• Fri
  • Jul 25, 2014
  • Updated: 7:58pm

Bus Transport in the United Kingdom

Cutting bus routes could take years, transport officials admit

Transport officials admit cutting bus routes will be difficult to realise because public consultation could take years.

But the government is pressing bus firms to offer more joint concessions on fares for interchanges.

Wednesday, 10 February, 2010, 12:00am

Bus services should reflect changing needs

Our buses are a marvel of functionality on the city's choked main thoroughfares, helping to keep people moving almost anywhere they want to go. They are an integral part of a safe, affordable public transport system that is the envy of most other places. Moves to streamline the services to meet the city's changing needs are therefore welcome.

8 Dec 2008 - 12:00am

Crackdown on minibus and shuttle bus firms

35 operators had licences revoked for up to six months and two were banned

Non-franchised bus operators are increasingly losing their licences and being issued tickets as a result of a crackdown on unauthorised services, the Transport Department said yesterday.

4 Feb 2005 - 12:00am

We cannot force fare cuts, says minister as motion is shunned

Legislators yesterday lost their battle to press for public transport fare cuts after a motion on the subject was thrown out because it lacked support.

The rejection came almost a year after legislators passed a motion encouraging public transport operators to cut fares.

24 Oct 2002 - 12:00am

Bus broadcasts get thumbs up in surveys

A number of letters have appeared in these columns concerning television screens on public transport.

We are sympathetic to these concerns. However, we must also take into account the positive responses from some passengers.

8 Oct 2001 - 12:00am

Bus company plans change of routes to cut congestion

More express routes and timetable changes to help ease congestion will be brought in after the new year, New World First Bus says.

The changes would reduce pressure to raise fares in the next 12 months, its operations director, Mark Savelli, said yesterday.

22 Dec 1999 - 12:00am

Command centre to ease bus handover

Transport authorities will set up a command centre to launch contingency action should bus services break down during next Tuesday's transfer of operations.

More than a dozen Transport Department staff will man a control centre monitoring the switch from midnight on Monday.

26 Aug 1998 - 12:00am

Bus monitor

Citybus is set to test a device to record drivers' control on buses on Route 70 running between Aberdeen and Central.

25 Mar 1998 - 12:00am

Bus service has deteriorated

THE original introduction of Citybus to replace the old CMB No 6 was a welcome change, since not only was the new service far better than the old CMB service, but faced with some competition the remaining CMB 260 service improved beyond recognition.

23 Sep 1995 - 12:00am