• Tue
  • Oct 21, 2014
  • Updated: 8:54pm

Kowloon Motor Bus Company

KMB plans route reorganisation to ease congestion, cut emissions

The Kowloon Motor Bus Company will reorganise its bus lines in Northern District this summer in the first stage of a territory-wide bus route reorganisation, the transport secretary said on Thursday.

Thursday, 7 March, 2013, 9:26pm

Route to profit

In March, the Planning Department amended the use of three adjacent plots of land in Tuen Mun that belong to Transport International Holdings, a subsidiary of Sun Hung Kai Properties, rezoning them from industrial to comprehensive development area.

26 May 2012 - 12:00am

No free ride

Kowloon Motor Bus Company, a subsidiary of Sun Hung Kai Properties, issued a profit warning this week, saying it might have to raise fares again due to soaring fuel prices and increased operating costs.

23 Jul 2011 - 12:00am

Synthetic oil helps put KMB on the right road

A synthetic gearbox oil used by the Kowloon Motor Bus Company (KMB) since last year has proved to be more environmentally friendly than mineral oil, and has helped to cut its costs for lubricants by two-thirds.

KMB said that since it switched to the high-quality synthetic gearbox lubricant last year, more oil had been successfully recycled.

26 Dec 2006 - 12:00am

Stressful adverts

Kowloon Motor Bus Company justifies its horrible ad shows by appealing to 'the majority of passengers', but it misses the point.

14 Aug 2001 - 12:00am

Remove annoying videos - please!

Like so many suffering souls in Hong Kong, I am now the unfortunate victim of Kowloon Motor Bus Company's (KMB) new onboard video screens. I live in Central but work in Tuen Mun, so the 960 bus is the only reasonable way to get to work.

10 Feb 2001 - 12:00am

Noise-conscious passenger's KMB boycott

I refer to the letter from Jennifer Wong of the Kowloon Motor Bus Company headlined, 'Passengers like radio service' (South China Morning Post, October 20).

This passenger, for one, does not like KMB's radio service and actively avoids travelling on KMB, whenever possible.

19 Nov 1999 - 12:00am

A visionary road to growth and prosperity

Sixty-six years ago today, the Kowloon Motor Bus Company launched a public transport service that linked the company with Hong Kong's social and economic development.

From simple beginnings, KMB has transformed itself into the world's largest privately-owned bus company operating in a single city.

13 Apr 1999 - 12:00am

Passengers sick of long wait

Yau Yat Chuen residents are getting sick of having to endlessly wait for the No 203 bus. On October 9, I had to wait for 45 minutes at the Kowloon Park stop, from 4.30pm till 5.15 pm.

During this period, four route B1 buses passed by.

21 Oct 1998 - 12:00am

Long wait

It is getting increasingly difficult for me to board a KMB No 34 bus at the stop at Tai Wo Hau, situated in the middle of the route which goes from Tsuen Wan to Kwai Shing Circuit.

The No 34 bus has a frequency of 15 to 20 minutes and the demand for this bus is very large.

22 Aug 1997 - 12:00am

Clean up your act

THE Kowloon Motor Bus Company wants to raise its fares again.

The Transport Advisory Committee (TAC) should impose new conditions which would have to be met before fare rises were allowed.

2 Mar 1995 - 12:00am

Adverts overlook shortcomings

I REFER to the recent advertising campaign by the Kowloon Motor Bus Company (KMB), which was designed to try and consolidate its public image.

What it seems to have overlooked, is the importance of offering a better bus service to the public.

21 Dec 1994 - 12:00am

Know your rights well

SIX years after an accident which left her in incessant pain and permanently unable to work, Cheung Chuen, now 60, has finally been awarded damages of $450,000 against the Kowloon Motor Bus Company. Ms Cheung was not knocked down by a bus or caught ina road accident as one might have surmised from the seriousness of her injuries. She was injured inside a bus, because of negligent driving.

2 Jun 1994 - 12:00am

No fare rise

THE overcrowding of the MTR at rush hours is something we in Hong Kong live with. Yet how ironic that, as the MTRC seeks solutions to ensure safety, the Legislative Council is considering a fare increase for the Kowloon Motor Bus Company.

22 Feb 1994 - 12:00am

Badly behaved bus passengers

I LIVE in Ma On Shan. Every morning, I go to school by bus and am appalled by the behaviour of some passengers. Hong Kong is supposed to be a sophisticated city. Most of its citizens have been educated, but their behaviour is awful.

19 Nov 1993 - 12:00am

Pages