• Wed
  • Aug 27, 2014
  • Updated: 7:24pm

Conservation

Ocean Park probes panda attack on keeper

Ocean Park has launched an investigation into a recent panda attack to find out how the 22-year-old animal came to injure his keeper.

Wednesday, 10 December, 2008, 12:00am

HK can show the way in conservation

A group of environmental officials from the mainland visited Hong Kong's nature reserves last month to learn more about conservation.

9 Dec 2008 - 12:00am

Reading Comprehension

Answer the following questions

1. How do most zoos treat the death of an animal?

a. buy a new one from another park

b. renovate the cage to breed other animals

c. hold enrichment talks to educate students about the animal

d. raise funds to buy another one

30 Sep 2008 - 12:00am

Vigilance needed to keep out unwanted guests, say botanists

Mainland botanical experts have appealed for authorities to keep a close watch for imported pests in the lead-up to next month's Olympic Games.

With the event less than a month away, pest control - especially preventing invasive species from abroad - should be high on the government's agenda during its final preparations, they said yesterday.

11 Jul 2008 - 12:00am

Back from the brink

One hundred years ago India's tigers numbered about 40,000, yet within decades the Royal Bengal tiger faced extinction. Although hunting was outlawed in 1970, the survival of the species was threatened by continuing loss of habitat and poaching.

30 Apr 2008 - 12:00am

Eagle smuggler caught

A 23-year-old man was arrested yesterday as he tried to smuggle an endangered live eagle, wrapped tightly in plastic, into Hong Kong.

Customs officers intercepted the man after he aroused suspicion at the Lok Ma Chau border checkpoint at about 9am because he was using his jacket to cover his left hand.

14 Apr 2008 - 12:00am

Giants roam the forests

Quick Facts

Common name: Giant panda

Scientific name: Ailuropoda melanoleuca

Native home: central-western and southwestern China

Estimated numbers: 166 in captivity and between 1,500 and 3,000 in the wild

29 Jan 2008 - 12:00am

Mainlanders show major attitude shift

A grinning man clad in army fatigues brandishes a rifle, a dead boar lies at his feet. He wears a helmet and an ammunition belt stuffed with gun cartridges.

His image, plastered all over Beijing's subway, is the face of a new hunting reserve, a half-day's drive from the capital.

9 Jan 2008 - 12:00am

In Brief

Endangered species warning

21 Dec 2007 - 12:00am

London podcasters a tad early with fertility statue for pandas

Who are Georgina Sowerby and Brian Luff (right)? We haven't got a clue. Judging from this photo, Ocean Park's executive zoological director, Suzanne Gendron (left), also seems to be thinking to herself: 'Who are these people?'

15 Dec 2007 - 12:00am

Pages