• Fri
  • Oct 24, 2014
  • Updated: 11:43pm

Conservation

Ocean Park probes panda attack on keeper

Ocean Park has launched an investigation into a recent panda attack to find out how the 22-year-old animal came to injure his keeper.

Wednesday, 10 December, 2008, 12:00am

HK can show the way in conservation

A group of environmental officials from the mainland visited Hong Kong's nature reserves last month to learn more about conservation.

9 Dec 2008 - 12:00am

Reading Comprehension

Answer the following questions

1. How do most zoos treat the death of an animal?

a. buy a new one from another park

b. renovate the cage to breed other animals

c. hold enrichment talks to educate students about the animal

d. raise funds to buy another one

30 Sep 2008 - 12:00am

Vigilance needed to keep out unwanted guests, say botanists

Mainland botanical experts have appealed for authorities to keep a close watch for imported pests in the lead-up to next month's Olympic Games.

With the event less than a month away, pest control - especially preventing invasive species from abroad - should be high on the government's agenda during its final preparations, they said yesterday.

11 Jul 2008 - 12:00am

Back from the brink

One hundred years ago India's tigers numbered about 40,000, yet within decades the Royal Bengal tiger faced extinction. Although hunting was outlawed in 1970, the survival of the species was threatened by continuing loss of habitat and poaching.

30 Apr 2008 - 12:00am

Eagle smuggler caught

A 23-year-old man was arrested yesterday as he tried to smuggle an endangered live eagle, wrapped tightly in plastic, into Hong Kong.

Customs officers intercepted the man after he aroused suspicion at the Lok Ma Chau border checkpoint at about 9am because he was using his jacket to cover his left hand.

14 Apr 2008 - 12:00am

Giants roam the forests

Quick Facts

Common name: Giant panda

Scientific name: Ailuropoda melanoleuca

Native home: central-western and southwestern China

Estimated numbers: 166 in captivity and between 1,500 and 3,000 in the wild

29 Jan 2008 - 12:00am

Mainlanders show major attitude shift

A grinning man clad in army fatigues brandishes a rifle, a dead boar lies at his feet. He wears a helmet and an ammunition belt stuffed with gun cartridges.

His image, plastered all over Beijing's subway, is the face of a new hunting reserve, a half-day's drive from the capital.

9 Jan 2008 - 12:00am

In Brief

Endangered species warning

21 Dec 2007 - 12:00am

London podcasters a tad early with fertility statue for pandas

Who are Georgina Sowerby and Brian Luff (right)? We haven't got a clue. Judging from this photo, Ocean Park's executive zoological director, Suzanne Gendron (left), also seems to be thinking to herself: 'Who are these people?'

15 Dec 2007 - 12:00am

Planning board decides not to challenge Clear Water Bay ruling

The Town Planning Board has decided to accept a court ruling to reconsider a decision blocking development of conservation areas at Clear Water Bay, saying the chance a successful legal appeal is small.

6 Dec 2007 - 12:00am

Dying bamboo threatens pandas

The mainland's giant pandas in the wild could face severe food shortages since several varieties of bamboo in Sichuan province are nearing the end of their life cycle and dying, a senior Sichuan forestry official warned.

Since 2005, around nine bamboo species have flowered across 24,000 hectares in Sichuan, where the country's pandas are concentrated.

13 Nov 2007 - 12:00am

Right balance needed in protecting countryside

Preservation of heritage and green open space figured prominently in the chief executive's policy address, with moves to encourage heritage protection by private property owners, and 'to step up our ecological conservation efforts' by declaring our 24th country park on Lantau Island.

12 Nov 2007 - 12:00am

Look out for endangered species series

I'm writing in response to the article 'Boom takes its toll on endangered species' (South China Morning Post, October 4).

I think that imposing the death penalty for killing rare animals is not a good way to solve the problem and it is cruel.

Besides, it would give people the wrong message that it's ok to kill other wildlife.

17 Oct 2007 - 12:00am

Alarm sounded over economic losses caused by imported pests

The central government has played down economic losses caused by imported pests and has no legal weapons with which to penalise those who bring non-native species into the country, senior forestry and agricultural officials said yesterday.

28 Sep 2007 - 12:00am