• Sat
  • Nov 1, 2014
  • Updated: 8:11pm

Information Privacy

Watchdog warning over personal data

The privacy watchdog cautioned yesterday that collection of employees' data must be done lawfully and fairly, and said it did not become lawful just because an employment contract made provision for it.

Thursday, 18 September, 2008, 12:00am

Data leak points to Immigration Department

Files with private information believed to be from the Immigration Department were found on a popular file-sharing programme yesterday, one month after the director's pledge to the personal data watchdog to protect privacy.

Eleven Word documents were discovered available to download on a file-sharing programme called Foxy.

7 Jul 2008 - 12:00am

Protection of personal data must be stepped up

The admission by the Department of Health that it has lost personal patient details raises serious concerns about protection of confidential information and the level of compliance with data privacy laws.

26 Apr 2008 - 12:00am

Why flawed privacy ordinance must be given more teeth

I am so glad that Eugene R. Raitt and the Hong Kong Direct Marketing Association consider the existing Personal Data Privacy Ordinance 'fine the way it is written' ('Privacy ordinance already gives people enough protection', March 12).

22 Mar 2008 - 12:00am

Letters

Why tougher privacy law is essential for HK

I note Eugene R. Raitt's concern ('Privacy ordinance already gives people enough protection', March 12) about my proposal to the government to consider creating a new offence in order to deter irresponsible behaviour in handling personal data online.

15 Mar 2008 - 12:00am

Privacy ordinance already gives people enough protection

I refer to two articles relating to data privacy ('Make data leak crime, privacy chief urges' and 'Watchdog urges data user register', February 20 and 28, respectively).

12 Mar 2008 - 12:00am

Watchdog urges data user register

'People have right to know what's on files'

The privacy commissioner has proposed requiring data users to register with his office and explain why they are collecting information on people.

Appearing at a public forum on privacy yesterday, Roderick Woo Bun said registering would force organisations to be more open and transparent.

28 Feb 2008 - 12:00am

Leak of Recruit.net data prompts probe

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data has launched an investigation into the recruitment website Recruit.net, which Chinese media reported leaked the personal details of 40,000 online job seekers.

9 Jun 2007 - 12:00am

Privacy chief launches inquiry into data gaffe

Privacy Commissioner Roderick Woo Bun yesterday launched an urgent investigation into the disclosure of sensitive business data on the website of the Intellectual Property Department.

3 Apr 2007 - 12:00am

Privacy chief needs tools to plug data loopholes

The privacy of personal and confidential data stored on the internet is a sensitive issue that directly affects us all. The law places a clear duty of care on those responsible for putting it there. This was brought home forcibly only a year ago.

1 Apr 2007 - 12:00am

An invasion of privacy

The controversial covert surveillance bill was finally passed at the weekend, after years of the administration invading people's privacy and broaching the Basic Law. During the four-day debate in the Legislative Council, every amendment moved by pro-democracy legislators was defeated.

8 Aug 2006 - 12:00am

Time to weigh heavier penalties for data lapses

Any unauthorised disclosure of personal information is a breach of privacy law. News of a leakage onto the internet of sensitive data about 20,000 people held by the official police complaints watchdog therefore gave rise to grave concern.

9 Apr 2006 - 12:00am

20,000 put at risk by blunder on identities

Names of those who made complaints against police are posted on the internet

The safety of about 20,000 people who complained about police over the past decade may have been jeopardised by a blunder that has seen their names, addresses and Hong Kong identity card numbers available on the internet.

10 Mar 2006 - 12:00am

Privacy chief sees 'silver lining' in allegations against deputy

On his first day as Privacy Commissioner, Roderick Woo Bun yesterday faced the tough task of addressing allegations that his deputy had misused public funds.

2 Aug 2005 - 12:00am

Register for online operators to help guard personal data

Hong Kong's privacy commissioner plans to introduce a new registration system for online merchants and service providers, in an effort to stem the growth of bogus websites designed to pilfer valuable personal data from the unwary.

30 Jun 2004 - 12:00am

Pages