Felines

Stablemate takes advantage of Cheetah Boy's misfortune

Punters didn't forget to back Horse Galore as he ended the unbeaten run of stablemate Cheetah Boy on the all-weather track, but the knockout may have been more literal than figurative.

Monday, 20 June, 2011, 12:00am

Whyte can get back in winning groove

Douglas Whyte has had a quiet couple of meetings since returning from a careless-riding suspension, but he is set for a change of fortune at Sha Tin today and appears a good bet at $2.70 in the Jockey Challenge.

6 Mar 2010 - 12:00am

Cruz knew Cheetah Boy had the firepower to succeed first-up

Leading trainer Tony Cruz was supremely confident that his youngster Cheetah Boy would claim the first griffin race of the season, and jockey Weichong Marwing was just thankful to be aboard the American-bred three-year-old for what turned out to be a comfortable victory for the well backed $17.50 favourite.

22 Feb 2010 - 12:00am

Unlikely friends fight for survival

The Underneath By Kathi Appelt Published by Simon and Schuster ISBN 978 1 84738 310 5

Novels with animals as the central characters are notoriously difficult to pull off. Animals don't speak, or experience human emotions. Any writer who humanises animals for a novel for older readers is asking for trouble.

29 Jun 2009 - 12:00am

Tigers

Tigers are the world's biggest cats. They are fierce and sometimes kill people. Let's take a closer look at the kings of Asia

Top of the food chain

Tigers have no enemies except man. They are the top dogs of the food chain. These cats must eat meat in order to live. They are great hunters. They can grow very big and can weigh up to 300kgs.

28 Nov 2008 - 12:00am

letters

Be happy with what you have

Most of Hong Kong's teenagers are materialistic. They want to get the latest gadgets and fashion accessories so that they can show off in front of their friends.

For example, they're constantly changing mobile phones to keep up with the latest trends.

2 Apr 2008 - 12:00am

Just being here is a triumph

Zimbabwe put home woes aside with uplifting performance

Just playing in Hong Kong represents a triumph for Zimbabwe. Now the Cheetahs are competing in the Bowl after a mixed bag of results that included a 21-5 win over South Korea and a 42-12 loss to Fiji yesterday.

30 Mar 2008 - 12:00am

Mystical South American cat

Quick Facts

Common name: Jaguar

Scientific name: Panthera onca

Native home: Originally found from the US-Mexico border all the way down to Patagonia, Argentina

Estimated numbers: Less than 50,000 in 2002, but with pelt hunting and forest destruction, current numbers are uncertain.

5 Feb 2008 - 12:00am

Talkback

Should the zoo's last jaguar be replaced when it dies?

I refer to the report 'Zoo searches for a new big cat as Siu Fa begins to feel her age' (January 25). Management of the Zoological and Botanical Gardens should abandon its plan to 'replace' Siu Fa.

Jaguars are designed by nature to roam territories of up to 129 sq km.

1 Feb 2008 - 12:00am

Zoo searches for a new big cat as Siu Fa begins to feel her age

The Zoological and Botanical Garden has started looking for a replacement for its only jaguar, which has almost reached the end of its life.

Visitors to the zoo in Mid-Levels recently reported that a female jaguar was seen 'hobbling along, dragging its hindquarters, and apparently in distress' in its enclosure.

25 Jan 2008 - 12:00am

Legs, wings, fins? They can all be super-quick

Peregrine falcon

This handsome bird of prey is the fastest-moving animal on Earth, flying at 80km/h and diving to make its kill at a stunning 322 km/h.

19 Sep 2007 - 12:00am

Detours

Ryan 'Catman' Brill extends a burly arm towards Robi the cheetah. Instantly, Robi flips onto his back. His paws flop and he wriggles ecstatically.

Now, it's my turn to participate in Canberra Zoo's 'meet a cheetah' experience. As I walk towards Robi, time slows to a crawl. He watches me through almond eyes and I wonder how it would feel to be pounced on.

28 Dec 2004 - 12:00am

SERIES WATCH

National Geographic: Cheetahs - The Deadly Race

World, 10pm

17 May 2003 - 12:00am

Kittens thrown to their death by 90-year-old woman

Five kittens died after they were thrown out of a third-floor window of a Causeway Bay flat by a 90-year-old woman who said she found them under her bed yesterday.

15 Jun 2002 - 12:00am

Kittens are cute, but adult cats have character

Imagine that you have a cat. What does it look like? Is it always looking at you with curious eyes? Is it a kitten or full grown?

The Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals (SPCA) has many cats waiting for new homes. There are cats of different breeds and ages. Kittens find homes fairly easily, but people do not seem to be interested in older cats.

17 Dec 2001 - 12:00am

Pages