• Tue
  • Oct 21, 2014
  • Updated: 11:10am

Bus Transport

Bus-stop display wins students prize

Waiting at the bus stop but failing to flag one down because they are all full - and fretting over wasting time - is enough to drive anyone mad.

Wednesday, 15 August, 2012, 11:15pm

Unfit bus drivers a 'time bomb' on roads

Unfit bus drivers whose health is not properly monitored are a 'time bomb' on the streets, a road safety watchdog warned after a fatal crash in which a driver fainted at the wheel.

The Road Safety Council made the warning yesterday after a woman was killed and five others injured when a double-decker ran out of control and rammed into a bus stop in Tuen Mun.

4 Jun 2012 - 12:00am

Scandal of unsafe school buses

On the surface, Monday's deadly school bus accident in Feng county, Jiangsu, was different from recent high-profile tragedies involving overloaded and unlicensed buses.

14 Dec 2011 - 12:00am

Exemptions make a mockery of proposed idling engine law

I am surprised to see the continual compromises to the proposed idling engine legislation.

These compromises will allow drivers to continue to pollute the air, pollution that makes thousands of people in Hong Kong ill.

17 Nov 2010 - 12:00am

Bus union up in arms over driving hours

Angry Kowloon Motor Bus (KMB) drivers will complain to the Ombudsman about the transport authority's lax supervision during the past 15 years over what they call the bus company's 'inhumane work scheduling' for holidays.

22 Feb 2010 - 12:00am

Fears over drivers' hours

This week's accident involving two buses in a tunnel, which injured 25 people, has raised concerns about the drivers' work-scheduling system.

Two KMB vehicles collided in Shing Mun Tunnel, Sha Tin, at about 11am on Tuesday. Both vehicles were on their way to Nina Tower in Tsuen Wan.

18 Feb 2010 - 12:00am

Need to put brakes on speeding drivers

The installation of seatbelts and the implementation of a speed limit on mini buses are important measures to ensure passengers' safety. But I think it's even more important to change the drivers' attitude.

Many drivers ignore speed limits, swerve to change lanes and run red lights. This endangers their passengers, whether they are wearing a seatbelt or not.

15 Sep 2009 - 12:00am

Taxi driver collapses and dies while taking woman to hospital

A taxi driver collapsed and died yesterday after telling his passenger he felt unwell and pulling over.

The driver, surnamed Lo, 61, was driving a woman to Baptist Hospital at 6am when he felt ill in Junction Road, Kowloon.

27 Aug 2009 - 12:00am

Minibuses must slow down or get off the road

Once again, there has been a terrible accident involving a minibus. This time, three people were killed. Fourteen others were injured. Police investigating the case believe the driver, who was among the dead, drove his vehicle into the back of a truck. It was only last month that two pedestrians were run over and killed by a minibus in Mong Kok.

26 Jul 2009 - 12:00am

A safety culture and respect for law can protect lives

Few people would think a public bus could turn into an inferno. Yet some 120 people found themselves trapped in a burning bus on Friday in Chengdu with their main routes of escape blocked and it appeared passengers could not find the safety equipment. The initial death toll of 25 is likely to rise; many of the survivors have been horribly burned.

7 Jun 2009 - 12:00am

Cab Chat

Paul Leung fears business in this economic downtown will be worse than during the Sars crisis, because people still had money to spend during Sars

5 Jan 2009 - 12:00am

Bus drivers strike in dispute over contracts

Contracted bus drivers in Qingdao, Shandong province , went on strike while calling for contract extensions on Monday, disrupting long-distance services between the city and Jiaonan , the Qingdao-based Qilu Evening News reported.

19 Nov 2008 - 12:00am

Safety concerns spur big rise in transport complaints

Complaints about public transport jumped almost 17 per cent last year to 20,248 amid public concern about a series of serious traffic accidents.

Transport Advisory Committee spokesman Wong Sze-chun attributed the increase to more public awareness, spurred by the prominent display of complaint hotlines at transport interchanges, bus terminuses and taxi stands.

23 Feb 2007 - 12:00am

Talk back

Q What do you think of the smoking ban?

I'd like to pose a question to Callan Anderson [Talkback, January 11]: What's a prettier sight, folks hanging around doorways puffing away, or those lying in hospitals stricken with bronchitis, asthma and cancer?

13 Jan 2007 - 12:00am

Schoolgirl killed in minibus horror

Mother sees six-year-old fall under back wheel and get dragged along after her coat is caught in door

A six-year-old schoolgirl was killed in front of her mother yesterday after her coat was caught in the door of a minibus that drove off and dragged her for 12 metres.

9 Jan 2007 - 12:00am

Pages