bei Hu New rule paves the way for annuities to be invested in stocks A new labour ministry regulation will bring China's supplementary pension account management closer ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/451177/china-streamlines-voluntary-pension-scheme
  10. Extra 25b yuan from annuities to flood market

    Posted Aug 21st 2010, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... In 2008, the China Securities Regulatory Commission said it would give corporate annuities wider access to the stock market as it tried to talk up the then-beleaguered market. The China Insurance ... An extra 25 billion yuan (HK$28.56 billion) in fresh capital is likely to flood mainland stock exchanges after Beijing raised the amount corporate annuities can invest in equities ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/722683/extra-25b-yuan-annuities-flood-market

Pages

Login

SCMP.com Account

or