• Fri
  • Sep 19, 2014
  • Updated: 8:52pm

Railway Equipment Industry in China

Building slowdown hits rail sector

Despite having been thrown a 300 billion yuan (HK$366 billion) lifeline, the mainland's cash-strapped rail sector is having to issue bonds to repay debts, and the slump in rail spending accelerated in November.

Friday, 16 December, 2011, 12:00am

Airline shares rise as rail falls

The central government's decision on Wednesday to freeze railway projects hammered rail stocks but drove up airline shares yesterday.

The battering of China Railway Group's shares prompted the state-owned rail construction company to abort plans to raise fresh capital of 6.24 billion yuan (HK$7.61 billion) through a placement.

12 Aug 2011 - 12:00am

The red line

The cost of China's high-speed rail network and the debt it will leave behind have become a matter of intense debate since the dismissal of railway minister Liu Zhijun in February. The debate has been provoked by the publication of financial data about the network and the extent of the corruption of Liu and other officials that followed his arrest.

18 May 2011 - 12:00am

China Railway secures construction deals worth 8b yuan

China Railway Group, the largest railway construction contractor on the mainland, said yesterday it won two contracts totalling 8.1 billion yuan (HK$9.26 billion).

A subsidiary won a contract worth 7.6 billion yuan for an electrification project of the railway linking Beijing and Kowloon in Hong Kong.

30 Jul 2008 - 12:00am

China Life beats profit forecast

Shift of focus to higher-margin policies cuts market share, but decline offset by gains in premiums and investment income

Stronger investment performance and more profitable products have pushed China Life Insurance's first-half results past expectations.

30 Aug 2005 - 12:00am

Reform plan sets break-even date

The debt-ridden railway system hopes to get out of the red by 2000 by shedding almost one million workers and splitting much of its operations into separate companies, according to Railways Minister Fu Zhihuan.

3 Jun 1998 - 12:00am

Investment curbs set to be relaxed

STATE Planning Minister Chen Jinhua will strongly hint in his 1996 report to the National People's Congress (NPC) today that control over fixed-assets investment will be relaxed later this year.

This is despite the fact that the planning chief will also make clear China still lives under the shadow of inflation and the tight-credit policy will not be changed.

5 Mar 1996 - 12:00am

Pace slows on investment in fixed assets

CHINA'S investment in fixed assets in the first seven months of this year increased at a lower rate than in the corresponding period of last year.

7 Sep 1995 - 12:00am

China rail system to be opened

HUNDREDS of billions of yuan in annual losses due to insufficient freight capacity have prompted China to experiment with opening its railway system to foreign investment.

8 Apr 1995 - 12:00am

Bank puts cost of inefficient rail at 20b yuan

CHINA suffers direct economic losses of up to 20 billion yuan (about HK$26.98 billion at official rates) because of gridlock in its rail system, according to a World Bank economist.

1 Jun 1993 - 12:00am