image

Donald Trump

This Time Magazine with Trump on the cover decorated his golf clubs around the world. But it’s fake

The fabricated magazine cover was hung in at least four of Trump’s clubs around the world

PUBLISHED : Wednesday, 28 June, 2017, 9:56am
UPDATED : Wednesday, 28 June, 2017, 9:56am

The framed copy of Time Magazine was hung up in at least four of President Trump’s golf clubs, from South Florida to Scotland. Filling the entire cover was a photo of Donald Trump.

“Donald Trump: The ‘Apprentice’ is a television smash!” the big headline said. Above the Time nameplate, there was another headline in all caps: “TRUMP IS HITTING ON ALL FRONTS . . . EVEN TV!”

This cover - dated March 1, 2009 - looks like an impressive memento from Trump’s pre-presidential career. To club members eating lunch, or golfers waiting for a pro-shop purchase, it seemed to be a signal that Trump had always been a man who mattered. Even when he was just a reality-TV star, Trump was the kind of star who got a cover story in Time.

But that wasn’t true.

The Time cover is a fake.

There was no March 1, 2009, issue of Time Magazine. And there was no issue at all in 2009 that had Trump on the cover.

In fact, the cover on display at Trump’s clubs, observed recently by a reporter visiting one of the properties, contains several small but telling mistakes. Its red border is skinnier than that of a genuine Time cover, and, unlike the real thing, there is no thin white border next to the red. The Trump cover’s secondary headlines are stacked on the right side - on a real Time cover, they would go across the top.

And it has two exclamation points. Time headlines don’t yell.

“I can confirm that this is not a real Time cover,” Kerri Chyka, a spokeswoman for Time Inc, wrote in an email.

So how did Trump - who spent an entire campaign and much of his presidency accusing the mainstream media of producing “fake news” - wind up decorating his properties with a literal piece of phony journalism?

The Trump Organisation did not respond to questions this week about who made the cover and why it was displayed at Trump clubs. White House spokeswoman Sarah Huckabee Sanders declined to say whether Trump had known the cover wasn’t real.

“We couldn’t comment on the decor at Trump Golf clubs one way or another,” Sanders wrote in an email.

The fake cover was hung in at least four of Trump’s 17 golf clubs: in Doral, Florida; Loudoun County, Virgina; Doonbeg, Ireland; and Turnberry in Scotland.

But a Turnberry employee said the cover was taken down a few weeks ago.

“We used to have a Time Magazine cover up - aye, it was there for ages and ages, as long as I’ve been here. I know the one you’re on about,” the employee said. “But they came and took it down a while back.”

In its place, the club had hung up an old-timey photo of the course.

Trump has bragged that he’s been on more Time covers than anyone.

That is wrong. Richard Nixon has appeared on far more than Trump.

In a 2016 interview, when Trump was a candidate, he offered a mental tally of how many times he had appeared on the magazine’s cover.“I have six for politics and I have two for real estate or whatever they put me on for.”

But according to Time Magazine’s tally, Trump had been on the cover only once before he got into politics. That was in January 1989.