• Fri
  • Dec 19, 2014
  • Updated: 9:56pm

Double-Decker Buses

Route to profit

In March, the Planning Department amended the use of three adjacent plots of land in Tuen Mun that belong to Transport International Holdings, a subsidiary of Sun Hung Kai Properties, rezoning them from industrial to comprehensive development area.

Saturday, 26 May, 2012, 12:00am

What's being said on facebook.com/southchinamorningpost

On the chief executive's stay in a hotel presidential suite during an official visit to Brazil:

Kyle Bryce-Borthwick - He's the leader of Hong Kong. I'm sorry but he's not another civil servant ... presidents and PMs stay in presidential suites and that's expected. The chief executive is entitled to the same treatment.

2 May 2012 - 12:00am

KMB aims to charge up first electric bus route

Hong Kong's largest franchised bus operator hopes to introduce the first electric buses to its fleet in the middle of next year, based on electricitystorage technology developed on the mainland.

Kowloon Motor Bus submitted a proposal to the Transport Department last month to run a circular route in east Kowloon using single-deck electric buses.

27 Apr 2012 - 12:00am

Bus firm warns it may be forced to increase fares

Franchised bus operator KMB says it is under pressure to raise fares to counter rising costs.

Company spokeswoman Susanne Ho said that despite rising oil prices and wage increases for bus drivers, the company was trying hard to control costs by restructuring and merging bus routes.

11 Apr 2012 - 12:00am

On the road to the e-bus

There's still a long way to go towards eliminating Hong Kong's air pollution but two mainland-based makers of electric buses are about to take the city further along the road towards blue skies.

23 Mar 2012 - 12:00am

Better use of buses the way forward

Hit by soaring fuel prices, a few transport operators have called for government subsidies to support their operation one way or the other. Last week, the holding company of Kowloon Motor Bus (KMB) issued a profit warning in the coming months despite a 3.6 per cent fare increase in May.

1 Aug 2011 - 12:00am

What's being said on facebook.com/southchinamorningpost

On officials being fired over the fatal high-speed train collision near Wenzhou:

Kelvin Ng - An immediate & comprehensive review of all safety measures surrounding the high-speed railway is in order.

27 Jul 2011 - 12:00am

KMB proposes single-deck buses for double-deckers' routes

The Kowloon Motor Bus company is seeking approval to operate single-deckers on more than 10 routes now plied by double-deckers, a move which may face resistance from district councils.

The routes are mainly in the New Territories, though KMB refused to specify which ones. The proposal needs approval from district councils and the Transport Department.

30 Jun 2011 - 12:00am

Look familiar? Bus parts recycled

Metals are often melted at high temperatures to be moulded into other products during recycling. This process not only requires phenomenal amounts of energy, but also degrades the quality of the product.

Kowloon Motor Bus hopes to recycle parts from retired buses by turning them into useful products without having to apply such an energy-consuming process.

20 Jun 2011 - 12:00am

KMB facing loss from fuel costs

Kowloon Motor Bus (KMB) could soon apply for another fare increase. Its management is warning that, for the first time in a decade, it could make a loss.

Hong Kong's largest bus operator - whose profit contribution to holding company Transport International Holdings has shrunk over the years - raised its fares by an average of 3.6 per cent on Sunday.

21 May 2011 - 12:00am

KMB may be granted fare increase of around 3pc

A hefty fare rise sought by Kowloon Motor Bus in late 2009 may be slashed by up to 70 per cent under recommendations submitted by the Transport Advisory Committee.

People close to the government's consultative body on transport policies said committee members were divided and made two suggestions after discussing the issue last week.

11 Jan 2011 - 12:00am

KMB tries out electric 'green' bus

Next time you hop on a bus in Hong Kong, it could be as green as a walk in the park.

Dubbed the 'gBus' for green and genesis, Kowloon Motor Bus (KMB) is currently trying out a bus that it claims emits zero emissions because it runs on electricity.

The company plans to introduce the model to its fleet within a year.

15 Sep 2010 - 12:00am

Old buses vanish in cloud of smoke

If you don't see the difference, you may smell it.

In three months, there will be no single-decker buses on Hong Kong's roads that pre-date the European Union's emission standards.

Their retirement precedes that of their double-decker counterparts, which will be gone by the first quarter of next year.

19 Jun 2010 - 12:00am

HK introduces eco-friendly bus

Kowloon Motor Bus is planning to spend HK$7 million on 250 new eco-friendly buses this year to reduce gas emissions and fuel consumption.

The bus company announced the plan to replace its old buses with greener models last week when it unveiled a new double-decker it would introduce next month.

1 Feb 2010 - 12:00am

Young joyriders take double-decker for spin

The YouTube clip lasted only 45 seconds yet it was all driver Keung Ting-yuen had to see to realise the menace of teenagers joyriding in buses had returned to the city's streets.

In October 2006, five KMB double-deckers were stolen in a suspected mass joyride from depots at Tuen Mun, Kwai Hing and Kwai Fong. All five buses were eventually retrieved undamaged.

21 Jun 2009 - 12:00am

Pages