Privacy Commissioner of Canada

Your data's safe: Octopus vow as scheme returns

The scandal-hit Octopus Rewards scheme restarts today, 10 months after it was found to have sold members' personal data to third parties for HK$44 million.

Thursday, 5 May, 2011, 12:00am

'Lack of evidence' in privacy breach cases

Half of the dozen privacy breach cases passed to police by the privacy commissioner did not lead to criminal prosecutions, due to lack of evidence, Secretary for Constitutional and Mainland Affairs Stephen Lam Sui-lung said. Of the other six cases, two resulted in a conviction, one was withdrawn by the complainant and three are under investigation, he said.

7 Apr 2011 - 12:00am

New privacy chief takes more flak over breaches when he led HK Post

Fresh evidence emerged yesterday of privacy infringements at Hongkong Post in 2003, when new Privacy Commissioner Allan Chiang Yam-wang was postmaster general.

7 Aug 2010 - 12:00am

Meeting over Octopus complaints

Privacy Commissioner Roderick Woo Bun (pictured) will meet representatives of Octopus Cards Ltd and lawmakers over complaints regarding the company's policy of transferring or selling cardholders' information to its partners. Lawmaker Wong Kwok-hing yesterday said the legislature's complaints division received complaints and the division would meet the parties involved.

14 Jul 2010 - 12:00am

Agencies told to sharpen their act

A Legislative Council committee that monitors whether public money is well spent has warned publicly funded organisations to improve their corporate governance.

4 Feb 2010 - 12:00am

University breached privacy ordinance

The privacy commissioner has ruled that a university, which he did not identify, had breached the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance by not handing over within the required time the marking sheets of exams to a student who sought to appeal against the exam results. But his investigation report said the materials may not constitute personal data.

20 Jan 2009 - 12:00am

Victim in police data leak files complaint

The privacy commissioner yesterday stepped up an investigation of a police data leak which led to personal details of a witness being revealed on the internet last week.

The victim, Wong Ching-chuen, 43, filed a complaint with the watchdog, saying he had not dared not stay at his squatter hut at Sha Tin.

13 Aug 2008 - 12:00am

Ex-privacy boss knew claims for travel not legitimate, court hears

A secretary to former deputy privacy commissioner Tony Lam Wing-hong told a court yesterday he had asked her to prepare expenses claims for two trips when he had known they were private ones.

28 Feb 2008 - 12:00am

Leak of Recruit.net data prompts probe

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data has launched an investigation into the recruitment website Recruit.net, which Chinese media reported leaked the personal details of 40,000 online job seekers.

9 Jun 2007 - 12:00am

Former deputy privacy commissioner due in court on corruption charges

Former deputy privacy commissioner Tony Lam Wing-hong is to appear in court today on four corruption charges related to overseas trips he made while in office.

17 Aug 2006 - 12:00am

Privacy body to probe Yahoo role in mail leak

The Privacy Commission has launched an investigation into whether information provided by Yahoo Hong Kong led to the imprisonment of mainland journalist Shi Tao .

26 Apr 2006 - 12:00am

Time to weigh heavier penalties for data lapses

Any unauthorised disclosure of personal information is a breach of privacy law. News of a leakage onto the internet of sensitive data about 20,000 people held by the official police complaints watchdog therefore gave rise to grave concern.

9 Apr 2006 - 12:00am

Countdown to the stay-away order

January Tony Lam (left) becomes acting privacy commissioner

Mid-July Chinese-language media accuse him of using public money for four visits to his family in Australia during eight business trips he made between April and June this year

9 Aug 2005 - 12:00am

Privacy official suspended in probe on funding

Deputy Privacy Commissioner Tony Lam Wing-hong has been barred from the privacy watchdog's offices and from contacting colleagues after being suspended yesterday for suspected misuse of public funds.

9 Aug 2005 - 12:00am

Concern over privacy chief's departure

The sudden departure of Privacy Commissioner Stephen Lau Ka-men puts the independence of the Privacy Commissioner's Office under question. The Government has not yet found a candidate to fill the post and Mr Lau's reluctance to explain his departure further undermines public confidence in the office's independence.

5 Aug 2001 - 12:00am

Pages