Orangutan

Briefs, October 26, 2012

Curfew imposed after clashes during festival

Friday, 26 October, 2012, 3:02am

Orang-utans and their mother are still far from being a family

Hong Kong's Borneo orang-utan twins turned one last week, and are starting to connect with their mother. But they are still far from being intimate.

The pair, a male and a female, born on July 8 last year at the Hong Kong Zoological and Botanical Gardens, were rejected by their mother Raba for several months.

15 Jul 2012 - 12:00am

Orang-utans getting closer to mum

Starting today, the public will be able to see a boy-girl pair of Borneo orang-utan twins at the Hong Kong Zoological and Botanical Gardens for the first time since the birth of the great apes in July.

10 Feb 2012 - 12:00am

How computer games are the key to happy animals

Ready for a game? You will be shown a sequence of five different pictures. Sometimes the pictures are abstract shapes, sometimes faces. Sometimes the faces are rotated. Memorise them: you have five seconds. Go!

Now tell me what they are in the correct sequence with 20 pictures to choose from.

22 Jan 2012 - 12:00am

Saving the forest for Borneo's great apes

When Willie Smits walks through the rain forest in Borneo, Indonesia, giant adult orang-utans - with arm spans of up to two metres - come out of the trees and hug him. Then they go back into the dense forest.

'They never forget what I did for them,' he said. Years ago, he saved some of those orang-utans' homes from deforestation.

22 Jan 2012 - 12:00am

The Beaten Track

The Beaten Track by Sarah Menkedick Kindle Single (e-book)

18 Dec 2011 - 12:00am

Lending them a hand

Orang-utans are often smuggled from Indonesia's forests. They are transported through Hong Kong onto the mainland to serve as pets or exotic food. Their habitat has also dwindled so there are fewer apes in the wild than ever before.

5 Dec 2011 - 12:00am

Call of the wild

I used to go often to the Zoological and Botanical Gardens. As a child, on dad's shoulders, I would babble at the black jaguar as he paced around his tiny cage. As I grew up I became so disturbed by the sight of the majestic feline gnashing his way through the days, along a worn-out strip of concrete, that I stopped going to the zoo.

24 Jul 2011 - 12:00am

Who'd want to let these cuddly little twins go?

An animal welfare group says the first Bornean orangutan twins to be born at the city's Zoological and Botanical Gardens should be released into the wild.

The pair, a male and a female, were born last Friday weighing 2kg and 1.4kg respectively.

13 Jul 2011 - 12:00am

Efforts made to improve living environment of orang-utans

I refer to your editorial ('If we must have a zoo, it's got to be a good one', March 9) regarding the living environment of animals in the Hong Kong Zoological and Botanical Gardens.

The Leisure and Cultural Services Department attaches great importance to the well-being of animals, including orang-utans, in the zoo.

13 Mar 2010 - 12:00am

Thursday Think tank

1 Shoe thrown at Henry Tang Ying-yen at youth summit ... Yes, our misdirected youngsters really need to improve their aim

2 ESF fees to go up again ... You know what this means? It's either a shoebox apartment or an education for junior

3 Pay cut proposed for new civil servant recruits ... how about starting with the next round of political appointees

11 Mar 2010 - 12:00am

Vandu swings in from Hungary to take up role as zoo's new star

The city's oldest zoo has got itself a new star, and Vandu the male Borneo orang-utan has been given two serious missions.

The 15-year-old primate arrived in Hong Kong from a zoo in Hungary last Friday and is in quarantine. Vandu will go on public view at the Zoological and Botanical Gardens in Central in late February.

28 Jan 2010 - 12:00am

endangered species

Quiz

Answer the following questions. To test your memory, try answering without referring to the text. If you can't remember the details, read the piece again.

8. Wild orang-utans live in:

a. Sumatra and Borneo

b. Borneo and Java

c. Borneo, Java and Sumatra

9. Orang-utans are members of which family?

15 Jan 2008 - 12:00am

The man of the jungle

Quick Facts

Common name: Orang-utan, also spelled orangutan

Scientific name: Pongo pygmaeus

Native home: lowland rainforests of Sumatra and Borneo

Estimated numbers: about 50,000 in Borneo and 7,000 in Sumatra

15 Jan 2008 - 12:00am

Fad among the rich places apes at risk

Its jungle home is shrinking alarmingly, threatening extinction in the wild within a decade. There is, however, one place where Indonesia's orang-utan population is booming: the homes of the rich.

27 Jul 2005 - 12:00am

Pages