• Thursday
  • September 18, 2014
  • Last updated: 9:13pm
Hong Kong

Humidity 

UV 

Pollution 

Refine Your Search

Sort by

Search Results

Results 1 - 10 of 284 for the bus

Related topics matching your search

Search results

  1. Tours, shuttle bus numbers 'under control'

    Posted Jun 21st 2006, 12:00am by Norma Connolly

    ... lead to 'undesirable speculative activities' that could increase the cost of bus services. A cap would also restrict flexibility in meeting the needs of some sectors that might ... second-hand from existing operators and restrict the types of licensing and use for each vehicle. New measures will include putting the onus on bus operators to ensure their buses are used strictly ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/553579/tours-shuttle-bus-numbers-under-control
  2. Tour bus families want apology

    Posted Aug 21st 2011, 12:00am

    ... Adrian Wan adrian.wan@scmp.com Survivors and relatives of those killed in the Manila bus bloodbath a year ago will fly to the Philippines today, determined to push for an apology and compensation from the country's justice minister. They say the security situation has not improved at all in the country since sacked policeman Rolando Mendoza took hostage a bus full of Hong Kong ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/976780/tour-bus-families-want-apology
  3. Deputy ombudsman sacked over Manila bus hostage tragedy

    Posted May 15th 2011, 12:00am

    ... Raissa Robles in Manila and Simpson Cheung A senior Philippine anti-corruption official accused of 'serious and inexcusable negligence' in handling the complaint which sparked Manila hostage taker Rolando Mendoza's gun rampage on a bus full of Hong Kong tourists last year has been sacked. Deputy ombudsman Emilio Gonzalez (pictured) was first told to go in April ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/967740/deputy-ombudsman-sacked-over-manila-bus-hostage-tragedy
  4. Anhui bus drivers hold rare strike

    Posted Aug 05th 2006, 12:00am by Bill Savadove

    ... Bill Savadove in Shanghai A strike by bus drivers over wages and benefits paralysed public transport in Anhui province's Huaibei city on Thursday in a rare case of industrial action on the mainland. Bus services ground to a halt on as many as 20 routes in Huaibei, a city with a population of 2 million, officials and mainland media said yesterday. The stoppage started on a single route ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/559213/anhui-bus-drivers-hold-rare-strike
  5. Aquino sacks top official over bus hostage debacle

    Posted Apr 02nd 2011, 12:00am

    ... Raissa Robles in Manila and Simpson Cheung Deputy Ombudsman Emilio Gonzalez, a high-ranking Philippine anti-graft investigator, was sacked yesterday by the Office of the President for 'serious and inexcusable negligence' in handling the case of ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/963906/aquino-sacks-top-official-over-bus-hostage-debacle
  6. Parties rally against toll and bus fare rises

    Posted Aug 01st 2010, 12:00am by Simpson Cheung

    ... Simpson Cheung Political parties staged protests yesterday against toll rises for the Western Harbour Tunnel taking effect today and proposed fare increases for Kowloon Motor Bus and Long Win Bus services. The Democratic Party and the Democratic Alliance for the Betterment and Progress of Hong Kong urged the government to take over the tunnel from its operating company. ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/721016/parties-rally-against-toll-and-bus-fare-rises
  7. Parties rally against toll and bus fare rises

    Posted Aug 01st 2010, 12:00am by Simpson Cheung

    ... Simpson Cheung Political parties staged protests yesterday against toll rises for the Western Harbour Tunnel taking effect today and proposed fare increases for Kowloon Motor Bus and Long Win Bus services. The Democratic Party and the Democratic Alliance for the Betterment and Progress of Hong Kong urged the government to take over the tunnel from its operating company. ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/721040/parties-rally-against-toll-and-bus-fare-rises
  8. Legal bus operators feel caught in licensing net

    Posted Feb 03rd 2005, 12:00am by Elaine Wu

    ... residential groups and the bus and taxi trade to a special meeting under the transport panel for more talks. An earlier Transport Advisory Committee report recommended that before licences were ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/487991/legal-bus-operators-feel-caught-licensing-net
  9. Tsang shows he's still driving the reform bus

    Posted Jun 02nd 2010, 12:00am by Albert Chen, Albert Cheng

    ... Albert Cheng After the contentious Legislative Council by-elections last month, the central government's liaison office in Hong Kong took the unprecedented step of conducting formal talks with members of the Democratic Party and the pan-democratic ca ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/715915/tsang-shows-hes-still-driving-reform-bus
  10. Bus drivers threaten industrial action

    Posted Jul 08th 2009, 12:00am by Danny Mok

    ... Danny Mok Unionists from KMB said slow drives or strikes would be possible after a round of 'ruptured' pay negotiations yesterday, during which the firm rejected the union's demand for a 3 per cent rise, insisting instead on 1.5 per cent. Union groups from Citibus and New World First Bus are also pressing their companies for larger increases than the firms have ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/686146/bus-drivers-threaten-industrial-action

Pages

Login

SCMP.com Account

or