Personal data | South China Morning Post
  • Sun
  • Mar 29, 2015
  • Updated: 8:51pm

Personal data

Company filings and directors' addresses in Hong Kong

There are over a million companies registered in Hong Kong and thousands of company searches are done every day.

Just before Easter the government announced that those sections of the Companies Ordinance 2012 that restrict public access to company director residential addresses and full identification card numbers would not become operative when the law takes effect next year.

Wednesday, 12 June, 2013, 2:40pm

Letters to the Editor, April 27, 2013

Speed display devices are not for taxis. Photo: David Wong

I write to echo the views of Paul M. F. Cheng ("We badly need anti-monopoly legislation", April 24). He is right to lament that Hong Kong has never had a level playing field. Like the colonial regime, the SAR government continues to promote policies that have enabled a few families to control the livelihood of the majority, from real estate and electricity to telecommunications and food supplies.

27 Apr 2013 - 5:25am 2 comments

Public backed ordinance changes

The Public Service Monitoring Group, protesting over Octopus' transfer of data in 2010. Photo: K.Y. Cheng

I refer to L. Chang's letter ("People should have opt-in choice over personal data", April 16). The Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data and the government undertook a review of the ordinance from 2009-2010, in the light of experience gained since it came into operation in 1996. One area reviewed was the regulation of the use of personal data in direct marketing.

23 Apr 2013 - 3:51am

Opt-out rights a cause for celebration

Marketing companies make proper disclosure on data privacy as required by law, including an easy way to opt out. Picture: SCMP

As the chairman of the Hong Kong Direct Marketing Association I feel obligated to respond to the letter by L. Chang and the report by Enoch Yiu. Both writers have misunderstood the newly amended privacy ordinance and the prior ordinance which had been in force for many years.

19 Apr 2013 - 2:48am

Inundated with e-mails from firms

Allan Chiang, Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data. Photo: Sam Tsang

Can a representative of our regulators please respond to my query - what were they thinking when they amended the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance in Hong Kong?

16 Apr 2013 - 3:27am

Back to sales basics as privacy rules take effect

MassMutual Asia chief executive Tay Keng Puang says the company plans to expand its network of sales agents. Photo: Paul Yeung

Insurance companies will cut back on direct marketing as they confront new privacy rules on the use and sale of customer information, according to the head of a major firm.

15 Apr 2013 - 3:43am

Stay vigilant about your personal data

The Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data Allan Chiang Yam-wang. Photo: May Tse

Medical entrepreneurship can bring diversity and competition to the health care market. But if it is abused it can undermine public trust. An example is a medical centre that has been condemned by the privacy watchdog for collecting personal data from more than 360,000 people and selling it to an insurance broker for direct marketing purposes.

13 Apr 2013 - 3:21am

Privacy commission slams sale of personal data to insurance broker

Privacy commissioner Allan Chiang Yam-wang. Photo: May Tse

The public watchdog condemned a medical centre for collecting personal data from more than 360,000 people and selling it to an insurance broker for direct marketing purposes.

10 Apr 2013 - 11:31am

Rethink on disclosure rules for company directors prudent

Rethink on disclosure rules for company directors prudent

In a welcome change, officials have decided to shelve a contentious law restricting public access to personal details of company directors, amid growing concerns that such a provision may have compromised press freedom and legitimate business activities.

3 Apr 2013 - 3:29am

The last-minute dash for data by phone companies

Under SmarTone's amended policy, users are required to opt-out of direct marketing by post or fax.

Mobile phone service providers are making a last-minute rush to collect as much personal data as possible before a tighter law on direct-sales tactics comes into effect on April 1.

27 Mar 2013 - 5:41am

Firms should not use ID card numbers

The Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data Allan Chiang Yam-wang. Photo: May Tse

Privacy Commissioner Allan Chiang has an unenviable job; he is a toothless tiger trapped between growing public awareness of privacy and security, and data users and aggregators who do not want to change their lax practices.

26 Mar 2013 - 3:28am 1 comment

Respect and protect ID card numbers

Allan Chiang, privacy commissioner for personal data

I wish to respond to views expressed in your paper concerning the protection of Hong Kong identity card numbers as personal data.

15 Mar 2013 - 3:31am 1 comment

Let's profit from inevitable loss of privacy

The Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data Allan Chiang Yam-wang. Photo: Sam Tsang

Privacy protection is a losing battle. Anonymity is increasingly difficult in the era of big data and mobile computing. That's why I think our privacy commissioner and his counterparts overseas are becoming obsolete. Allan Chiang Yam-wang makes a valiant defence of personal data, in particular our ID card numbers, in the letters page today.

15 Mar 2013 - 3:31am 2 comments

Hong Kong just following mainland in rejection of transparency

The Hong Kong government is merely following a trend that mainland government officials adopted years ago. Photo: Bloomberg

In proposing to conceal the identity card numbers of company directors from the public, the Hong Kong government is taking a major backwards step away from transparency. But in doing so, it is merely following the mainland's lead.

 

20 Feb 2013 - 5:09am 7 comments

Privacy Commissioner publicly ventures into surreal territory

Personal IDs are no secret.

On Friday governance and transparency advocate David Webb took down from the internet a list of the names of more than 1,000 Hong Kong residents, many of them prominent businesspeople, complete with their identity card numbers legitimately gleaned from freely available web sources.

19 Feb 2013 - 4:57am 1 comment

Pages