• Thursday
  • November 27, 2014
  • Last updated: 11:49pm
Hong Kong

Humidity 

UV 

Pollution 

Search Results

Results 1 - 10 of 99 for the bus

Related topics matching your search

Search results

  1. Minibuses must slow down or get off the road

    Posted Jul 26th 2009, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... Once again, there has been a terrible accident involving a minibus. This time, three people were killed. Fourteen others were injured. Police investigating the case believe the driver, who was among the dead, drove his vehicle into the back of a truck. It ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/687983/minibuses-must-slow-down-or-get-road
  2. First speed limiters on minibuses this week

    Posted Aug 26th 2009, 12:00am by Anita Lam

    ... Anita Lam Minibus operators can start installing speed controllers on Friday, when the Transport Department releases the names of suppliers and models. Some operators are still sceptical about the devices, and one has threatened to take legal action again ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/690656/first-speed-limiters-minibuses-week
  3. Push to review rules on minibuses

    Posted Oct 12th 2008, 12:00am by Nick Gentle

    ... mixed feelings about them.' He cited the poor driving of some- particularly red- minibus drivers as well as congestion, noise and pollution. The government wants to convert red bus licences ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/655961/push-review-rules-minibuses
  4. Talk back

    Posted Jan 13th 2007, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... that drove off and dragged her under its wheels. Similar tragedies do not happen with big buses for three reasons: patient drivers, and effective installation and modes of operation. Bus drivers do ... Granted, some bus drivers also hurry, but whenever an accident happens as a result, members of the public can easily identify the bus company. The demand for investigations, court cases or details ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/578447/talk-back
  5. Minibus operators offer fare freeze for increase in seats

    Posted Nov 27th 2010, 12:00am by Ada Lee

    ... Ada Lee Operators of green-top minibuses say they will freeze fares for three years and offer discounts of up to 20 per cent to the elderly if they are allowed to increase the number of seats from 16 to 20, but the Transport Department is not keen. The GM ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/731768/minibus-operators-offer-fare-freeze-increase-seats
  6. 3-minute grace period for idling ban

    Posted Apr 16th 2010, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... Any taxi moving into a taxi stand The first 2 minibuses at a minibus stand Any red minibus with a passenger aboard, plus the next bus *Other exemptions apply for various vehicle categories ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/711511/3-minute-grace-period-idling-ban
  7. 'Pinball' terror ride for minibus passengers

    Posted Sep 17th 2008, 12:00am by Clifford Lo

    ... yesterday. The green minibus, driven by a 58-year-old man, experienced a brake failure and veered into a double-decker bus, apparently to reduce speed on the downhill section of New Clear Water Bay ... car.' He said the two cars hit by the minibus were catapulted forward and hit three other vehicles. A female minibus passenger and two men- a taxi passenger and the bus driver- were injured. ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/652892/pinball-terror-ride-minibus-passengers
  8. Green-taxi drivers 'losing out'

    Posted Dec 01st 2008, 12:00am by Agnes Lam

    ... Agnes Lam Drivers of green taxis complained of losing long-journey customers going to the New Territories, as a new fare system was implemented for red cabs and Lantau Island taxis yesterday. The chairman of the Taxi and Public Light Bus Concern Group, Lai Ming-hung, said green-taxi drivers failed to get customers even after waiting for more than seven hours ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/662062/green-taxi-drivers-losing-out
  9. Changes displease drivers, greens

    Posted Jan 03rd 2009, 12:00am by Paggie Leung

    ... in hot weather. Taxi and Public Light Bus Concern Group chairman Lai Ming-hung said drivers of green-topped minibuses were happy with the revised proposal. But he said all taxis and red-topped ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/665655/changes-displease-drivers-greens
  10. Taxi drivers and owners at impasse over fare structure

    Posted Jun 13th 2008, 12:00am by Martin Wong

    ... we want to fight off the illicit discounters,' he said. Lai Ming-hung, spokesman for the Taxi and Public Light Bus Concern Group, which also represents the drivers, said he ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/641319/taxi-drivers-and-owners-impasse-over-fare-structure

Pages

Login

SCMP.com Account

or