• Friday
  • September 19, 2014
  • Last updated: 8:02pm
Hong Kong

Humidity 

UV 

Pollution 

Refine Your Search

Sort by

Search Results

Results 1 - 10 of 706 for transport system

Related topics matching your search

Search results

  1. General Electric signs mainland rail-transport deals worth US$1.4b

    Posted Jan 21st 2011, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... announced last month. GE Transportation's export of locomotives, locomotive sub-assembly kits and railway-signalling systems for the mainland's railway-upgrade programme is expected ... Bien Perez The Ministry of Railways has signed a letter of intent worth US$1.4 billion with United States conglomerate General Electric for rail and other transport projects, one ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/736327/general-electric-signs-mainland-rail-transport-deals-worth-us14b
  2. Transport network will smooth the ride

    Posted Aug 25th 2004, 12:00am by Tony Camaropolous

    ... than the old airport, a comprehensive transport structure is crucial to the logistics of the new airport. Guangzhou is said to be spending between 40 billion yuan and 50 billion yuan over the next five years to boost transport infrastructure and cement the city's role as the regional capital. About 150 buses divided into eight routes will shuttle passengers to the new Baiyun ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/467721/transport-network-will-smooth-ride
  3. Guangzhou Metro uses IBM system in network

    Posted Mar 31st 2009, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... it has become critical to build smarter rail systems, and governments are investing heavily in these projects,' Mr Chapman said. Smart urban rail transport systems, such as Guangzhou Metro, ... Bien Perez Guangzhou Metro Corp, the operator of the city's railway system, is using an International Business Machines Corp system to manage its information technology network ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/675268/guangzhou-metro-uses-ibm-system-network
  4. MTRC to share gains with Octopus

    Posted Nov 12th 2003, 12:00am by Denise Tsang

    ... for the country's public transport network, which includes trains, buses, trams and ferries. MTRC acting chief executive Phil Gaffney said it was now looking at expanding the Octopus system in other parts of Europe and had already qualified to tender for a public transport electronic payment system in Copenhagen, Denmark. 'We are also looking at similar projects in Switzerland, North America, ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/434306/mtrc-share-gains-octopus
  5. French firm completes takeover of Hong Kong Tramways

    Posted Feb 18th 2010, 12:00am by Yvonne Liu

    ... Transport China, a subsidiary of Veolia Environment, and Wharf Transport did not disclose the price. Veolia first bought half the company and took over the running of the tram system last April, ... operates transport systems around the world, including tramways in 10 European countries. Andrew Cheng Kar-foo, deputy chairman of the Legislative Council's transport panel, said: 'There ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/706358/french-firm-completes-takeover-hong-kong-tramways
  6. CAO fields suitors for Spanish transport company

    Posted Jan 15th 2005, 12:00am by Michael Dwyer

    ... Michael Dwyer in Singapore China Aviation Oil (Singapore) Corp (CAO) has caught the eye of suitors interested in one of the beleaguered company's key assets- its 5 per cent stake in Spanish oil transport group Compania Logistica de Hidocarburos (CLH). At least three potential buyers- Arab group Oman Oil, Italian petrochemicals group Eni and Portuguese petrochemicals group ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/485636/cao-fields-suitors-spanish-transport-company
  7. Results diary

    Posted Jul 27th 2004, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... Int'l, Rontex Int'l, Sino Prosper. 1st Qtr/Int: Automated System.July 29 Final: Everest Int'l, Extrawell Pharma, Rexcapital, Tungda Lighting.July 30 Interim: Bank of East Asia, ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/464457/results-diary
  8. French giant buys control of city's trams

    Posted Apr 08th 2009, 12:00am by Anita Lam, Celine Sun

    ... transport systems around the world, including tramways in 10 European countries, did not say how much it paid for its stake but did say it was 'far less than 100 million euros (HK$1.04 ... Announcing the deal yesterday, the two companies said they aimed to 'bring new impetus to keep the system on track well [into its] second century of operation'. They said existing services ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/676162/french-giant-buys-control-citys-trams
  9. Commuters need reliable and convenient harbour ferries

    Posted Sep 16th 2010, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... it offered a sustainable solution to interconnectivity between the various harbourfront developments. There has also been no mention of a pollution-free public transport system, like the trams, ... attention on the failure of the Transport Department to announce plans for a comprehensive transport network to serve the relocation of government offices to Tamar, the new Central waterfront, West ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/724918/commuters-need-reliable-and-convenient-harbour-ferries
  10. In Brief

    Posted Jul 14th 2009, 12:00am by Staff Reporter

    ... Guangcheng Technology for 20 million yuan. Zhejiang Loyal designs and installs fire safety auto-alarm networking systems, while Anhui Guangcheng helped develop the national intelligent transport networking standards and other industrial standards. Bien Perez Dairy Farm using Sophos systems Pan-Asian food retailer Dairy Farm International Holdings, a member of the Jardine Matheson Group, has ...

    http://www.scmp.com/article/686762/brief

Pages

Login

SCMP.com Account

or