• Sat
  • Aug 30, 2014
  • Updated: 8:21pm
SportHong Kong

Sarah Lee scoops second consecutive award in a row

No surprises as star cyclist secures HK$88,000 bonus

PUBLISHED : Friday, 14 March, 2014, 1:47am
UPDATED : Friday, 14 March, 2014, 1:47am

Cyclist Sarah Lee Wai-sze did it again for the second year in a row, winning the Best of the Best Hong Kong Sports Stars of 2013 last night at the Convention and Exhibition Centre in Wan Chai.

It was no surpise Lee won and it was the fifth award in a row for cycling, which has dominated the top honour since 2009, with winners including Wong Kam-po and Steven Wong.

"I was feeling a bit unhappy after a disappointing run at the 2014 World Championships, but it's all gone now," said a delighted Lee.

Lee was a winner at the World Championships, Asian Championships, National Games and East Asian Games in 2013.

I was feeling a bit unhappy after a disappointing run at the 2014 World Championships, but it's all gone now
Sarah Lee

The bronze medallist at the 2012 London Games easily saw off other challengers to win HK$88,000.

"This is my 10th year after turning full-time and I am reflecting on how much hard work I have endured before reaching this point," she said.

"From winning the 2010 Potential Award to the Best of the Best Sports Stars Award twice in a row, I have made great strides on the international stage and hopefully I can be here again next year with some good results in the Asian Games in Incheon."

About 36 athletes were nominated for the Sports Stars Awards, with eight of them winning honours after voting from the public, the media and a judging panel.

The athlete who received the highest number of votes was crowned the Best of the Best Sports Star of the year.

The other seven winners were Geng Xiaoling, a wushu world champion in daoshu, snooker star Zoe Ng On-yee, wheelchair fencing champion Yu Chui-yee, Asian squash champion Annie Au Wing-chi, Mak Cheuk-yin, a tenpin gold medallist at the Asian Indoor Games, motor racer Darryl O'Young, who was the first runner-up in the GTE-Am class of the 24 Hours of Le Mans and fencer Cheung Siu-lun.

The Junior Sports Stars winners were swimmer Siobhan Haughey, fencer Karen Chang Ngai-hing, cyclist Pang Yao, windsurfer Ma Kwan-ching, Chan Man-fung of roller sports and Tang Wai-lok of disabled swimming.

Rugby won the Team Only Sport Award, while the men's 4x100 metre relay team of Tang Yik-chun, Lai Chun-ho, Ng Ka-fung, Tsui Chi-ho and the women's wheelchair fencing team won the two Team Event awards.

Share

For unlimited access to:

SCMP.com SCMP Tablet Edition SCMP Mobile Edition 10-year news archive
 
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

Login

SCMP.com Account

or