• Thursday
  • November 27, 2014
  • Last updated: 9:53pm
Hong Kong

Humidity 

UV 

Pollution 

Refine Your Search

Sort by

Related Keywords

Author

Search Results

Results 41 - 50 of 21933 for china railway corporation

Related topics matching your search

Search results

  1. Rail building budget slashed by 100b yuan

    Posted May 07th 2011, 12:00am

    ... Group and China Railway Construction Corporation (CRCC) are the two dominant state-owned rail construction firms, accounting for more than 80 per cent of the railways built on the mainland. Liu ... but are controlled by the local governments of the cities where they are built. Tough line Cuts in new railway orders are linked to an anti-graft investigation China Railway Construction Corporation saw ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/967042/rail-building-budget-slashed-100b-yuan
  2. Depressed profits hit rail firms' share prices

    Posted Apr 01st 2011, 12:00am

    ... Toh Han Shih Shares in China Railway Group and China Railway Construction Corporation (CRCC) fell yesterday after the two state-controlled companies announced profits that fell below ... Shares of China Railway fell 3 per cent to HK$5.02 in Hong Kong yesterday, while they dropped 2.2 per cent to 5.02 yuan (HK$5.95) in Shanghai. CRCC declined 3.3 per cent to HK$8.08 in Hong Kong ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/963872/depressed-profits-hit-rail-firms-share-prices
  3. China Railway secures US$2.6b Libyan rail jobs

    Posted Feb 18th 2008, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... Jeff Pao China Railway Construction Corp, the nation's second-largest railway builder, has won contracts in Libya worth US$2.6 billion to build two rail links, Xinhua said. The firm ... iron ore and passengers from the southern region to the north, Xinhua said. Construction of the two projects is expected to begin in June this year. China Railway Construction ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/626633/china-railway-secures-us26b-libyan-rail-jobs
  4. Spending on rail projects down 76pc

    Posted Feb 16th 2012, 12:00am

    ... This is a contradiction.' Yesterday, the Hong Kong share price of China Railway Construction Corporation (CRCC) rose 6.6 per cent to HK$5.97 after it said on Tuesday it had won US$1.4 billion in contracts in Africa. Since December, CRCC has announced contracts worth US$8.2 billion in Africa, and the other leading Chinese rail-construction firm, China Railway Group, said it won a US$1.1 billion ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/992788/spending-rail-projects-down-76pc
  5. CRCC will roll HK$99b into railways

    Posted Jul 14th 2012, 12:00am

    ... Toh Han Shih hanshih.toh@scmp.com State-owned China Railway Construction Corporation (CRCC) plans to spend 80.66 billion yuan (HK$99 billion) on infrastructure, urban development ... used for working capital, including the procurement of steel, cement and gravel,' the prospectus said. CRCC builds nearly half of the mainland's railways and is also engaged ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/1006756/crcc-will-roll-hk99b-railways
  6. Railway builders forecast earnings drop this year

    Posted Apr 09th 2012, 12:00am

    ... Toh Han Shih hanshih.toh@scmp.com China Railway Group and China Railway Construction Corporation (CRCC), the companies that build most of the mainland's railways, expect lower earnings this year amid sharp falls in the nation's spending on railway projects. The state-owned companies are listed in Shanghai and Hong Kong. China Railway Erju, a Shanghai-listed ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/997751/railway-builders-forecast-earnings-drop-year
  7. China Railway wins 22b yuan deals

    Posted Jan 07th 2008, 12:00am by Carol Chan

    ... Carol Chan China Railway Group, the largest integrated construction group in Asia, has won 21.97 billion yuan worth of contracts to develop a planned high-speed rail link between Beijing and Shanghai. Two subsidiaries of the company are among six firms that won deals on the 83.7 billion yuan project. China Railway Group raised a combined US$5.5 billion in an initial public offering ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/621947/china-railway-wins-22b-yuan-deals
  8. Rail shares fall in HK as ministry posts loss

    Posted May 04th 2012, 12:00am

    ... Toh Han Shih hanshih.toh@scmp.com Hong Kong shares of mainland rail firms fell after reports that the Ministry of Railways suffered a loss in the first quarter. China Railway Group shares dived 4.6 per cent to HK$2.88 yesterday, while China Railway Construction Corporation (CRCC) dropped 3.2 per cent to HK$6.08, and CSR Corporation dipped 0.5 per cent to HK$6.18. The ministry ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/1000077/rail-shares-fall-hk-ministry-posts-loss
  9. Indebted ministry eyes new funding

    Posted Sep 29th 2011, 12:00am

    ... the Hong Kong share prices of the China Railway Group and China Railway Construction Corporation (CRCC), which makes subway tracks, rose. The Shanghai crash would have a negative impact ... half of the year, he said. Subway systems accounted for less than 10 per cent of the turnovers at China Railway and CRCC, said another analyst who declined to be named. ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/980449/indebted-ministry-eyes-new-funding
  10. Mainland rail companies battered on HK exchange

    Posted Nov 01st 2011, 12:00am

    ... The share price of China Railway Group fell 14 per cent to HK$2.63, while that of China Railway Construction Corporation (CRCC) was down 11.7 per cent to HK$4.70. CSR Corporation lost 10.1 per cent to end the day at HK$4.70. Although China Railway's 48.6 per cent drop in net profit to 1.14 billion yuan (HK$1.38 billion) during the third quarter was in line with market expectations, ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/983551/mainland-rail-companies-battered-hk-exchange

Pages

Login

SCMP.com Account

or