• Thursday
  • November 27, 2014
  • Last updated: 7:57pm
Hong Kong

Humidity 

UV 

Pollution 

Refine Your Search

Sort by

Author

Search Results

Results 1 - 10 of 29 for the bus

Related topics matching your search

Search results

  1. Public taken for a ride in hidden cost of noisy, polluting bus services

    Posted Jan 24th 2006, 12:00am by Jake Van Der Kamp

    ... with Jake van der Kamp 'In fact, bus companies and their passengers pay dearly for using roads in Hong Kong, in the form of a congestion [time] charge that serves to increase operating costs and thereby directly impacts upon fares. 'This penalty is, of course, mitigated to a great extent by the superior comfort of bus travel in Hong Kong, with most passengers being ...

    http://www.scmp.com/node/534004
  2. Fare mechanism may have fallen off the bus even before it boards

    Posted Nov 10th 2005, 12:00am by Jake Van Der Kamp

    ... as well as its agenda items are confidential. The reports in TV newscasts this evening about the bus fare adjustment mechanism are totally speculative and groundless.' Government spokesman ... as confidential as you would like them to be. In this case, they leaked as if sent to Exco through an irrigation hose. The second is that it is what you must naturally expect. Bus fares are a matter ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/524278/fare-mechanism-may-have-fallen-bus-even-it-boards
  3. Bureaucrats miss the bus to a fairer deal on public transport fares

    Posted Jan 25th 2005, 12:00am by Jake Van Der Kamp

    ... I heard anything concrete from Ms Liao's people about a mechanism for establishing bus fares was 11/2 years ago. It went by the name of P = W-(K*T) and if you, like me, are easily impressed ... simply take the overall rate of consumer inflation. It has to be made relative to the input costs of the bus companies. So what else have we heard for the past 18 months on how to do ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/486831/bureaucrats-miss-bus-fairer-deal-public-transport-fares
  4. News flash: Transport minister misses the boat on bus fares again

    Posted Jun 13th 2005, 12:00am by Jake Van Der Kamp

    ... Liao would take full honours every time. On this occasion, her standard postpone, delay and wait pronouncement was in answer to a Legco question as to why we still do not have the bus fare adjustment mechanism that promised as far back as August 2003. Let me set the background here. Our franchised bus companies at one time operated under a scheme of profit control with features similar ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/504216/news-flash-transport-minister-misses-boat-bus-fares-again
  5. Common sense taken for a ride by closed-door bus fare debate

    Posted Nov 11th 2005, 12:00am by Jake Van Der Kamp

    ... TIME FOR ANOTHER dose of that 'totally speculative and groundless' commentary on the new formula for establishing bus fares, the only sort of commentary available to us while our ... is apparently not appropriate because it may result in raising bus fares, which could produce higher inflation. If this is the way their thinking runs I have the complete answer to inflation for them. ...

    http://www.scmp.com/node/524386
  6. Minibuses should have freedom to roam in a market driven city

    Posted Aug 31st 2006, 12:00am by Jake Van Der Kamp

    ... and carpark fees and I recognise that I could have saved a great deal of money over the years by binning the car and taking a taxi, much more yet by taking the bus. Why should anyone bother to drive ... impoverished commoners who have to take the bus? It's even more of a show if you're being chauffeured. Look at me, folks. I've made it. With an old Volvo, however, I can't really ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/562138/minibuses-should-have-freedom-roam-market-driven-city
  7. MTR finds new platform for empire building in push for loopy line

    Posted Mar 01st 2005, 12:00am by Jake Van Der Kamp

    ... a ride, whether subsidised or not. What would we say, however, if it were $50 or $150? It is not as if these people are cut off from the rest of the town. They also have excellent bus and minibus ... In one way it is understandable. The bus companies get their roads for free. Why, then, should the MTR have to pay the full construction cost of its railways? Perhaps we should accept ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/490803/mtr-finds-new-platform-empire-building-push-loopy-line
  8. Why bother to push an education system that fails our youth?

    Posted Mar 29th 2006, 12:00am by Jake Van Der Kamp

    ... disbeliever in education. Our eldest learned to recite that great hymn, 'I see London, I see France, I see teacher's underpants...', within three minutes of stepping on the school bus for her first day in reception class, may God bless the school bus. But institutionalised education has failed our children at a basic level when they can get only menial jobs after 13 years ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/542360/why-bother-push-education-system-fails-our-youth
  9. Liao takes a small step in a long journey

    Posted Jul 30th 2003, 12:00am by Jake Van Der Kamp

    ... States, where the prices of almost all inputs are denominated in the domestic currency. It is not so in Hong Kong. We do not, for instance, have a company that manufactures buses here. The bus companies must import their buses and if the purchase cost of those buses is denominated in euros and the euro furthermore rises against the Hong Kong dollar, then the bus companies' costs ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/423238/liao-takes-small-step-long-journey
  10. Remedies for Disney chokepoints will see us taken for a ride again

    Posted Apr 18th 2005, 12:00am by Jake Van Der Kamp

    ... be at the border as busloads of mainland tourists are brought across. The biggest problem will be at the Lok Ma Chau terminal, now the dominant entry point for bus passengers and the one that has seen ... more than arrivals at Chek Lap Kok airport. What is more, immigration officials now say that Lok Ma Chau can handle only an extra 2,400 bus passengers arriving at peak hours of 7am to 10am, ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/497058/remedies-disney-chokepoints-will-see-us-taken-ride-again

Pages

Login

SCMP.com Account

or