• Saturday
  • April 19, 2014
  • Last updated: 9:52pm
Hong Kong

Humidity 

UV 

Pollution 

Refine Your Search

Sort by

Search Results

Results 1 - 10 of 557 for road transport

Related topics matching your search

Search results

  1. Six into 4 does go

    Posted Feb 07th 2004, 12:00am by Philip Lord

    ... Mountains and thought of the twists and turns along Repulse Bay and Chung Hom Kok roads, but without those killjoy No6 buses, or the vigilance of Asia's Finest. The Z4's 2.5-litre, 141kW ... the Brindabella Road. So after a few twists and turns I arrive at the local supermarket. Here I turn around and press on to the Cotter Road. This runs through a huge pine plantation (though fires ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/443576/six-4-does-go
  2. A fine bunch of 5s

    Posted Aug 23rd 2003, 12:00am by William Wadsworth

    ... or the Jaguar S-Type's purrfect style, and isn't overpriced on our clogged roads against equally functional drives such as the plush Honda Accord. The distributor invited the South China Morning Post to test the 5-Series in Sardinia last May, but Sars postponed my run to Malaysia next month. But there are signs the Italian island's 5-Series roads were knee-high ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/425568/fine-bunch-5s
  3. Tunnel connects last county without a road

    Posted Dec 16th 2010, 12:00am by Fiona Tam

    ... Fiona Tam Finally, every county in China is connected by road. And the people of Metok county in the Tibet Autonomous Region will at last, after several doomed attempts, have a link ... on the mainland. Soldiers from the Ministry of Transport spent two years building the tunnel. Another 90 kilometres of highway between the end of the tunnel and Metok county, in Nyingchi prefecture, ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/733497/tunnel-connects-last-county-without-road
  4. Footdown

    Posted Jun 06th 2009, 12:00am by William Wadsworth

    ... Edited by William Wadsworth Dealer ramps rare Defenders Land Rover Hong Kong will introduce the Defender 110 Fire & Ice Limited Edition between July and September, says the dealership's spokeswoman, Maggie Wong. The 2.4-litre turbo diesel-powered ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/682817/footdown
  5. Play, maestro, play

    Posted Nov 20th 2004, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... imperceptible. The ride is firm and well-damped, without jarring. The steering is very light, taking all the hard work out of parking. It's an easy car to drive. Take the car on to the open road ... stability control. It works well. Push a bit too hard and you can really feel the rear wheels scrabbling for grip. The car is easy to place on the road and you can point it through corners ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/478809/play-maestro-play
  6. foot down

    Posted May 01st 2004, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... BMW's X3 sports utility vehicle (right, from $478,000) was the highlight of our tour of 30 Hong Kong Island showrooms last Saturday. We think it's as comfortable as the surprisingly roomy Porsche Cayenne Turbo ($1.48 million), and makes the Volv ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/454046/foot-down
  7. Fires force passengers to flee buses

    Posted Apr 15th 2009, 12:00am by Clifford Lo

    ... Clifford Lo About 170 passengers were forced to flee from two KMB vehicles after the double-deckers burst into flames in separate incidents within 11/2 hours yesterday. A Dennis Dragon, with 100 passengers on board, caught fire in Wo Yi Hop Road, Kwai Chung, at about 6.30am. The other fire involved a Neoplan Centroliner, carrying 70 passengers, on the Tsing Long Highway in Pat ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/676880/fires-force-passengers-flee-buses
  8. Passengers flee as 2 buses burst into flames

    Posted Dec 11th 2008, 12:00am by Clifford Lo

    ... in Wan Chai yesterday. Forty 40 passengers were also evacuated from a double-decker bus in Mid-Levels after it started to emit smoke. The Transport Department said it would look into the three ... cross-harbour service No113 caught fire in Queen's Road East outside Wu Chung House in Wan Chai, shortly after 8.30am. The blaze spread through the double-decker and produced dense smoke. ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/663419/passengers-flee-2-buses-burst-flames
  9. The wages of spin

    Posted Nov 08th 2008, 12:00am by Calum Gordon

    ... sober interior styling, the RX-8 is a sportier affair than the 2003 car. A quick blast out to Shek O demonstrates that the 2008 model has all the on-road prowess of the original ... front/rear weight distribution, which is a huge boost to handling and body control. On the road, the response from the RX-8's engine is the antithesis to the punch you get from the twin-turbo ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/659343/wages-spin
  10. Bus fires double, says transport chief

    Posted Jan 08th 2009, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... The number of public buses that caught fire more than doubled last year compared with 2007, Transport Secretary Eva Cheng revealed yesterday after mounting concern following three separate ... caught fire. All up, 60 buses either caught fire or billowed smoke last year, up from 51 in 2007. In response to a question put by lawmaker Miriam Lau Kin-yee, who represents the transport ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/666166/bus-fires-double-says-transport-chief

Pages

Login

SCMP.com Account

or