Privacy

Tighten law to prevent snooping, Hong Kong legislators urge

Ronny Tong

Under the city's surveillance regulations, law enforcement agencies need a court warrant to carry out covert operations. In 2011, a total of 1,221 authorisations were issued - 1,196 for interception and rest for surveillance. But the law does not cover snooping by private citizens or foreign intelligence.

Monday, 17 June, 2013, 8:59am 9 comments

How they see it

Edward Snowden

Edward Snowden is a very modern spy - neither gun-blazingly dashing nor cat-strokingly sinister. He is young, tech-savvy, articulate and intensely interested in human rights.

16 Jun 2013 - 2:25am 1 comment

Cybersnooping revelations raise key issues

The National Security Agency (NSA) headquarters at Fort Meade, Maryland. Photo: AFP

Big Brother is watching you - this was the warning in George Orwell's novel Nineteen Eighty-Four, published in 1949. Sixty-four years later, the world is shocked to learn that Big Brother is getting bigger. It is widely known that the United States stepped up its spying activities following the 9/11 terrorist attacks.

15 Jun 2013 - 1:53am

US spies on citizens and foreigners by tapping into web and phone traffic

Facebook users are spied on

US spies are secretly tapping into servers of nine internet giants including Apple, Facebook, Microsoft and Google in a vast anti- terror sweep targeting foreigners.

8 Jun 2013 - 5:03am 2 comments

Joseph Lau 'shocked' by publication of medical report in Apple Daily

Joseph Lau Luen-hung

Billionaire property tycoon Joseph Lau Luen-hung was "utterly shocked" to see his medical report in a Chinese newspaper and plans to lodge a complaint with the privacy commissioner.

6 May 2013 - 8:47am 1 comment

Cracks appear in Google Glass privacy

Programmer Jay Freeman says that even door codes and what a Glass wearer writes could be seen by a hacker.Photo: AFP

Google Glass, the wearable computer being developed by the search giant, might be a threat to its owners' privacy because it has no PIN or authentication system, hackers have discovered. Jay Freeman, a Santa Barbara-based programmer who specialises in cracking smartphone security for both iPhone and Android devices, discovered that Glass has a "root" capability which can be enabled by attaching it to a desktop computer and running some commands.

3 May 2013 - 3:54am

Public backed ordinance changes

The Public Service Monitoring Group, protesting over Octopus' transfer of data in 2010. Photo: K.Y. Cheng

I refer to L. Chang's letter ("People should have opt-in choice over personal data", April 16). The Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data and the government undertook a review of the ordinance from 2009-2010, in the light of experience gained since it came into operation in 1996. One area reviewed was the regulation of the use of personal data in direct marketing.

23 Apr 2013 - 3:51am

Keep proof of your personal data opt-out requests, says privacy chief

Companies have to comply, says commissioner Allan Chiang, above.

Privacy commissioner Allan Chiang Yam-wang has advised consumers to keep copies of their requests to opt out of direct marketing, amid public confusion over the new privacy rules.

4 Apr 2013 - 8:45am

Rethink on disclosure rules for company directors prudent

Rethink on disclosure rules for company directors prudent

In a welcome change, officials have decided to shelve a contentious law restricting public access to personal details of company directors, amid growing concerns that such a provision may have compromised press freedom and legitimate business activities.

3 Apr 2013 - 3:29am

Beijing must ensure people's right to privacy

Li Shuangjiang and his son Li Guanfeng sing together. Photo: SCMP

The case of Li Guanfeng, the 17-year-old son of the prominent People's Liberation Army singing artist Li Shuangjiang, is hitting the headlines again. A defence lawyer publicised a sternly worded statement last month, appealing to the public to respect the rights of his client, who has been detained, with four others, on suspicion of gang rape.

1 Apr 2013 - 3:00am

Marriage of Ma's eldest daughter stirs security and privacy uproar

Taiwanese President Ma Ying-jeou. Photo: AP

The low-key marriage of Taiwanese President Ma Ying-jeou's eldest daughter has caused a big stir on the island and sparked a heated debate over whether the children and close relatives of public figures have the right to protect their privacy.

27 Mar 2013 - 5:33am

Firms should not use ID card numbers

The Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data Allan Chiang Yam-wang. Photo: May Tse

Privacy Commissioner Allan Chiang has an unenviable job; he is a toothless tiger trapped between growing public awareness of privacy and security, and data users and aggregators who do not want to change their lax practices.

26 Mar 2013 - 3:28am 1 comment

Right to privacy and information is balancing act

Dieter Yih

Recently, I have been asked repeatedly about the Law Society’s views on amendments made to the Companies Ordinance, specifically on one issue relating to the availability of directors’ residential addresses for public inspection.

26 Mar 2013 - 4:50am

Respect and protect ID card numbers

Allan Chiang, privacy commissioner for personal data

I wish to respond to views expressed in your paper concerning the protection of Hong Kong identity card numbers as personal data.

15 Mar 2013 - 3:31am 1 comment

Let's profit from inevitable loss of privacy

The Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data Allan Chiang Yam-wang. Photo: Sam Tsang

Privacy protection is a losing battle. Anonymity is increasingly difficult in the era of big data and mobile computing. That's why I think our privacy commissioner and his counterparts overseas are becoming obsolete. Allan Chiang Yam-wang makes a valiant defence of personal data, in particular our ID card numbers, in the letters page today.

15 Mar 2013 - 3:31am 2 comments

Pages